Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (161-170)

QUESTION 161
If you issue the command shutdown abort prior to trying to put the database in ARCHIVELOG mode, what will be the result when you issue the command alter database archivelog?

A.    The alter database archivelog command will fail.
B.    The alter database archivelog inconsistent command must be used to put the database in ARCHIVELOG
mode.
C.    The alter database archivelog command will succeed.
D.    The alter database archivelog command will ask if you want to make the database consistent first.
E.    There is no alter database archivelog command. The correct command is alter database alterlogging.

Answer: A

QUESTION 162
Your archive-log destination directory runs out of space. What is the impact of this on the database?

A.    None. The database will switch over to the stand-by archive-log destination directory.
B.    A warning message will be written to the alert log of the database, but no adverse impacts to the
database will be experienced.
C.    The database will shut down, and will not restart until you correct the out-of-space situation.
D.    The database will continue to try to write to the archive-log destination directory for one hour.
After one hour, the database will shut down normally.
E.    Once Oracle has cycled through all online redo logs, it will stop processing any DML or DDL until
the out-of-space condition is corrected.

Answer: E

QUESTION 163
How many individual archive-log destination directories are supported by Oracle Database11g?

A.    7
B.    1
C.    10
D.    11
E.    21

Answer: C

QUESTION 164
Your database has experienced a loss of datafile users_01.dbf, which is associated with a ablespace called USERS.
The database is still running. Which answer properly describes the rder of the steps that you would use to recover from this error?
a. Shut down the database.
b. Take the users_01.dbf datafile offline with the alter database command.
c. Restore the users_01.dbf datafile from backup media with the required archived redo logs.
d. Restore all users tablespace-related datafiles from backup media.
e. Issue the recover tablespace users command.
f. Issue the recover datafile users_01.dbf command.
g. Start up the database.
h. Bring the users_01.dbf datafile online with the alter database command.

A.    a, c, f, g
B.    b, c, f, h
C.    a, b, c, f, g
D.    a, b, c, f, g, h
E.    b, c, f, e, g

Answer: B

QUESTION 165
As soon as you discover that you have lost an online redo log, if the database is still functioning, what should be your first action?

A.    Shut down the database
B.    Clear the online redo log
C.    Back up the database
D.    Checkpoint the database
E.    Call Oracle support

Answer: D

QUESTION 166
You have lost all your SYSTEM tablespace datafiles (system_01.dbf and system_02.dbf) nd the database has crashed. What would be the appropriate order of operations to correct the situation?
a. Mount the database with the startup mount command.
b. Take the SYSTEM datafile offline with the alter database command.
c. Restore the SYSTEM_01.dbf datafile from backup media with the required archived redo logs.
d. Restore all SYSTEM tablespace-related datafiles from backup media.
e. Issue the recover tablespace SYSTEM command.
f. Issue the recover datafile SYSTEM_01.dbf command.
g. Open the database with the alter database open command.
h. Open the database with the alter database open resetlogs command.

A.    a, c, f, g
B.    b, d, e, h
C.    a, b, c, f, g
D.    d, a, e, g
E.    b, c, f, e, g

Answer: D

QUESTION 167
You have discovered that one of three control files has been lost. What steps would you follow to recover that control file?
a. Shut down the database.
b. Restore a control-file copy from backup media.
c. Use the create control file command to create a new control file.
d. Copy the backup control file into place.
e. Create a new copy of the control file from one of the surviving control files.
f. Recover the database using the recover database using backup control file command.
g. Start up the database.

A.    a, b, f, g
B.    c, f, g
C.    a, d, f, g
D.    a, f, g
E.    a, e, g

Answer: E

QUESTION 168
Which files will you need to perform a full recovery of a database backed up in NOARCHIVELOG mode? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Database datafiles
B.    Control files
C.    Archived redo logs
D.    Online redo logs
E.    Flashback logs

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 169
Which are the correct steps, in order, to deal with the loss of an online redo log if the database has not yet crashed?
a. Issue a checkpoint.
b. Shut down the database.
c. Issue an alter database open command to open the database.
d. Startup mount the database.
e. Issue an alter database clear logfile command.
f. Recover all database datafiles.

