Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (81-90)

QUESTION 81
Your database has a backup that was taken yesterday (Tuesday) between 13:00 and 15:00 hours. This is the only backup you have. You have lost all the archived redo logs generated since the previous Monday, but you have archived redo logs available from the previous Sunday and earlier. You now need to restore your backup due to database loss. To which point can you restore your database?

A.    13:00 on Tuesday.
B.    15:00 on Tuesday.
C.    Up until the last available archived redo log on Sunday.
D.    To any point; all the redo should still be available in the online redo logs.
E.    The database is not recoverable.

Answer: E

QUESTION 82
Which of the following files cannot be backed up by RMAN? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Database datafiles
B.    Control files
C.    Online redo logs
D.    Database pfiles
E.    Archived redo logs

Answer: CD

QUESTION 83
Which of the following RMAN structures can data from a datafile span?

A.    RMAN backup-set pieces spanning backup sets
B.    RMAN backup-set pieces within a given backup set
C.    RMAN backups
D.    RMAN channels
E.    None of the above

Answer: B

QUESTION 84
Which RMAN backup command is used to create the block-change tracking file?

A.    alter database create block change tracking file
B.    alter database enable block change file
C.    alter database enable block change tracking using file ,,/ora01/opt/ block_change_tracking.fil
D.    alter system enable block change tracking using file ‘/ora01/opt/block_ change_tracking.fil’
E.    alter system block change tracking on

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E16655_01/backup.121/e17630/rcmbckba.htm#BRADV8125

QUESTION 85
A shoot-out has erupted between your MS development teams using .NET and your Linux development teams using Java. Knowing that your database is in danger, which command would you use to back up your NOARCHIVELOG mode database using RMAN with compression?

A.    backup database all
B.    backup compressed database
C.    backup as compressed backupset database;
D.    backup as compressed backup database plus archivelog all;
E.    backup as compressed backupset database plus compress archivelog all;

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/rcmbckba.htm#BRADV8138

QUESTION 86
What is the purpose of the RMAN recovery catalog? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Make backups faster
B.    Store RMAN metadata
C.    Store RMAN scripts
D.    Provide the ability to do centralized backup reporting.
E.    Make recovery faster

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 87
RMAN provides more granular catalog security through which feature?

A.    Virtual private database
B.    Virtual private catalog
C.    RMAN virtual database
D.    RMAN secure catalog
E.    Oracle Database Vault

Answer: B

QUESTION 88
You can back up the RMAN recovery catalog with RMAN.

A.    True
B.    False

Answer: A

QUESTION 89
What RMAN command must you use before you can back up a database using the recovery catalog?

A.    create catalog
B.    install database
C.    catalog database
D.    merge Catalog with database
E.    register database

Answer: E

QUESTION 90
You have control-file autobackups enabled. When starting your database from SQL*Plus, you receive the following error message:
SQL> startup ORA-01078: failure in processing system parameters LRM-00109: could not open parameter file ,,
C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\11.1.0\DB_1\DATABASE\INITORCL.ORA Using RMAN,
how would you respond to this error?

A.    Issue the startup nomount command and then issue the restore parameter file command from the
RMAN prompt.
B.    Issue the startup nomount command and then issue the restore spfile command from the RMAN
prompt.
C.    Issue the startup nomount command and then issue the restore spfile from autobackup command
from the RMAN prompt.
D.    Issue the startup nomount command and then issue the restore spfile from backup command from
the RMAN prompt.
E.    Issue the restore spfile from autobackup command from the RMAN prompt.

Answer: C

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (71-80)

QUESTION 71
After executing the command alter diskgroup disk group2 drop disk dg2a; you issue the following command from the ASM instance:
Select group_number, count(*) from v$asm_operation;
What is the implication if the query against V$ASM_OPERATION returns zero rows?

A.    The drop disk operation is still proceeding and you cannot yet run the undrop disks operation.
B.    The drop disk operation is complete and you can run the undrop disks command if needed.
C.    The drop disk operation is complete and you cannot run the undrop disk command.
D.    The query will fail since there is not a V$ASM_OPERATION view available in an ASM instance.
E.    None of the above is true.

Answer: C

QUESTION 72
What is the net effect of the following command?
alter diskgroup dgroup1 drop disk abc;

A.    The disk ABC will be dropped from the disk group. Since you did not issue a rebalance command,
the data on that disk will be lost.
B.    The command will raise an error indicating that you need to rebalance the disk group to remove the
data from that disk prior to dropping the disk.
C.    The disk group will be automatically rebalanced during the drop operation. Once the rebalancing is
complete, the disk will be dropped.
D.    This command will fail because you cannot drop a specific disk in an ASM disk group.
E.    The disk drop command will be suspended for a predetermined amount of time, waiting for you to
also issue an alter diskgroup rebalance command. Once you have issued the rebalance command,
ASM will proceed to rebalance the disk group and then drop the disk.

