Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (401-410)

QUESTION 401
Examine the following PL/SQL block:
SET SERVEROUTPUT ON SET LONG 10000 ECLARE report clob;
BEGIN report := DBMS_SPM.EVOLVE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINE();
DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE(report);
END;
Which statement describes the effect of the execution of the above PL/SQL block?

A.    The plan baselines are verified with the SQL profiles.
B.    All fixed plan baselines are converted into nonfixed plan baselines.
C.    All the nonaccepted SQL profiles are accepted into the plan baseline.
D.    The nonaccepted plans in the SQL Management Base are verified with the existing plan baselines.

Answer: D

QUESTION 402
In which two aspects does hot patching differ from conventional patching? (Choose two.)

A.    It consumes more memory compared with conventional patching.
B.    It can be installed and uninstalled via OPatch unlike conventional patching.
C.    It takes more time to install or uninstall compared with conventional patching.
D.    It does not require down time to apply or remove unlike conventional patching.
E.    It is not persistent across instance startup and shutdown unlike conventional patching.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 403
Which statement about the enabling of table compression in Oracle Database 11g is true?

A.    Compression can be enabled at the table, tablespace, or partition level for direct loads only.
B.    Compression can be enabled only at the table level for both direct loads and conventional DML.
C.    Compression can be enabled at the table, tablespace, or partition level for conventional DML only.
D.    Compression can be enabled at the table, tablespace, or partition level for both direct loads and
conventional DML.

Answer: D

QUESTION 404
You are tuning RMAN to optimize performance. You want tape I/O to be asynchronous when you perform tape backups. Which action should you take?

A.    Set the BACKUP_TAPE_IO_SLAVES parameter to FALSE.
B.    Set the BACKUP_TAPE_IO_SLAVES parameter to TRUE.
C.    Use compression when performing tape backups.
D.    Configure multiple SBT channels.

Answer: B

QUESTION 405
You specify a nonzero value for the MEMORY_TARGET initialization parameter, but do not set the PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET or the SGA_TARGET parameters. You restart your database instance. Which statement about the result is true?

A.    The database instance starts, and Oracle sets the default value of SGA_TARGET to the same value
as SGA_MAX_SIZE.
B.    The database instance starts, and Oracle automatically tunes memory and allocates 60 percent to
the SGA and 40 percent to the PGA.
C.    The database instance starts, but Automatic Memory Management is disabled.
D.    The database instance will not start because you did not specify the PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET
or SGA_TARGET parameter.

Answer: B

QUESTION 406
Which statements are true regarding the Query Result Cache? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    It can be set at the system, session, or table level.
B.    It is used only across statements in the same session.
C.    It can store the results from normal as well as flashback queries.
D.    It can store the results of queries based on normal, temporary, and dictionary tables.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 407
You want to analyze a SQL Tuning Set (STS) using SQL Performance Analyzer in a test database. Which two statements are true regarding the activities performed during the test execution of SQLs in a SQL Tuning Set? (Choose two.)

A.    Every SQL statement in the STS is considered only once for execution.
B.    The SQL statements in the STS are executed concurrently to produce the execution plan and execution
statistics.
C.    The execution plan and execution statistics are computed for each SQL statement in the STS.
D.    The effects of DDL and DML are considered to produce the execution plan and execution statistics.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 408
You want to enable resumable space allocation at the instance level. Which two actions would enable resumable space allocation at the instance level? (Choose two.)

A.    issuing the ALTER SYSTEM ENABLE RESUMABLE; statement
B.    issuing the ALTER SESSION ENABLE RESUMABLE; statement
C.    modifying the RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT initialization parameter to a nonzero value
D.    issuing the ALTER SYSTEM SET RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT=<nonzero value>; statement

Answer: CD

QUESTION 409
You executed the following commands:
SQL> ALTER SESSION SET OPTIMIZER_USE_PENDING_STATISTICS = false; SQL> EXECUTE DBMS_STATS.SET_TABLE_PREFS(‘SH’, ‘CUSTOMERS’, ‘PUBLISH’,’false’);
SQL> EXECUTE DBMS_STATS.GATHER_TABLE_STATS(‘SH’, ‘CUSTOMERS’);
Which statement is correct regarding the above statistics collection on the SH.CUSTOMERS table in the above session?