A.    a, b, c, d
B.    b, d, e, c
C.    a, b, d, e, c
D.    b, f, d, f, c
E.    b, d, a, c

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/osadvsce.htm#BRADV90049
Recovering After Losing All Members of an Online Redo Log Group
If a media failure damages all members of an online redo log group, then different scenarios can occur depending on the type of online redo log group affected by the failure and the archiving mode of the database.
If the damaged online redo log group is current and active, then it is needed for crash recovery; otherwise, it is not. Table 30-4 outlines the various recovery scenarios.
Table 30-4 Recovering After the Loss of an Online Redo Log Group

image

QUESTION 170
What methods of point-in-time recovery are available? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Change-based
B.    Cancel-based
C.    Time-based
D.    Sequence number-based
E.    Transaction number-based

Answer: ABCD

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (151-160)

QUESTION 151
Which command will result in a trace file being created with the create controlfile command contained in it?

A.    alter database backup controlfile;
B.    alter database backup controlfile to trace;
C.    alter database controlfile backup;
D.    alter database controlfile backup to ‘/ora01/oracle/ctrl_backup.ctl’;
E.    alter database begin controlfile backup;

Answer: B
Explanation:
Backing Up Control Files
Use the ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE statement to back up your control files. You have two options:
Back up the control file to a binary file (duplicate of existing control file) using the following statement:
ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE TO ‘/oracle/backup/control.bkp’;
Produce SQL statements that can later be used to re-create your control file:
ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE TO TRACE;
This command writes a SQL script to a trace file where it can be captured and edited to reproduce the control file. View the alert log to determine the name and location of the trace file.
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/control.htm#i1006485

QUESTION 152
Which of the following is a valid way of putting a tablespace named DAVE_TBS into hot backup mode?

A.    alter tablespace DAVE_TBS backup mode;
B.    alter tablespace DAVE_TBS start backup;
C.    alter tablespace DAVE_TBS begin backup;
D.    alter tablespace DAVE_TBS backup begin;
E.    alter tablespace DAVE_TBS backup;

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/osbackup.htm#BRADV488
Making User-Managed Backups of Online Read/Write Tablespaces
You must put a read/write tablespace in backup mode to make user-managed data file backups when the tablespace is online and the database is open.
The ALTER TABLESPACE … BEGIN BACKUP statement places a tablespace in backup mode.
In backup mode, the database copies whole changed data blocks into the redo stream. After you take the tablespace out of backup mode with the ALTER TABLESPACE … END BACKUP or ALTER DATABASE END BACKUP statement, the database advances the data file checkpoint SCN to the current database checkpoint SCN.
When restoring a data file backed up in this way, the database asks for the appropriate set of redo log files to apply if recovery is needed. The redo logs contain all changes required to recover the data files and make them consistent.

QUESTION 153
Every Sunday the Unix system administrator has a job that executes a full backup of the entire Unix system your database is on. Is this backup usable for backup and recovery of your database?

A.    Yes, if the database is in ARCHIVELOG mode.
B.    Yes, if the database is in NOARCHIVELOG mode.
C.    No, the backup is not usable in any way.
D.    Only if the ENABLE_ONLINE_BACKUP parameter is set to TRUE.

Answer: C

QUESTION 154
Which is not a valid way of backing up a control file?

A.    Backing up the control file to trace
B.    Copying the existing control file of the database to the backup location during a hot backup
C.    Copying the existing control file of the database to the backup location during a cold backup
D.    Creating a backup control file
E.    Using the create controlfile command

Answer: B

QUESTION 155
Which of the following parameters defines the location where Oracle should create archived redo logs?