Answer: C

QUESTION 73
Which of the following is not a configurable attribute for an individual disk group?

A.    AU_SIZE
B.    COMPATIBLE.RDBMS
C.    COMPATIBLE.ASM
D.    DISK_REPAIR_TIME
E.    DG_DROP_TIME

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e18951/asmdiskgrps.htm#OSTMG94106

QUESTION 74
What Oracle process runs when the database is in ARCHIVELOG mode but not when it is in NOARCHIVELOG mode?

A.    MMON
B.    LGWR
C.    ARCH
D.    ARWR
E.    COPY

Answer: C

QUESTION 75
You are peer reviewing a fellow DBAs backup plan for his NOARCHIVELOG mode database, as shown here:
Put the tablespaces in backup mode.
Back up the datafiles for all tablespaces.
Take the tablespaces out of backup mode.
Back up all archived redo logs.
Your colleague asks for you to comment on his plan. Which response would be correct?

A.    The plan will work as is.
B.    The plan needs to be modified to allow for an archive-log switch after step 3.
C.    The plan needs to be modified so that a backup of the archived redo logs occurs before step 1.
D.    The plan needs to be adjusted to shut down the database after step 1 and to restart the database
after step 2.
E.    The plan cannot work as presented.

Answer: E

QUESTION 76
Which of the following statements is true when the database is in ARCHIVELOG mode and tablespaces are in hot backup mode?

A.    Archive log generation is suspended until the tablespaces are taken out of hot backup mode.
B.    Datafiles are not written to during hot backups.
C.    Changes to the database are cached during the backup and not written to the datafiles to ensure that
the datafiles are consistent when recovered.
D.    The datafile headers are not updated during the backup.
E.    The way data is written to the online redo logs is unchanged during the backup.

Answer: D

QUESTION 77
When you create a backup control file, where is the resulting file written to?

A.    The database user dump destination directory
B.    The database diagnostic destination directory
C.    To $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms
D.    To $ORACLE_HOME/admin
E.    To the directory and filename you specify in the command

Answer: E

QUESTION 78
If a log file becomes corrupted, it may cause the database to stall. How would you correct such a situation?

A.    Recover the online redo log from backup.
B.    Delete and re-create the log file.
C.    Use the alter database clear logfile command to clear the log file.
D.    Shut down the database and restart it.
E.    Shut down the database and then mount it. Clear the log file with the alter database clear logfile
command and then restart the database with alter database open resetlogs.

Answer: C

QUESTION 79
You have lost datafiles 1 and 3 from your database, and the database has crashed. In what order should you perform the following steps to recover your database?
1. Take the datafiles that were lost offline.
2. startup mount the database
3. Issue the alter database open command.
4. Restore the datafiles that were lost
5. Recover the datafiles with the recover datafile command.
6. Bring the datafiles back online.
7. Recover the database with the recover database command.

A.    2, 1, 3, 4, 5, 6
B.    2, 4, 5, 3
C.    4, 7, 3
D.    2, 4, 7, 3
E.    2, 7, 3

Answer: B

QUESTION 80
Which command is used to open the database after an incomplete recovery?

A.    alter database open
B.    alter database open repairlog
C.    alter database open resetlogs
D.    alter database open resetlog
E.    alter database resetlogs open

Answer: C

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (61-70)

QUESTION 61
You are using a recovery catalog to maintain Recovery Manager (RMAN) backup information for your production database. You have registered your production database and are performing regular backups. Because of a new requirement you have added a few new tablespaces to your production database and you want them to be included in backups. Identify two options for completing this task. (Choose two.)

A.    Reregistering the target database in recovery catalog
B.    Transporting the new tablespaces to the recovery catalog database
C.    Syncronizing the recovery catalog with the target database control file
D.    Performing a fresh backup of the target database to include the new data files in the catalog database

Answer: CD

QUESTION 62

image
View the Exhibit to examine the output produced by the following query at three different times since the database instance started and has undergone workloads of different capacities:
SQL> SELECT substr(component, 0, 10) COMP, current_size CS, user_specified_size US
FROM v$memory_dynamic_components
WHERE current_size!=0;
What do you infer from this?

A.    All sessions are connected to the database instance in dedicated mode, and no RMAN or parallel
query operations have been performed.
B.    The database instance is running with manual shared memory management.
C.    The database instance is running with manual PGA management.
D.    The database instance has the MEMORY_TARGET value set to a nonzero value.

Answer: D

QUESTION 63
View the Exhibit to observe the error.

image
You receive this error regularly and have to shut down the database instance to overcome the error. What can the solution be to reduce the chance of this error in future, when implemented?