A.    The statistics are stored in the pending statistics table in the data dictionary.
B.    The statistics are treated as the current statistics by the optimizer for all sessions.
C.    The statistics are treated as the current statistics by the optimizer for the current sessions only.
D.    The statistics are temporary and used by the optimizer for all sessions until this session terminates.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e41573/stats.htm#PFGRF94725
By default, the optimizer uses the published statistics stored in the data dictionary views. If you want the optimizer to use the newly collected pending statistics, then set the initialization parameter OPTIMIZER_USE_PENDING_STATISTICS to TRUE (the default value is FALSE), and run a workload against the table or schema:
ALTER SESSION SET OPTIMIZER_USE_PENDING_STATISTICS = TRUE;

QUESTION 410
The Database Resource Manager is automatically enabled in the maintenance window that runs the Automated Maintenance Task. What is the reason for this?

A.    to prevent the creation of an excessive number of scheduler job classes
B.    to allow the Automated Maintenance Tasks to use system resources without any restriction
C.    to allow resource sharing only among the Automated Maintenance Tasks in the maintenance window
D.    to prevent the Automated Maintenance Tasks from consuming excessive amounts of system resources

Answer: D

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (391-400)

QUESTION 391
Examine the exhibit to view the parameters set in your parameter file. (Click the Exhibit(s) button.) You restart the instance.
To what value will the MEMORY_MAX_TARGET parameter be set by default?

A.    120M
B.    320M
C.    480M
D.    600M

Answer: D

QUESTION 392
You installed Oracle Database 11g and are performing a manual upgrade of the Oracle9i database. As a part of the upgrade process, you execute the following script:
SQL>@utlu111i.sql
Which statement about the execution of this script is true?

A.    It must be executed from the Oracle Database 11g environment.
B.    It must be executed only after the SYSAUX tablespace has been created.
C.    It must be executed from the environment of the database that is being upgraded.
D.    It must be executed only after AUTOEXTEND is set to ON for all existing tablespaces.
E.    It must be executed from both the Oracle Database 11g and Oracle Database 9i environments.

Answer: C

QUESTION 393
Which three statements about performance analysis by SQL Performance Analyzer are true? (Choose three.)

A.    It detects changes in SQL execution plans.
B.    It produces results that can be used to create the SQL plan baseline.
C.    The importance of SQL statements is based on the size of the objects accessed.
D.    It generates recommendations to run SQL Tuning Advisor to tune regressed SQLs.
E.    It shows only the overall impact on workload and not the net SQL impact on workload.

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 394
Which statement about Automatic Memory Management with Oracle 11g is true?

A.    You cannot specify MEMORY_TARGET if you explicitly specify SGA_TARGET or PGA_AGGREGATE_
TARGET values that are greater than zero in your parameter file.
B.    Oracle can reallocate memory between the SGA and PGA automatically as needed.
C.    To use Automatic Memory Management, you must explicitly set both the MEMORY_TARGET and
MEMORY_MAX_TARGET parameters in your parameter file.
D.    You can set the MEMORY_TARGET parameter to a maximum value of the current SGA size plus the
current PGA size.

Answer: B

QUESTION 395
Which statement is true regarding the VALIDATE DATABASE command?

A.    It checks the database for intrablock corruptions only.
B.    It checks for block corruption in the valid backups of the database.
C.    It checks the database for both intrablock and interblock corruptions.
D.    It checks for only those corrupted blocks that are associated with data files.

Answer: A

QUESTION 396
Which two statements are true regarding an Automatic Storage Management (ASM) instance? (Choose two.)