A.    LOG_ARCHIVE_1
B.    LOG_DESTINATION_1
C.    LOG_ARCHIVED_DESTINATION_1
D.    LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1
E.    LOG_ARCHIVE_SOURCE_1

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e41134/log_arch_dest_param.htm#SBYDB01107
The LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_n initialization parameter defines up to 31 (where n = 1, 2, 3, … 31) destinations, each of which must specify either the LOCATION or theSERVICE attribute to specify where to archive the redo data. All other attributes are optional. Note that whether you are specifying the LOCATION attribute or theSERVICE attribute, it must be the first attribute supplied in the list of attributes.
LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 through LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_10 destinations can contain either a LOCATION attribute or a SERVICE attribute.
LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_11 through LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_31 destinations can only contain a SERVICE attribute.

QUESTION 156
Archived redo logs can be copied to more than one destination by Oracle.

A.    True
B.    False

Answer: A

QUESTION 157
What will be the result of the following configuration?
Log_archive_dest_1=location=c:\oracle\arch\mydb
Log_archive_dest_2=location=z:\oracle\arch\mydb

A.    An error will occur during database startup because the second parameter is not valid.
B.    An error will occur during database startup since you are trying to create archived redo logs in two
different locations.
C.    Archived redo logs will be created in two different locations by the ARCH process.
D.    Archived redo logs will be created in two different locations by the LGWR process.
E.    Neither parameter setting is valid, so the database will not start up.

Answer: C

QUESTION 158
Which view provides information on the backup status of the datafiles in the database?

A.    V$BACKUP
B.    V$BACKUP_STATUS
C.    V$BACKUP_DATAFILE
D.    V$DATAFILE_BACKUP
E.    V$TABLESPCE_BACKUP

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e40402/dynviews_1044.htm#REFRN30017

QUESTION 159
Another DBA issues a shutdown abort command on a database on which you were running an online backup. What will happen when you try to restart the database?

A.    Oracle will automatically take the datafile out of hot backup mode, generate a warning message,
and then open the database.
B.    Oracle will automatically take the datafile out of hot backup mode and then open the database.
C.    Oracle will generate an error when trying to open the database, indicating that a datafile is in hot
backup mode.
You will need to correct this error before you can open the database.
D.    The database will open with the file in hot backup mode. You can restart the backup at any time.
E.    The datafile in hot backup mode will be corrupted and you will have to recover it.

Answer: C

QUESTION 160
What is the proper command to shut down the database in a consistent manner?

A.    Shutdown abort
B.    Shutdown kill
C.    Shutdown nowait
D.    shutdown immediate
E.    shutdown halt

Answer: D

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (141-150)

QUESTION 141
If you use ALTER DISKGROUP … ADD DISK and specify a wildcard for the discovery string, what happens to disks that are already a part of the same or another disk group?

A.    The command fails unless you specify the FORCE option.
B.    The command fails unless you specify the REUSE option.
C.    The command must be reissued with a more specific discovery string.
D.    The other disks, already part of the disk group, are ignored.

Answer: D

QUESTION 142
You are an Oracle DBA responsible for an ASM instance. The disk controller on your system fails. You suspect that the disk itself is okay. You know it will take 24 hours to replace the controller and you don’t want to have to rebuild the disks from scratch. What do you do?

A.    Take the whole disk group offline and wait for the controller card to be installed. Once it’s installed,
bring the disk group online again.
B.    Change the ASM parameter ASM_PREFERRED_READ_FAILURE_GROUPS to indicate that you want
to read from the non-failed disk. Once the disk controller is replaced, reset the parameter to its original
value.
C.    You have no choice but to rebuild the disk. Drop the disk from the disk group and wait for the controller
to be replaced. Once the controller is replaced, add the disk back into the disk group and allow ASM to
rebuild it.
D.    If you are using any setting other than REDUNDANCY EXTERNAL for your disk group, you will have to
recover any data on that disk from a backup. The database will be unavailable until you can correct the
problem and perform recovery.
E.    Change the attribute DISK_REPAIR_TIME on the disk group to a time greater than 24 hours.