A.    setting the PRE_PAGE_SGA parameter to TRUE
B.    locking the SGA in memory
C.    increasing the value of SGA_MAX_SIZE
D.    automatic memory management

Answer: D

QUESTION 64

image
View the Exhibit to examine the details for an incident. Which statement is true regarding the status of the incident?

A.    The incident has been newly created and is in the process of collecting diagnostic information.
B.    The incident is now in the Done state and the ADR can select the incident to be purged.
C.    The DBA is working on the incident and prefers that the incident be kept in the ADR.
D.    The data collection for the incident is complete and the incident can be packaged and sent to Oracle Support.

Answer: D

QUESTION 65

image

image
View the Exhibit exhibit1.
In the CUSTOMERS_OBE table, when the value of CUST_STATE_PROVINCE is “CA”, the value of COUNTRY_ID is “US.”
View the Exhibit exhibit2 to examine the commands and query plans. The optimizer can sense 8 rows instead of 29 rows, which is the actual number of rows in the table. What can you do to make the optimizer detect the actual selectivity?

A.    Change the STALE_PERCENT value for the CUSTOMERS_OBE table.
B.    Set the STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter to TYPICAL.
C.    Create extended statistics for the CUST_STATE_PROVINCE and CUSTOMERS_OBE columns.
D.    Set the OPTIMIZER_USE_PENDING_STATISTICS parameter to FALSE.

Answer: C

QUESTION 66
Exhibit:

image
View the Exhibit and examine the output.
You executed the following command to enable Flashback Data Archive on the EXCHANGE_RATE table:
ALTER TABLE exchange_rate FLASHBACK ARCHIVE;
What is the outcome of this command?

A.    The Flashback Archive is created on the same tablespace where the tables are stored.
B.    The Flashback Archive is created on the SYSAUX tablespace.
C.    The command generates an error because no Flashback Archive name is specified and there is no
default Flashback Archive.
D.    The table uses the default Flashback Archive.

Answer: C

QUESTION 67
Exhibit #1: Exhibit #2:

image

image
View the Exhibits exhibit1 and exhibit2.
Both the processes use PROG_1 as the job template that is already available. The time taken by the jobs are recorded in the TEST_LOG table. While comparing the time taken to create the jobs, the process in exhibit1 takes less time than the process in exhibit2. What is the reason for this?

A.    It updates several tables in the SYSTEM tablespace instead of creating new tables.
B.    It creates jobs temporarily in memory only.
C.    It creates less metadata for the jobs.
D.    It writes the job metadata to disk in compressed format.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/schedover.htm#ADMIN13368
Lightweight Jobs
Use lightweight jobs when you have many short-duration jobs that run frequently. Under certain circumstances, using lightweight jobs can deliver a small performance gain.
Lightweight jobs have the following characteristics:
Unlike regular jobs, they are not schema objects.
They have significantly better create and drop times over regular jobs because they do not have the overhead of creating a schema object.
They have lower average session create time than regular jobs.
They have a small footprint on disk for job metadata and run-time data.
You designate a lightweight job by setting the job_style job attribute to ‘LIGHTWEIGHT’. The other job style is ‘REGULAR’, which is the default.
Like programs and schedules, regular jobs are schema objects. In releases before Oracle Database 11g Release 1, the only job style supported by the Scheduler was regular.
A regular job offers the maximum flexibility but does entail some overhead when it is created or dropped. The user has fine-grained control of the privileges on the job, and the job can have as its action a program or a stored procedure owned by another user.
If a relatively small number of jobs that run infrequently need to be created, then regular jobs are preferred over lightweight jobs.
A lightweight job must reference a program object (program) to specify a job action. The program must be already enabled when the lightweight job is created, and the program type must be either ‘PLSQL_BLOCK’ or ‘STORED_PROCEDURE’. Because lightweight jobs are not schema objects, you cannot grant privileges on them. A lightweight job inherits privileges from its specified program. Thus, any user who has a certain set of privileges on the program has corresponding privileges on the lightweight job.

QUESTION 68
View the Exhibit to examine a portion of the output from the VALIDATE DATABASE command.
Which statement is true about the block corruption detected by the command?

image

A.    No action is taken except the output in the Exhibit.
B.    The ADVISE FAILURE command is automatically called to display the repair script.
C.    The failure is logged into the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR).
D.    The corruption is repaired by the command implicitly.

Answer: C

QUESTION 69
Exhibit #1:

image
Exhibit #2:

image
View the Exhibit exhibit1 to observe the maintenance window property. View the Exhibit exhibit2 to examine the output of the query.
Which two statements describe the conclusions? (Choose two.)