A.    As ASM instance mounts an ASM control file
B.    An ASM instance uses the ASMB process for rebalancing of disks within a disk group
C.    Automatic Memory Management is enabled in an ASM instance even when the MEMORY_TARGET
parameter is not set explicitly
D.    An RDBMS instance gets connected to an ASM instance using ASMB as a foreground process when
the database instance is started

Answer: CD

QUESTION 397
You are managing the APPPROD database as a DBA. You plan to duplicate this database in the same system with the name DUPDB.
You issued the following RMAN commands to create a duplicate database:
RMAN> CONNECT target sys/[email protected]
RMAN> DUPLICATE TARGET DATABASE TO dupdb FROM ACTIVE DATABASE DB_FILE_NAME_CONVERT ‘/oracle/oradata/prod/’, ‘/scratch/oracle/oradata/dupdb/’ SPILE PARAMETER_VALUE_CONVERT
‘/oracle/oradata/prod/’, ‘/scratch/oracle/oradata/dupdb/’ SET SGA_MAX_SIZE = ‘300M’ SET SGA_TARGET = ‘250M’ SET LOG_FILE_NAME_CONVERT ‘/oracle/oradata/prod/redo/’,
‘/scratch/oracle/oradata/dupdb/redo/’;
Which three are the prerequisites for the successful execution of the above command? (Choose three.)

A.    The source database should be open.
B.    The target database should be in ARCHIVELOG mode if it is open.
C.    RMAN should be connected to both the instances as SYSDBA.
D.    The target database backups should be copied to the source database backup directories.
E.    The password file must exist for the source database and have the same SYS user password as the target.

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 398
The database Is configured in ARCHIVELOG mode. The database needs to be up 24 X 7. You want to perform user managed backup for the data files of the HR_DATA tablespace. To accomplish the task, you issued the following command:
SQL> ALTER TABLESPACE hi_data BEGIN BACKUP;
Which two statements are true in this scenario? (Choose two.)

A.    No transaction on the tablespace is allowed but you can perform queries.
B.    The tablespace will automatically come out of backup mode when the file copy is complete.
C.    The checkpoint change number is frozen in headers of the data files until the file is removed from backup
mode.
D.    The database writes the before image of an entire block to the redo stream before modifying. block tor
the first time.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/osbackup.htm#BRADV90002
Making User-Managed Backups of Online Read/Write Tablespaces
You must put a read/write tablespace in backup mode to make user-managed data file backups when the tablespace is online and the database is open. TheALTER TABLESPACE … BEGIN BACKUP statement places a tablespace in backup mode. In backup mode, the database copies whole changed data blocks into the redo stream. After you take the tablespace out of backup mode with the ALTER TABLESPACE … END BACKUP or ALTER DATABASE END BACKUP statement, the database advances the data file checkpoint SCN to the current database checkpoint SCN.
When restoring a data file backed up in this way, the database asks for the appropriate set of redo log files to apply if recovery is needed. The redo logs contain all changes required to recover the data files and make them consistent.

QUESTION 399
Which statement is true regarding the retention policy for the incidents accumulated in the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR)?

A.    The incident metadata is purged when the problem is resolved and the DBA closes the SR.
B.    The incident files and dumps are not retained in the ADR for the manually created incidents.
C.    The incident files are retained but the incident metadata is purged when the problem is resolved and
the DBA closes the SR
D.    The default setting is for one year after which the incident metadata is purged from the ADR and the
files are retained for one month.

Answer: D

QUESTION 400
You opened the encryption wallet and then issued the following command:
SQL>CREATE TABLESPACE securespace
DATAFILE ‘/home/user/oradata/secure01.dbf’
SIZE 150M
ENCRYPTION USING ‘3DES168’
DEFAULT STORAGE(ENCRYPT);
Then you closed the wallet. Later, you issued the following command to create the EMPLOYEES table in the SECURESPACE tablespace and you use the NO SALT option for the EMPID column.
What is the outcome?