Answer: E

QUESTION 143
As the DBA, you run the following query on your ASM instance. What is the implication of the results of the query? (Choose two.)
SQL> select group_number, name, state from v$ASM_DISKGROUP;
GROUP_NUMBER NAME STATE
0 DGROUP1 DISMOUNTED
2 DGROUP2 MOUNTED
3 DGROUP3 MOUNTED

A.    The DGROUP1 disk group was unmounted by another DBA.
B.    A datafile has been lost, causing the ASM disk group DGROUP1 to go into the DISMOUNTED state
C.    One of the redundant disks (DGROUP1) has been lost in a disk group.
D.    This query has no meaning in an ASM instance.
E.    A disk associated with a disk group was discovered after the ASM instance initially opened.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 144
Your database is in NOARCHIVELOG mode. You start to do a backup, but your users complain that they dont want you to shut down the database to perform the backup. What options are available to you?

A.    Put the database in hot backup mode and perform an online backup, including backing up the archived
redo logs.
B.    Just back up the database datafiles without shutting down the database.
C.    You will have to wait until you can shut down the database to perform the backup.
D.    Mark each datafile as backup in progress, back them up individually, and then mark them as backup not
in progress. No archived redo logs will need to be backed up.
E.    Only back up the datafiles that the user will not be touching. Once the user has finished what they were
doing, you can shut down the database and back up the datafiles the user changed during the course of the remaining backup

Answer: C

QUESTION 145
When performing an online backup, what is the proper order of the following steps?
a. Issue the alter database end backup command.
b. Back up the archived redo logs.
c. Issue the alter database begin backup command.
d. Back up the database files.
e. Determine the beginning log sequence number.
f. Determine the ending log sequence number.
g. Force a log switch with the alter system switch logfile command.

A.    a, b, c, d, e, f, g
B.    c, d, a, b, e, g, f
C.    f, d, b, g, a, c, e
D.    e, c, d, a, g, f, b
E.    a, f, b, g, e, c, d

Answer: D

QUESTION 146
You want to put a specific tablespace called MY_DATA in hot backup mode so you can back it up. What command would you use?

A.    alter tablespace MY_DATA begin backup;
B.    alter tablespace MY_DATA start backup;
C.    alter tablespace MY_DATA backup begin;
D.    alter MY_DATA begin backup;
E.    You cannot back up individual tablespaces.

Answer: A

QUESTION 147
You backed up the database at 8 a.m. today using an online backup. Accounting made a large change to the underlying data between 10 a.m. and noon. Which of the following actions would ensure that the changes could be recovered using the 8 a.m. backup?

A.    Create a manual incremental online database backup.
B.    Back up all the archived redo logs generated since the 8 a.m. backup.
C.    Create a brand-new backup after all the changes have been applied.
D.    There is no way to make the changes recoverable based on the 8 a.m. backup.
E.    Perform an online backup of the tablespace(s) that contained changed data.

Answer: B

QUESTION 148
What are the different logging modes available in Oracle Database 11g? (Choose two.)

A.    NOLOG mode
B.    NOARCHIVELOG mode
C.    LOGGING mode
D.    HOTDATABASE mode
E.    ARCHIVELOG mode

Answer: BE
Explanation:
[email protected]> select log_mode from v$database;
LOG_MODE
————
ARCHIVELOG

QUESTION 149
Which is the correct command to put the database in ARCHIVELOG mode?

A.    alter database archivelog
B.    alter system enable archivelog mode
C.    alter database enable archive
D.    alter database archivelog enable
E.    None of the above