A.    RESOURCE_PERCENTAGE should be increased.
B.    The repeat time for the window should be decreased.
C.    RESOURCE_PERCENTAGE should be decreased.
D.    The window duration should be increased.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 70
ASM supports all but which of the following file types? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Database files
B.    Spfiles
C.    Redo-log files
D.    Archived log files
E.    RMAN backup sets
F.    Password files
G.    init.ora files

Answer: FG

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (51-60)

QUESTION 51
Which statements about the MEMORY_TARGET initialization parameter are true? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    MEMORY_TARGET can be increased up to the value of MEMORY_MAX_TARGET,
if MEMORY_MAX_TARGET is set to a value greater than zero
B.    MEMORY_MAX_TARGET defaults to a value of zero if MEMORY_TARGET is not set
C.    MEMORY_TARGET represents the total amount of memory that can be allocated to SGA and PGA
memory structures.
D.    MEMORY_TARGET is static and cannot be modified without shutting down the instance

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 52
You are performing incomplete recovery using RMAN. You execute the following RUN block:
RUN { SET UNTIL SCN 1107600; RESTORE DATABASE; RECOVER DATABASE; }
Which statement is true about the result?

A.    RMAN restores all datafiles from the most recent backup available since the failure and applies the
redo logs necessary to recover the database to SCN 1107600
B.    RMAN restores all datafiles needed to restore the database through SCN 1107599 and applies the
redo logs necessary to recover the database through SCN 1107599.
C.    RMAN restores all datafiles and control files from the most recent backup
D.    The RUN block fails because you did not specify an UNTIL clause in your RECOVER DATABASE
command

Answer: B

QUESTION 53
You are managing an ASM instance. You previously issued the following statements:
ALTER DISKGROUP dg1 DROP DISK disk2;
ALTER DISKGROUP dg1 DROP DISK disk3;
ALTER DISKGROUP dg1 DROP DISK disk5;
You want to cancel the disk drops that are pending for the DG1 disk group. Which statement should you issue?

A.    ALTER DISKGROUP dg1 UNDROP disk2, disk3, disk5;
B.    ALTER DISKGROUP dg1 UNDROP;
C.    ALTER DISKGROUP dg1 UNDROP DISKS;
D.    You cannot cancel the pending disk drops.

Answer: C

QUESTION 54
A database is running in ARCHIVELOG mode and regular backups are performed. A user receives the following error message:

image
Which is the recommended sequence of operations you need to perform for the query successfully?

A.    Drop the affected tablespace, re-create the tablespace, restore the datafiles, and the tablespace.
B.    Take the affected datafile offline (if not already offline), restore the damaged image of the datafile,
and then bring it online.
C.    Restart the database in MOUNT mode, restore the damaged datafile, recover the datafile and then
open the database with resetlogs.
D.    Put the database in RESTRICTED mode, restore all the datafiles in the affected datafile and recover
the tablespace, and then put the database in normal operational mode.

Answer: C

QUESTION 55
Observe the structure of the table employees: The table contains 8475 records.

image
One of the employees wants to know the names of all employees of the company. For this, he fires the following query:
SELECT * FROM EMPLOYEES ORDER BY emp_fname;
Since the operation performed on executing the query cannot fit into memory, it requires disk space to complete the operation. Which of the following types of segments will Oracle allocate to complete the operation and to provide the required result?

A.    Rollback segment
B.    Temporary segment
C.    Data segment
D.    Index segment

Answer: B

QUESTION 56
What is the effect of increasing the value of the ASM_POWER_LIMIT parameter?

A.    The number of DBWR processes increases
B.    The number of ASMB processes increases
C.    The number of DBWR_TO_SLAVES increases
D.    The rebalancing operation in an ASM instance completes more quickly, but can result in higher I/O overhead

Answer: D

QUESTION 57
The DB_BLOCK_CHECKING initialization parameter is set to OFF. Which block checking would be performed?

A.    The Oracle database will perform block checking for the index blocks only
B.    The Oracle database will not perform block checking for any of the data blocks
C.    The Oracle database will perform block checking for the default permanent tablespace only
D.    The Oracle database will perform block checking for the data blocks in all user tablespaces
E.    The Oracle database will perform block checking for the data blocks in the SYSTEM tablespace only

Answer: E

QUESTION 58
You create two resource plans, one for data warehouse loading jobs at night and the other for application jobs at day time. You want the resource plans to activate automatically so that the resource allocation is optimum as desired by the activity.
How would you achieve this?

A.    Implement job classes
B.    Implement Scheduler windows
C.    Implement the mapping rule for the consumer groups
D.    Set the SWITCH_TIME resource plan directive for both the resource plans

Answer: B

QUESTION 59
Which package provides API’s for the SQL Tuning Advisor?

A.    DBMS_MONITOR
B.    DBMS_STATS
C.    DBMS_SQLTUNE
D.    DBMS_ADVISOR

Answer: C

QUESTION 60
Which two statements are true about the duplexing of the backups taken by RMAN? (Choose two.)