A.    It creates the table and encrypts the data in it.
B.    It generates an error because the wallet is closed.
C.    It creates the table but does not encrypt the data in it.
D.    It generates an error because the NO SALT option cannot be used with the ENCRYPT option.

Answer: B

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (381-390)

QUESTION 381
Which statement is true about a running session that belongs to the online transaction processing (OLTP) group?

image

A.    It permanently switches to the low_group consumer group if the session exceeds 10,000 I/O requests
or 2,500 MB of data transfer.
B.    It performs the first 10000 I/O requests or 2,500 MB of data transfer in the LOW-GROUP consumer
group, and then switches to the original group.
C.    It switches to the LOW_GROUP consumer group if the session exceeds 10000 I/O requests or 2500
MB of data transfer and returns to the original group after the operation.
D.    It switches to the LOW_GROUP consumer group if the session exceeds 10000 I/O requests or 2500
MB of data transfer for queries, but not for data manipulation language (DML) operations.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e40758/d_resmgr.htm#ARPLS67611
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/dbrm.htm#ADMIN12659

QUESTION 382
USER_DATA is a nonencrypted tablespace that contains a set of tables with data. You want to convert all existing data in the USER_DATA tablespace and the new data into the encrypted format. Which methods would you use to achieve this? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Use Data Pump to transfer the existing data to a new encrypted tablespace.
B.    Use ALTER TABLE. MOVE to transfer the existing data to a new encrypted tablespace.
C.    Use CREATE TABLE AS SELECT to transfer the existing data to a new encrypted tablespace.
D.    Enable row movement for each table to be encrypted and then use ALTER TABLESPACE to encrypt
the tablespace.
E.    Encrypt the USER_DATA tablespace using the ALTER TABLESPACE statement so that all the data in
the tablespace is automatically encrypted.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 383
Evaluate the following block of code:
BEGIN DBMS_NETWORK_ACL_ADMIN.CREATE_ACL ( acl => ‘mycompany-com-permissions.xml’, principal => ‘ACCT_MGR’, is_grant => TRUE, privilege => ‘connect’);
DBMS_NETWORK_ACL_ADMIN.ASSIGN_ACL ( acl => ‘mycompany-com-permissions.xml’, host => ‘*.mycompany.com’);
END;
What is the outcome of the above code?

A.    It produces an error because a fully qualified host name needs to be specified.
B.    It produces an error because the range of ports associated with the hosts has not been specified.
C.    It creates an access control list (ACL) with the user ACCT_MGR who gets the CONNECT and RESOLVE
privileges.
D.    It creates an access control list (ACL) with the user ACCT_MGR who gets the CONNECT privilege but
not the RESOLVE privilege.

Answer: D

QUESTION 384
Which steps are mandatory to enable Direct NFS?
1. Mount all required file systems using the kernel NFS driver.
2. Create an oranfstab file containing the attributes for each NFS server to be accessed using Direct NFS.
3. Replace the ODM library libodm11.so_stub with libodm11.so.

A.    2 and 3
B.    1 and 3
C.    1 and 2
D.    1, 2 and 3

Answer: B

QUESTION 385
You want to back up your 100-GB database on a remote tape device. You are required to ensure that minimum network bandwidth is consumed while transferring the backups to the tape device. The current consumption of your CPU is approximately 40 percent.
Which type of backup should you perform?

A.    standard backup set
B.    image copy
C.    compressed backup
D.    user-managed backup

Answer: C

QUESTION 386
You execute the following Recovery Manager (RMAN) commands in (he following order:
BACKUP VALIDATE DATABAE
RECOVER CORRUPTION LIST;
Which (two tasks are performed by these commands? (Choose two.)

A.    Repair the corrupted blocks. If any. In the backup created.
B.    Populate VSCOPV_CORRUPTION with names of files that have corrupted blocks-
C.    Back up the database after checking whether array of the files have corrupted blocks.
D.    Discover any corrupt blocks that are viewable with the VSDATABASE_BI-OCK_CORBUPTION view.
E.    Repair all corrupted blocks that have been logged in the VSDATABASE_BLOCK_ CORRUPTION

Answer: DE
Explanation:

image

image

image

image

QUESTION 387
When executing a SQL workload, you choose to generate execution plans only, without collecting execution statistics.
Which two statements describe the implications of this? (Choose two.)