Answer: A
Explanation:
Changing the Database Archiving Mode
To change the archiving mode of the database, use the ALTER DATABASE statement with the ARCHIVELOG or NOARCHIVELOG clause. To change the archiving mode, you must be connected to the database with administrator privileges (AS SYSDBA).
The following steps switch the database archiving mode from NOARCHIVELOG to ARCHIVELOG:
Shut down the database instance.
SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE
An open database must first be closed and any associated instances shut down before you can switch the database archiving mode. You cannot change the mode from ARCHIVELOG to NOARCHIVELOG if any data files need media recovery.
Back up the database.
Before making any major change to a database, always back up the database to protect against any problems. This will be your final backup of the database in NOARCHIVELOG mode and can be used if something goes wrong during the change to ARCHIVELOG mode.
Edit the initialization parameter file to include the initialization parameters that specify the destinations for the archived redo log files .
Start a new instance and mount, but do not open, the database.
STARTUP MOUNT
To enable or disable archiving, the database must be mounted but not open.
Change the database archiving mode. Then open the database for normal operations.
ALTER DATABASE ARCHIVELOG;
ALTER DATABASE OPEN;
Shut down the database.
SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE
Back up the database.
Changing the database archiving mode updates the control file. After changing the database archiving mode, you must back up all of your database files and control file. Any previous backup is no longer usable because it was taken in NOARCHIVELOG mode.
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/archredo.htm#i1006246

QUESTION 150
What is the correct order of steps to perform an online database backup?
a. alter database begin backup;
b. alter database end backup;
c. Back up the database datafiles.
d. Back up the archive log files.
e. alter system switch logfile;

A.    a, b, c, d, e
B.    e, d, a, b, c
C.    a, c, b, d, e
D.    d, b, c, a, e
E.    a, c, b, e, d

Answer: E

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (131-140)

QUESTION 131
When starting up your ASM instance, you receive the following error:

image
What is the cause of the error?

A.    The ASM_DISKGROUPS parameter is configured for three disk groups: DGROUP1, DGROUP2, and
DGROUP3.
The underlying disks for these disk groups have apparently been lost.
B.    The format of the ASM_DISKGROUPS parameter is incorrect. It should reference the disk group numbers,
not the names of the disk groups
C.    The ASM_POWER_LIMIT parameter is incorrectly set to 1. It should be set to the number of disk groups
being attached to the ASM instance.
D.    The ASM_DISKSTRING parameter is not set; therefore disk discovery is not possible.
E.    There is insufficient information to solve this problem.

Answer: D

QUESTION 132
As DBA for the Rebel Alliance you have decided that you need to facilitate some redundancy in your database. Using ASM, you want to create a disk group that will provide for the greatest amount of redundancy for your ASM data (you do not have advanced SAN mirroring technology available to you, unfortunately). Which of the following commands would create a disk group that would offer the maximum in data redundancy?

A.    CREATE DISKGROUP dg_alliance1 NORMAL REDUNDANCY failgroup diskcontrol1 DISK ,,
c:\oracle\asm_disk\_file_disk3 NAME file_ diska1 failgroup diskcontrol2 DISK ,,
c:\oracle\asm_disk\_file_disk4 NAME file_ diskb1;
B.    CREATE DISKGROUP dg_alliance1 EXTERNAL REDUNDANCY failgroup diskcontrol1 DISK
‘c:\oracle\asm_disk\_file_disk3’ NAME file_ diska1;
C.    CREATE DISKGROUP dg_alliance1 HIGH REDUNDANCY failgroup diskcontrol1 DISK
‘c:\oracle\asm_disk\_file_disk1’ NAME file_ disk1 failgroup diskcontrol2 DISK ‘
c:\oracle\asm_disk\_file_disk2’ NAME file_ disk2 failgroup diskcontrol2 DISK ‘
c:\oracle\asm_disk\_file_disk3’ NAME file_ disk3;
D.    CREATE DISKGROUP dg_alliance1 MAXIMUM REDUNDANCY failgroup diskcontrol1 DISK
‘c:\oracle\asm_disk\_file_disk1’ NAME file_ disk1 failgroup diskcontrol2 DISK ‘
c:\oracle\asm_disk\_file_disk2’ NAME file_ disk2 failgroup diskcontrol2 DISK ‘
c:\oracle\asm_disk\_file_disk3’ NAME file_ disk3 failgroup diskcontrol2 DISK
‘c:\oracle\asm_disk\_file_disk4’ NAME file_ disk4;
E.    None of the above