A.    It’s only supported for the backups performed on the tape
B.    It is not supported for backup operations that produce image copies
C.    Duplex backups need a parallelism for the device to be equal to number of copies
D.    Duplex backups can be performed to either disk or tape, but cannot be performed on tape and disk
simultaneously

Answer: BD

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (41-50)

QUESTION 41
Exhibit:

image
View the Exhibit for some of the current parameter settings. A user logs in to the HR schema and
issues the following commands:
SQL> CREATE TABLE emp (empno NUMBER(3), ename VARCHAR2(20), sal NUMBER(8,2));
SQL> INSERT INTO emp(empno,ename) VALUES(1,’JAMES’);
At this moment, a second user also logs in to the HR schema and issues the following command:
SQL> ALTER TABLE emp MODIFY sal NUMBER(10,2);
What happens in the above scenario?

A.    The second user’s session immediately produces the resource busy error.
B.    The second user’s command executes successfully.
C.    The second user’s session waits for a time period before producing the resource busy error.
D.    A deadlock is created.

Answer: C

QUESTION 42
In which situations will the ASM metadata backup help you recover the ASM disk in a disk group? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    when one or more file directory paths are accidentally deleted from an ASM disk group
B.    when one of the disks in a disk group is accidentaly unplugged
C.    when the data file on an ASM disk group gets corrupted
D.    when one or more disks in an ASM disk group are lost

Answer: AD

QUESTION 43
Which two are the prerequisites to enable Flashback Data Archive? (Choose two.)

A.    Database must be running in archivelog mode.
B.    Automatic undo management must be enabled.
C.    Undo retention guarantee must be enabled.
D.    The tablespace on which the Flashback Data Archive is created must be managed with Automatic
Segment Space Management (ASSM).

Answer: BD

QUESTION 44
In your database, the RESULT_CACHE_MODE parameter has been set to MANUAL in the initialization parameter file. You issued the following command:
SQL>SELECT /*+ RESULT_CACHE */ sale_category, sum(sale_amt)
FROM sales
GROUP BY sale_category;
Where would the result of this query be stored?

A.    database buffer cache
B.    shared pool
C.    PGA
D.    large pool

Answer: B

QUESTION 45
You need to perform an online table redefinition of an existing SALES table to partition it into two tablespaces TBS1 and TBS2. The SALES table has a materialized view, materialized log, indexes, referential integrity constraint, and triggers with the PRECEDES clause existing on it. What action is required for dependent objects when you perform online table redefinition?

A.    The dependent materialized view should have a complete refresh performed after the online table
redefinition process.
B.    Triggers with the PRECEDES clause should be disabled before the online table redefinition process.
C.    Referential integrity constraints must be manually enabled after the online table redefinition process.
D.    The materialized log should be dropped before the online table redefinition process.

Answer: A

QUESTION 46
You want to take the backup of the USERS tablespace. It has a single data file of 900 MB. You have tape drives of 300 MB each. The SBT channel is configured for the RMAN. To accomplish the backup, you issued the following RMAN command:
RMAN> BACKUP SECTION SIZE 300M TABLESPACE users;
Which two statements are true regarding the execution of the above command? (Choose two.)

A.    The RMAN parallelizes the backup although the parallelism is not set for a channel.
B.    The backup piece size will be limited to 300 MB.
C.    The operation is accomplished using the default channel available.
D.    Three channels for the tape drive must be configured by setting the parallelism to three.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 47
You installed Oracle Database 11g afresh. Which statements are true regarding the default audit settings in this database? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The audit trail is stored in an operating system file.
B.    Auditing is disabled for all privileges.
C.    The audit trail is stored in the database.
D.    Auditing is enabled for all privileges.
E.    Auditing is enabled for certain privileges related to database security.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 48
Which dependent object will get invalidated even if it is not affected by the table edefinition?

A.    packages
B.    triggers
C.    synonyms
D.    views

Answer: B

QUESTION 49
You perform a backup using the following BACKUP command:
RMAN> BACKUP AS COMPRESSED BACKUPSET DATABASE;
Which statement is true of this command?

A.    A different procedure is required to restore a database from compressed backups
B.    The AS COMPRESSED clause of the BACKUP command provided by RMAN is used to create
compressed backup sets and image copies.
C.    Using this command to create backups minimizes the bandwidth consumed
D.    Using this command to create backups improves the performance of the backup process

Answer: C

QUESTION 50
You have enabled backup optimization in RMAN. You issue the following RMAN command to configure a redundancy-based retention policy:
CONFIGURE RETENTION POLICY TO REDUNDANCY 3;
Which statement is true?