A.    It produces less accurate results of the comparison analysis.
B.    It automatically calls the SQL Tuning Advisor for recommendations.
C.    It shortens the time of execution and reduces the impact on system resources.
D.    Only the changes in the execution plan, and not performance regression, are detected.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 388
You are managing an Oracle Database 11g database with the ASM storage. The database is having big file tablespaces. You want files to open faster and less memory to be used in the shared pool to manage the extent maps.
What configuration would you effect to achieve your objective? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Set the ASM compatibility attribute for the ASM disk group to 11.1.0.
B.    Set the RDBMS compatibility attribute for the ASM disk group to 11.1.0.
C.    Set the COMPATIBLE initialization parameter for the ASM instance to 11.1.0.
D.    Set the COMPATIBLE initialization parameter for the database instance to 11.1.0.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 389
You executed the following command in the Recovery Manager (RMAN):
RMAN> REPORT NEED BACKUP days 3;
What is the output of this command?

A.    A list of files that require a backup within 3 days
B.    A list of files requiring more than 3 days of archivelogs to apply
C.    A list of files that RMAN recommends be backed up only once in every three days, based on low volatility
D.    A list of files for which a backup as already been performed in the last three days and which is required
to be backed up again based on the high number of transactions performed on them

Answer: B

QUESTION 390
View the Exhibit.
Examine the following command that is executed for the TRANSPORT table in the SH schema:
SQL> SELECT DBMS_STATS.CREATE_EXTENDED_STATS(‘sh’, ‘customers_obe’, ‘(country_id, cust_state_province)’) FROM dual;
Which statement describes the significance of this command?

image

A.    It collects statistics into the pending area in the data dictionary.
B.    It creates a virtual hidden column in the CUSTOMERS_OBE table.
C.    It collects statistics with AUTO_SAMPLE_SIZE for ESTIMATE_PERCENT.
D.    It creates a histogram to hold skewed information about the data in the columns.

Answer: B

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (361-370)

QUESTION 361
The NLS_SORT parameter sets the default sort method for which of the following operations? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    WHERE clause
B.    ORDER BY clause
C.    BETWEEN clause
D.    NLSSORT function
E.    NLS_SORT function

Answer: AD

QUESTION 362
Which view shows all valid values for the NLS_LANGUAGE, NLS_SORT, NLS_TERRITORY, and NLS_CHARACTERSET parameters?

A.    V$VALID_NLS_VALUES
B.    NLS_VALID_VALUES
C.    NLS_VALUE_OPTIONS
D.    V$NLS_VALUE_OPTIONS
E.    V$NLS_VALID_VALUES

Answer: E

QUESTION 363
Which of the following datatypes store time-zone information in the database?

A.    TIMESTAMP
B.    DATE
C.    TIMESTAMP WITH TIME ZONE
D.    TIMESTAMP WITH LOCAL TIME ZONE
E.    DATETIME

Answer: C

QUESTION 364
Which of the following are valid settings for the NLS_COMP parameter? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    ASCII
B.    ANSI
C.    BINARY
D.    MONOLINGUAL
E.    MULTILINGUAL

Answer: BC

QUESTION 365
NLS parameters can be set using the five methods listed. Put the methods in order from highest to lowest according to Oracles order of precedence:
a. Default setting
b. Client environment variable
c. Explicit ALTER SESSION statement
d. Inside SQL function
e. Server initialization parameter

A.    b, d, e, a, c
B.    e, a, b, c, d
C.    d, c, b, e, a
D.    a, b, d, c, e
E.    d, c, b, a, e

Answer: C

QUESTION 366
What can you determine about the following linguistic sorts based only on their names?
1. GERMAN
2. FRENCH_M

A.    1 is a monolingual sort.
B.    2 is a monolingual sort.
C.    1 is case insensitive.
D.    Both 1 and 2 are case insensitive.
E.    Case sensitivity is unknown.