Answer: C

QUESTION 133
You want to migrate your database to ASM, so you have done a clean shutdown, made a closed backup of the entire You wa database, noted the location of your control files and online redo log files, and changed your spfile to use OMF. The last step is to run an RMAN script to do the conversion. Using the following steps, what is the correct order in which the following RMAN commands should be executed?
1. STARTUP NOMOUNT
2. ALTER DATABASE OPEN RESETLOGS
3. SQL “ALTER DATABASE RENAME ,,logfile1 path TO ,,+dgrp4 ,,” # plus all other logfiles
4. SWITCH DATABASE TO COPY
5. BACKUP AS COPY DATABASE FORMAT ,,+dgrp4
6. ALTER DATABASE MOUNT
7. RESTORE CONTROLFILE FROM ,,controlfile_location

A.    2, 5, 3, 1, 7, 6, 4
B.    1, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2
C.    5, 1, 2, 7, 4, 6, 3
D.    7, 3, 1, 5, 6, 2, 4

Answer: B

QUESTION 134
How can you reverse the effects of an ALTER DISKGROUP … DROP DISK command if it has not yet completed?

A.    Issue the ALTER DISKGROUP … ADD DISK command.
B.    Issue the ALTER DISKGROUP … UNDROP DISKS command.
C.    Issue the ALTER DISKGROUP … DROP DISK CANCEL command.
D.    Retrieve the disk from the Recycle Bin after the operation completes.

Answer: B

QUESTION 135
To reference existing ASM files, you need to use a fully qualified ASM filename. Your development database has a disk group named DG2A, the database name is DEV19, and the ASM file that you want to reference is a datafile for the USERS02 tablespace. Which of the following is a valid ASM filename for this ASM file?

A.    dev19/+DG2A/datafile/users02.701.2
B.    +DG2A/dev19/datafile/users02.701.2
C.    +DG2A/dev19/users02/datafile.701.2
D.    +DG2A.701.2
E.    +DG2A/datafile/dev19.users.02.701.2

Answer: B

QUESTION 136
Which background process coordinates the rebalance activity for disk groups?

A.    ORBn
B.    OSMB
C.    RBAL
D.    ASMn

Answer: C

QUESTION 137
On the development database rac0, there are six raw devices: /dev/raw/raw1 through /dev/raw/raw6. /dev/raw/raw1 and /dev/raw/raw2 are 8GB each, and the rest are 6GB each. An existing disk group +DATA1, of NORMAL REDUNDANCY, uses /dev/raw/raw1 and /dev/raw/raw2. Which series of the following commands will drop one of the failure groups for +DATA1, create a new disk group +DATA2 using two of the remaining four raw devices, and then
cancel the drop operation from +DATA1?

A.    ALTER DISKGROUP DATA1 DROP DISK DATA1_0001;
CREATE DISKGROUP DATA2 NORMAL REDUNDANCY FAILGROUP DATA1A DISK ,,
/dev/raw/raw3 FAILGROUP DATA1B DISK ,,/dev/raw/raw4;
ALTER DISKGROUP DATA1 UNDROP DISKS;
B.    ALTER DISKGROUP DATA1 DROP DISK DATA1_0001;
CREATE DISKGROUP DATA2 HIGH REDUNDANCY FAILGROUP DATA1A DISK ‘/dev/raw/raw3’
FAILGROUP DATA1B DISK ‘/dev/raw/raw4;’ALTER DISKGROUP DATA1 UNDROP DISKS;
C.    ALTER DISKGROUP DATA1 DROP DISK DATA1_0001;CREATE DISKGROUP DATA2 NORMAL
REDUNDANCY FAILGROUP DATA1A DISK ‘/dev/raw/raw3’ FAILGROUP DATA1B DISK ‘/dev/raw/raw4’;
ALTER DISKGROUP DATA1 UNDROP DATA1_0001;
D.    ALTER DISKGROUP DATA1 DROP DISK DATA1_0001 ADD DISK GROUP DATA2 NORMAL
REDUNDANCY FAILGROUP DATA1A DISK ‘/dev/raw/raw3’ FAILGROUP DATA1B DISK ‘/dev/raw/raw4’;
ALTER DISKGROUP DATA1 UNDROP DISKS;

Answer: A

QUESTION 138
Which type of database file is spread across all disks in a disk group?