A.    The command fails because you cannot configure a redundancy-based retention policy when
backup optimization is enabled
B.    Backup optimization is performed, but RMAN considers the redundancy-based retention policy
when it determines which datafiles should be backed up
C.    Backup optimization is permanently disabled
D.    Backup optimization is temporarily disabled because a redundancy-based retention policy is specified

Answer: B

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (31-40)

QUESTION 31
Exhibit: View the Exhibit to examine the parameter values. You are planning to set the value for the MEMORY_TARGET parameter of your database instance. What value would you assign?

image

A.    1440 MB
B.    90 MB
C.    362 MB
D.    272 MB

Answer: C

QUESTION 32
You are managing an Oracle Database 11g database. You want to take the backup of MULT_DATA, a big file tablespace of size 100 TB on tape drive, but you have tapedrives of only 10 GB each. Which method would accomplish the task quickly and efficiently?

A.    parallel image copy backup
B.    backup with MAXPIECESIZE configured for the channel
C.    parallel backup with MAXPIECESIZE configured for the channe
D.    intrafile parallel backup

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
You issue the following command in your database:
CREATE RESTORE POINT rec_load
GUARANTEE FLASHBACK DATABASE;
Which two statements are true regarding the REC_LOAD guaranteed restore point? (Choose two.)

A.    It cannot be used in RECOVER DATABASE operations.
B.    It can work only if logging for Flashback Database is enabled.
C.    It creates logs in the flash recovery area that would not be deleted even if there is space pressure.
D.    It can be used to reverse the effects of NOLOGGING operations like in the case of direct load inserts.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 34
One of the tablespaces is read-only in your database. The loss of all control files forced you to re-create the control file.
Which operation do you need to perform after re-creating the control file and opening the database?

A.    drop and re-create the read-only tablespaces
B.    rename the read-only data files to their correct file names
C.    change the tablespace status from read/write to read-only
D.    re-create the read-only tablespace because it is automatically removed

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
The ADMIN_EMP table has columns EMPNO, ENAME, DEPTNO, and SAL. It has a materialized view EMP_MV with a materialized log and an ENAME_IDX index on the ENAME column. You need to perform an online table redefinition on the ADMIN_EMP table to move it from the TBS1 tablespace to the TBS2 tablespace in the same schema. What action is required for the dependent objects when you perform online redefinition on the table?

A.    The materialized view should have a complete refresh performed after the online table redefinition
is completed.
B.    The materialized view should have a fast refresh performed after the online table redefinition is completed.
C.    The materialized view, materialized log, and the index should be dropped and re-created after the
online table redefinition is complete.
D.    The materialized view and materialized log should be dropped and all constraints disabled and re-created
after the online table redefinition is complete.

Answer: A

QUESTION 36
You issued the following command to mount the DATA disk group in restricted mode:
ALTER DISKGROUP data MOUNT RESTRICT;
What is the implication of this command?

A.    The client RDBMS instance can access the file as a read-only file.
B.    A new disk cannot be added to a disk group.
C.    A disk in a disk group can be taken offline.
D.    The client RDBMS instance cannot access the files in the disk group.

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
Your company wants to upgrade the current production database to the RAC environment. To perform testing before migrating to the RAC environment, you performed the workload capture on the production database to record the peak workload. You set up the test RAC database and want to replay the recorded workload on the testmachine. Note the following steps that you may require to replay the database workload:
1) Preprocess the captured workload.
2) Restart the database in RESTRICTED mode.
3) Set up the Replay Clients.
4) Restore the test database to the point when the capture started.
5) Remap connections.
Arrange the steps required in the correct sequence to accomplish this task on the test machine.

A.    1, 4, 5, 3 (2 is not required.)
B.    1, 4, 3, 5 (2 is not required.)
C.    1, 2, 4, 5 (3 is not required.)
D.    2, 1, 5, 3, 4
E.    1, 2, 4, 5, 3

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
You are working on the APPDB database as a DB A. The database has a default Flashback Data Archive DFLA1 created on it. You issued the following command to drop the Flashback Archive FLA1:
DROP FLASHBACK ARCHIVE fla1;
What is the effect of this command?

A.    The Flashback Archive FLA1 is dropped only if it is empty.
B.    The tablespace having Flashback Archive is dropped.
C.    The Flashback Archive FLA1 is dropped after moving the existing data in it to the default Flashback
Archive.
D.    The Flashback Data Archive and historical data are dropped.

Answer: D

QUESTION 39
Which two prerequisites are needed for performing workload capture and replay? (Choose two.)

A.    Close all sessions performing queries using database links.
B.    running the database in shared server mode
C.    The database on which the workload is replayed has to be a restore of the original database to a
specific SCN.
D.    setting up the directory to capture the workload

Answer: CD

QUESTION 40
Which two statements are true regarding Health Monitor checks in Oracle Database 11g? (Choose two.)

A.    Health Monitor checks can be used to scan the contents of the redo log and archive logs for
accessibility and corruption.
B.    Health Monitor checks can be used to verify the integrity of database files and report failures if
these files are inaccessible, corrupt or inconsistent.
C.    Health Monitor checks can be used to verify the contents of dictionary entries for each dictionary
object and fix it automatically.
D.    Health Monitor checks are always initiated manually when there is some critical error.