Answer: A

QUESTION 367
In a database with the database character set of US7ASCII and a national character set of UTF-8, which datatypes would be capable of storing Unicode data by default?

A.    VARCHAR2
B.    CHAR
C.    NVARCHAR2
D.    CLOB
E.    LONG

Answer: C
Explanation:
NVARCHAR2 Data Type
The NVARCHAR2 data type is a Unicode-only data type. When you create a table with an NVARCHAR2 column, you supply the maximum number of characters it can hold. Oracle subsequently stores each value in the column exactly as you specify it, provided the value does not exceed the maximum length of the column.
The maximum length of the column is determined by the national character set definition. Width specifications of character data type NVARCHAR2 refer to the number of characters. The maximum column size allowed is 4000 bytes

QUESTION 368
Automatic data conversion will occur if which of the following happens?

A.    The client and server have different NLS_LANGUAGE settings.
B.    The client and server character sets are not the same, and the database character set is not a strict
superset of the client character set.
C.    The client and server are in different time zones.
D.    The client requests automatic data conversion.
E.    The AUTO_CONVERT initialization parameter is set to TRUE.

Answer: B

QUESTION 369
Which of the following NLS_SORT parameter values would result in case-insensitive and accent-insensitive binary sorts?

A.    NLS_SORT = BINARY
B.    NLS_SORT = BINARY_AI
C.    NLS_SORT = BINARY_CI
D.    NLS_SORT = BINARY_AI_CI
E.    Binary sorts are case insensitive and accent insensitive by default.

Answer: B

QUESTION 370
Which NLS parameter can be used to change the default Oracle sort method from binary to linguistic for the SQL SELECT statement?

A.    NLS_LANG
B.    NLS_COMP
C.    NLS_SORT
D.    None of the above

Answer: D

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (351-360)

QUESTION 351
Which of the following is not a valid setting for the PROGRAM_TYPE parameter in a program object or the JOB_TYPE parameter in a job object?

A.    PLSQL_BLOCK
B.    JAVA_STORED_PROCEDURE
C.    STORED_PROCEDURE
D.    EXECUTABLE
E.    None of the above are invalid settings.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e40758/d_sched.htm#ARPLS72307

QUESTION 352
Which of the following Scheduler elements encourage object reuse? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Schedule objects
B.    Program arguments
C.    Job classes
D.    Job arguments
E.    All of the above

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 353
What is the danger associated with stopping a running job by using the STOP_JOB procedure?

A.    The job will need to be reenabled before it will execute again.
B.    The job may hold locks on objects referenced within it.
C.    All jobs within the job group will also be stopped.
D.    The job may leave data in an inconsistent state.
E.    There is no danger in using the STOP_JOB procedure.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/scheduse.htm#ADMIN12399

QUESTION 354
If a job references a schedule that has been disabled, what will be the result?

A.    The job will be automatically disabled.
B.    The job will never execute.
C.    The job will attempt to execute but will fail.
D.    The job will inherit the DEFAULT_SCHEDULE schedule.
E.    A schedule object cannot be disabled.

Answer: E

QUESTION 355
When a job exceeds the date specified in its END_DATE attribute, which of the following will happen? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The job will be dropped automatically if the value of the AUTO_DROP attribute is TRUE.
B.    The job will only be disabled if the value of the AUTO_DROP attribute is FALSE.
C.    The STATE attribute of the job will be set to COMPLETED if the value of the AUTO_DROP attribute is FALSE.
D.    All objects referenced by the job will be dropped if the value of the AUTO_DROP attribute is TRUE and
the value of the CASCADE attribute is TRUE.
E.    The STATE column of the job table will be set to COMPLETED for the job.

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 356
Which of the following is true about job chains?