A.    All types of files are spread across all disks in the disk group.
B.    Datafiles
C.    Redo log files
D.    Archived redo log files
E.    Control files

Answer: A

QUESTION 139
How can you reverse the effects of an ALTER DISKGROUP … DROP DISK command if it has already completed?

A.    Issue the ALTER DISKGROUP … ADD DISK command.
B.    Issue the ALTER DISKGROUP … UNDROP DISKS command.
P … DROP DISK CANCEL command.
C.    Issue the ALTER DISKGROU
D.    Retrieve the disk from the Recycle Bin after the operation completes.

Answer: A

QUESTION 140
Which of the following ALTER DISKGROUP commands does not use V$ASM_OPERATION to record the status of the operation?

A.    ADD DIRECTORY
B.    DROP DISK
C.    RESIZE DISK
D.    REBALANCE
E.    ADD FAILGROUP

Answer: A

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (121-130)

QUESTION 121
You notice that a job in a chain has not completed on a nonconstrained RAC database. Which of these are valid reasons why that might occur?

A.    The job priority is 1 and the resource consumer group CPU emphasis allocation is a low percentage.
B.    The job affinity is to a service and one node in that service is unavailable.
C.    The job affinity is to an instance and that instance is unavailable.
D.    There is no service affinity.
E.    None of the above.

Answer: C

QUESTION 122
The NLS_LANGUAGE parameter specifies the default conventions to be used for which of the following globalization elements?

A.    Languages for server messages
B.    Day and month names and abbreviations
C.    Symbols to represent a.m., p.m., AD, and BC
D.    Affirmative and negative response strings (YES, NO)
E.    None of the above
F.    All of the above

Answer: F

QUESTION 123
The NLS_TERRITORY parameter specifies the default conventions to be used for which of the following globalization elements? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Date format
B.    Decimal character
C.    Group separator
D.    First day of the month
E.    None of the above
F.    All of the above

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 124
What are three benefits of using ASM? (Choose three.)

A.    Ease of disk administration and maintenance
B.    Load balancing across physical disks
C.    Software RAID-1 data redundancy with double or triple mirrors
D.    Automatic recovery of failed disks

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 125
What components are present in an ASM instance? (Choose three.)

A.    SGA
B.    Database processes
C.    Database datafiles
D.    Control files
E.    Database parameter file or spfile

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 126
Which of the following is a benefit of ASM fast disk resync?

A.    Failed disks are taken offline immediately but are not dropped.
B.    Disk data is never lost.
C.    By default, the failed disk is not dropped from the disk group ever, protecting you from loss of that disk.
D.    The failed disk is automatically reformatted and then resynchronized to speed up the recovery process.
E.    Hot spare disks are automatically configured and added to the disk group.

Answer: A

QUESTION 127
What is the result of increasing the value of the parameter ASM_POWER_LIMIT during a rebalance operation?

A.    The ASM rebalance operation will likely consume fewer resources and complete in a shorter amount of time.
B.    The ASM rebalance operation will consume fewer resources and complete in a longer amount of time.
C.    The ASM rebalance operation will be parallelized and should complete in a shorter amount of time.
D.    There is no ASM_POWER_LIMIT setting used in ASM.
E.    None of the above

Answer: C

QUESTION 128
What is the default AU size of an ASM disk group? What is the maximum AU size in an ASM disk group?

A.    100KB default, 10TB maximum
B.    256KB default, 1024MB maximum
C.    10MB default, 126PB maximum
D.    64KB default, 1EB maximum
E.    1MB default, 64MB maximum

Answer: E

QUESTION 129
Which initialization parameter in an ASM instance specifies the disk groups to be automatically mounted at instance startup?

A.    ASM_DISKMOUNT
B.    ASM_DISKGROUP
C.    ASM_DISKSTRING
D.    ASM_MOUNTGROUP

Answer: B

QUESTION 130
When an ASM instance receives a SHUTDOWN NORMAL command, what command does it pass on to all database instances that rely on the ASM instances disk groups?