Answer: AB

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (21-30)

QUESTION 21
Which three statements are true regarding the functioning of the Autotask Background Process (ABP)? (Choose three.)

A.    It creates jobs without considering the priorities associated with them.
B.    It translates tasks into jobs for execution by the scheduler.
C.    It determines the list of jobs that must be created for each maintenance window.
D.    It is spawned by the MMON background process at the start of the maintenance window.
E.    It maintains a repository in the SYSTEM tablespace to store the history of the execution of all tasks.

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 22
Which statements are true regarding the concept of problems and incidents in the fault diagnosability infrastructure for Oracle Database 11g? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Only the incident metadata and dumps are stored in the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR).
B.    The problem key is the same as the incident number.
C.    The database sends an incident alert to the Oracle Enterprise Manager Database Home page.
D.    Every problem has a problem key, which is a text string that describes the problem.
E.    The database makes an entry into the alert log file when problems and incidents occur.

Answer: CDE

QUESTION 23
What two statements are true regarding the recommendations received from the SQL Access Advisor? (Choose two.)

A.    It cannot generate recommendations that support multiple workload queries.
B.    It can recommend partitioning on tables provided that the workloads have some predicates and joins
on the columns of the NUMBER or DATE type.
C.    It can recommend partitioning only on tables that have at least 10,000 rows.
D.    It can recommend only B-tree indexes and not bitmap or function-based indexes.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 24
You are managing Oracle Database 11g with an ASM storage with high redundancy. The following command was issued to drop the disks from the dga disk group after five hours:
ALTER DISKGROUP dga OFFLINE DISKS IN FAILGROUP f2 DROP AFTER 5H;
Which statement is true in this scenario?

A.    It starts the ASM fast mirror resync.
B.    All the disks in the dga disk group would be OFFLINE and the DISK_REPAIR_TIME disk attribute
would be set to 5 hours.
C.    It drops all disk paths from the dga disk group.
D.    All the disks in the dga disk group in failure group f2 would be OFFLINE and the DISK_REPAIR_TIME
disk attribute would be set to 5 hours.

Answer: D

QUESTION 25
Which statement describes the significance of the CHANGE FAILURE command in RMAN? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    It is used to change failure priority only for HIGH or LOW priorities.
B.    It is used to execute the advised repair script.
C.    It is used to change failure priority only for the CRITICAL priority.
D.    It is used to explicitly close the open failures.
E.    It is used to inform the database about the repair after the repair script executes.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 26
Which statements are true regarding the creation of an incident package file by using the EM Workbench Support? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    You can add or remove the trace files to the package.
B.    You can create the incremental incident package ZIP file for new or modified diagnostic information
for the incident package already created.
C.    You can add SQL test cases to the incident package.
D.    You cannot create an incremental incident package when the physical files are purged rom the ADR.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 27
The application tables owned by the user TEST in a test database need to be exported to the APPS schema in the production database by using Data Pump. Which option of Data Pump Import would you use to accomplish this?

A.    owner
B.    touser
C.    attach
D.    remap_schema

Answer: D

QUESTION 28
You want to track and store all transactional changes to a table over its lifetime. To accomplish this task, you enabled Flashback Data Archive with the retention of 5 years. After some time, the business requirement changed and you were asked to change the retention from 5 years to 3 years. To accomplish this, you issued the following command:
ALTER FLASHBACK ARCHIVE fla1 MODIFY RETENTION 3 YEAR;
What is the implication of this command?

A.    The command produces an error because the retention time cannot be reduced.
B.    All historical data is retained but the subsequent flashback data archives are maintained for only
three years.
C.    All historical data is purged and the new flashback data archives are maintained for three years.
D.    All historical data older than three years is purged from the flashback archive FLA1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e25518/adfns_flashback.htm#ADFNS644
Your company wants to “shred” (delete) historical data changes to the Taxes table after ten years. When you create the Flashback Data Archive for Taxes, you specify a retention time of ten years:
CREATE FLASHBACK ARCHIVE taxes_archive TABLESPACE tbs1 RETENTION 10 YEAR;
When history data from transactions on Taxes exceeds the age of ten years, it is purged. (The Taxes table itself, and history data from transactions less than ten years old, are not purged.)

QUESTION 29
You are managing an Oracle Database 11g database with ASM storage. The ASM disk group has the COMPATIBLE.ASM attribute set to 11.1. Which statements are true regarding extent management and allocation units in the ASM disk group? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The au_size disk group attribute determines the size of allocation units in the disk group.
B.    The allocation unit size may vary but the extent size is fixed.
C.    The allocation unit size and extent size are fixed for all the disks in a disk group and cannot be changed.
D.    Extent management is completely automated.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 30
Which are the prerequisites for performing flashback transactions on your database? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Undo retention guarantee for the database must be configured.
B.    Supplemental log must be enabled for the primary key.
C.    Supplemental log must be enabled.
D.    Execute permission on the DBMS_FLASHBACK package must be granted to the user.