A.    They consist of one or more Scheduler programs.
B.    They are used to implement dependency scheduling.
C.    They are used to implement time-based scheduling.
D.    They are used to implement event-based scheduling.
E.    None of the above.

Answer: B

QUESTION 357
If two windows overlap, which window attribute will determine whether one should be chosen over the other?

A.    WINDOW_PRIORITY
B.    PRIORITY
C.    PRIORITY_LEVEL
D.    WINDOW_PRIORITY_LEVEL
E.    OVERLAP_RULE

Answer: A

QUESTION 358
Globalization support is implemented through the text- and character-processing functions provided by which Oracle feature?

A.    RSTLNE
B.    NLSRTL
C.    LISTENER
D.    NLSSORT
E.    Linguistic sorts

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e10729/ch1overview.htm#NLSPG700

QUESTION 359
What elements of globalization can be explicitly defined using the NLS_LANG environment variable? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    NLS_LANGUAGE
B.    NLS_SORT
C.    NLS_CALENDAR
D.    NLS_CHARACTERSET
E.    NLS_TERRITORY

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 360
Given two different character sets (A and B), which of the following must be true for A to be considered a strict superset of B? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    A must contain all of the characters defined in B.
B.    A must be Unicode.
C.    The encoded values in A must match the encoded values in B for all characters defined in B.
D.    A must be a multibyte character set.
E.    The encoded values in A must match the encoded values in B for all numeric and alphabetic characters in B.

Answer: AC

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (341-350)

QUESTION 341
Which Scheduler view(s) can be queried to see which jobs are currently executing? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    DBA_SCHEDULER_JOB_RUN_DETAILS
B.    DBA_SCHEDULER_RUNNING_JOBS
C.    DBA_SCHEDULER_CURRENT_JOBS
D.    DBA_SCHEDULER_JOBS
E.    DBA_SCHEDULER_EXECUTING_JOBS

Answer: BD

QUESTION 342
A schedule defined entirely within the confines of a Scheduler job object is known as a (n) ________________.

A.    Fixed schedule
B.    Inline schedule
C.    Stored schedule
D.    Hard-coded schedule
E.    None of the above

Answer: B

QUESTION 343
Which DBMS_SCHEDULER procedure(s) can be used to alter an existing job? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    SET_ATTRIBUTE_NULL
B.    ALTER_JOB
C.    ALTER_JOB_PARAMETERS
D.    ALTER
E.    SET_ATTRIBUTE

Answer: AE

QUESTION 344
What is the default value for the ENABLED attribute of a job or program when it is created?

A.    TRUE
B.    FALSE
C.    There is no default. It must be defined at creation time.
D.    PENDING
E.    NULL

Answer: B

QUESTION 345
To set the history retention period for either window logging or job logging individually, which parameters of the SET_SCHEDULER_ATTRIBUTE procedure need to be used? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    LOG_HISTORY
B.    JOB_LOG_RETENTION
C.    WINDOW_LOG_RETENTION
D.    WHICH_LOG
E.    LOG_NAME

Answer: AD
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e40758/d_sched.htm#ARPLS72383

QUESTION 346
Consider the following code snippet:
BEGIN
DBMS_SCHEDULER.SET_ATTRIBUTE (
name => ,,lne_job1,
attribute => ,,job_priority,
value => 1);
END;
/
If this code were executed, which of the following statements would be true?

A.    The priority of the lne_job1 job would be set to 1.
B.    The lne_job1 job would be executed synchronously.
C.    The lne_job1 job would run immediately in the users current session.
D.    The lne_job1 job would retain its current priority.
E.    The job will immediately take priority over all running jobs.

Answer: A

QUESTION 347
Which of the following calendaring syntax expressions would evaluate to the last day of every month?

A.    FREQ = MONTHLY; BYMONTHDAY = 31
B.    FREQ = MONTHLY; BYMONTHDAY = -1
C.    FREQ = DAILY; BYDAY = -1
D.    FREQ = MONTHLY; BYDAY = 31
E.    FREQ = DAILY; BYMONTHDAY = LAST_DAY

Answer: B

QUESTION 348
Which of the following tasks is not performed by the job coordinator?