Answer: BCD

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (11-20)

QUESTION 11
Which three statements are true regarding persistent lightweight jobs? (Choose three.)

A.    Persistent lightweight jobs modify several tables in the data dictionary to generate a lot of redo.
B.    The user cannot set privileges on persistent lightweight jobs.
C.    Persistent lightweight jobs are useful when users need to create a large number of jobs in a short time.
D.    Persistent lightweight jobs are useful when users need to create a small number of jobs that run infrequently.
E.    The use of a template is mandatory to create persistent lightweight jobs.

Answer: BCE
Explanation:
http://blog.csdn.net/rlhua/article/details/19174365

QUESTION 12
Your database initialization parameter file has the following entry:
SEC_MAX_FAILED_LOGIN_ATTEMPTS=3
Which statement is true regarding this setting?

A.    It drops the connection after the specified number of login attempts fail for any user.
B.    It is enforced only if the password profile is enabled for the user.
C.    It locks the user account after the specified number of attempts.
D.    It drops the connection after the specified number of login attempts fail only for users who have the
SYSDBA privilege.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Which statement is true regarding virtual private catalogs?

A.    A virtual private catalog owner can create a local stored script, and have read/write access to a global
stored script.
B.    The virtual private catalog owner cannot create and modify the stored scripts.
C.    The set of views and synonyms that make up the virtual private catalog is stored in the schema of the
RMAN recovery catalog owner.
D.    To perform most of the RMAN operations, the virtual catalog owner must have the SYSDBA or
SYSOPER privilege on the target database.

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Which tasks can be accomplished using the Enterprise Manager Support Workbench in Oracle Database 11g? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Generate reports on data failure such as data file failures.
B.    You can track the Service Request (SR) and implement repairs.
C.    You can package and upload diagnostic data to Oracle Support.
D.    You can manually run health checks to gather diagnostic data for a problem.

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 15
What are the advantages of variable extent size support for large ASM files? (Choose two.)

A.    It improves resync operations when the disk comes online after being taken offline for maintenance
purposes.
B.    It improves performance in the extended cluster configuration by reading from a local copy of
an extent.
C.    Fewer extent pointers are needed to describe the file and less memory is required to manage the
extent maps in the shared pool.
D.    This feature enables faster file opens because of the reduction in the amount of memory that is
required to store file extents.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 16
Which two are the uses of the ASM metadata backup and restore (AMBR) feature? (Choose two.)

A.    It can be used to back up all data on ASM disks.
B.    It can be used to recover the damaged ASM disk group along with the data.
C.    It can be used to gather information about a preexisting ASM disk group with disk paths, disk name,
failure groups, attributes, templates, and alias directory structure.
D.    It can be used to re-create the ASM disk group with its attributes.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 17
Which two changes and their effect on the system can be tested by using the Database Replay feature? (Choose two.)

A.    multiplexing of the control file
B.    adding the redo log member to the database
C.    database and operating system upgrades
D.    changing the database storage to ASM-managed storage

Answer: CD

QUESTION 18
Which is the source used by Automatic SQL Tuning that runs as part of the AUTOTASK framework?

A.    SQL statements that are part of the AWR baseline only
B.    SQL statements based on the AWR top SQL identification
C.    SQL statements that are part of the available SQL Tuning Set (STS) only
D.    SQL statements that are available in the cursor cache and executed by a user other than SYS

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
While performing the backup of the flash recovery area, you notice that one of the archived redo log files is missing. You have multiple destinations for archived redo log files. What implications does it have on the backup of the flash recovery area?

A.    The backup fails because one of the archived redo log files is missing.
B.    The backup succeeds but it would be without the missing archived log.
C.    During backup, you are prompted for the alternative destination for the missing archived redo log file.
D.    The backup succeeds because it fails over to one of the alternative archived redo log destinations.

Answer: D

QUESTION 20
You are managing an Oracle Database 11g instance and an Oracle Database 10g instance on the same machine. Both instances use the ASM instance as storage. Which statement regarding the ASM disk group compatibility attributes are true in this scenario? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The database-compatibility version settings for each instance must be greater than or equal to
the RDBMS compatibility of all ASM disk groups used by that database instances.
B.    RDBMS compatibility and the database version determines whether a database instance can
mount the ASM disk group.
C.    The RDBMS compatibility settings for a disk group control the format of data structures for ASM
metadata on the disk.
D.    ASM compatibility controls which features for the ASM will be enabled.

Answer: ABD

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6