A.    Update job log when a job completes
B.    Spawn and remove job slaves
C.    Write/read job info to/from memory cache
D.    Query job table
E.    Pass job information to job slaves

Answer: A

QUESTION 349
Which of the following objects can be directly referenced by a window object? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Schedule object
B.    Program object
C.    Job object
D.    Resource plan
E.    Resource consumer group

Answer: AD

QUESTION 350
Which of the following are valid program types for a lightweight job? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    PLSQL_BLOCK
B.    EXECUTABLE
C.    JAVA_STORED_PROCEDURE
D.    STORED_PROCEDURE
E.    EXTERNAL

Answer: AD
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/schedover.htm#ADMIN12357

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (331-340)

QUESTION 331
Which of the following options describes Segment Shrink?

A.    Reclaims space above and below the high-water mark without using additional space
B.    Moves rows to a new physical location, resetting the high-water mark, but uses additional space during the
operation
C.    Deallocates space above the high-water mark that is currently not in use
D.    None of the above

Answer: A

QUESTION 332
For which of the following can you use Segment Shrink? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Heap tables
B.    Tables with function-based indexes
C.    Indexes
D.    Partitions and subpartitions
E.    None of the above

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 333
When shrinking a table segment, you choose to shrink all the indexes for that table using the SHRINK SPACE command. Which clause should you use?

A.    INCLUDING DEPENDENCIES
B.    INCLUDING DEPENDENCIES CASCADE
C.    COMPACT
D.    CASCADE
E.    None of the above

Answer: D

QUESTION 334
Which of these represent the main components of Database Resource Manager? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Resource consumer groups
B.    Resource plans
C.    Resource-plan groups
D.    Resource-plan directives
E.    All of the above

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 335
Every resource plan must contain an allocation to which consumer group?

A.    LOW_GROUP
B.    SYS_GROUP
C.    DEFAULT_GROUP
D.    BASE_GROUP
E.    OTHER_GROUPS

Answer: E

QUESTION 336
Which DBMS_RESOURCE_MANAGER procedure prioritizes consumer-group mappings?

A.    CREATE_MAPPING_PRIORITY
B.    SET_MAPPING_PRIORITY
C.    SET_MAPPING_ORDER
D.    PRIORITIZE_MAPPING_ORDER
E.    This functionality is not available through the DBMS_RESOURCE_MANAGER package.

Answer: B

QUESTION 337
Within a resource-plan definition, what differentiates a top-level plan from a subplan?

A.    A subplan has the PLAN_SUB parameter value set to SUB.
B.    A top-level plan has the GROUP_OR_PLAN parameter set to the name of the subplan in the resource-plan
definition.
C.    There is no difference in the resource-plan definition.
D.    A subplan always has the CPU_MTH parameter value set to RATIO.
E.    The string TOP_LEVEL is appended to the name of top-level resource plans.

Answer: C

QUESTION 338
When setting arguments for a job, which procedure do you use for types that cannot be implicitly converted to and from a VARCHAR2 datatype?

A.    SET_JOB_ARGUMENT_VALUE
B.    SET_JOB_VALUE_ANYDATA
C.    SET_JOB_ANYDATA_VALUE
D.    SET_SPECIAL_JOB_VALUE
E.    SET_JOB_ANYTYPE_VALUE

Answer: C

QUESTION 339
Which DBMS_SCHEDULER procedures can be used to enable a program? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    ENABLE
B.    ENABLE_PROGRAM
C.    VALIDATE_PROGRAM
D.    SET_ATTRIBUTE
E.    SET_ENABLED

Answer: AD

QUESTION 340
Which of the following is not a valid calendaring syntax element?

A.    FREQ
B.    BYHOUR
C.    RUNDATE
D.    INTERVAL
E.    BYMINUTE

Answer: C

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6