A.    TRANSACTIONAL
B.    IMMEDIATE
C.    ABORT
D.    NORMAL

Answer: C

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (111-120)

QUESTION 111
You have configured flash recovery area in your database and you set the following Initialization parameters for your database instance:
LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST 1 = ,,LOCATION=/disk1/arch MANDATORY’
LOG _ARCHIEVE_DEST 2 = ,,LOCATION=/disk2/arch’
LOG_ARCHIVK_DEST_3 = ,,LOCATION=/diSk3/arch
LOG_ARCH1VK_DEST_4 = ‘ LOCATION=/disk4/arch’
LOG_ARCHIVE_MIN-SUCCEED_DEST = 2
While the database instance is functional, you realized that the destination set by the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_I parameter Is not available for the archived redo log file to be created in. All redo log groups have been used. What happens in an event of log switch?

A.    The online redo log file Is not allowed to be overwritten.
B.    The archived redo log files are written to the flash recovery area until the MANDATORY destination is
made available.
C.    The database instance will crash because the archived redo log file cannot be created in a destination
set as MANDATORY.
D.    The destination set by the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 parameter is ignored and the archived redo log files
are created in the next two available locations to guarantee archive log success.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/archredo.htm#ADMIN11346
The optional initialization parameter LOG_ARCHIVE_MIN_SUCCEED_DEST=n determines the minimum number of destinations to which the database must successfully archive a redo log group before it can reuse online log files. The default value is 1. Valid values for n are 1 to 2 if you are using duplexing, or 1 to 31 if you are multiplexing.
The LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_n parameter lets you specify whether a destination is OPTIONAL (the default) or MANDATORY. The LOG_ARCHIVE_MIN_SUCCEED_DEST=n parameter uses all MANDATORY destinations plus some number of non-standby OPTIONAL destinations to determine whether LGWR can overwrite the online log.
When you specify a value for LOG_ARCHIVE_MIN_SUCCEED_DEST=n, Oracle Database will treat at least one local destination as MANDATORY, because the minimum value for LOG_ARCHIVE_MIN_SUCCEED_DEST is 1.

QUESTION 112
Which two statements correctly describe the relationship among the Scheduler components: job, program, and schedule? (Choose two)

A.    A job is specified as part of a program definition
B.    A program can be used in the definition of multiple jobs
C.    A program and job can be specified as part of a schedule definition
D.    A program and schedule can be specified as part of a job definition

Answer: BD
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/schedover.htm#ADMIN12374
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/schedover.htm#ADMIN12357

QUESTION 113
What RMAN command is used to execute a tablespace point-in-time recovery?

A.    recover
B.    duplicate
C.    restore
D.    copy
E.    None of the above

Answer: A

QUESTION 114
A user performs an update on a table. Shortly after committing the transaction, they realize that they had an error in their WHERE clause causing the wrong rows to be updated. Which Flashback option would allow you to undo this transaction and restore the table to its previous state?

A.    Flashback Drop
B.    Flashback Query
C.    Flashback Versions Query
D.    Flashback Transaction Query
E.    Flashback Table

Answer: E

QUESTION 115
A developer calls and reports that he accidentally dropped an important lookup table from a production database. He needs the table to be recovered. What action would you take?

A.    Initiate an incomplete recovery operation using RMAN.
B.    Copy the table from a development database.
C.    Advise the user to rekey the data.
D.    Perform a Flashback Drop operation.
E.    Perform a Flashback Recovery operation.

Answer: D

QUESTION 116
In a Database Replay workload capture, what client request information is gathered? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    SQL text
B.    Shared server requests (Oracle MTS)
C.    Bind variable values
D.    Information about transactions
E.    Remote DESCRIBE and COMMIT operations

Answer: ACD
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e41481/dbr_intro.htm#RATUG105

QUESTION 117
Which of the following are true concerning block media recovery? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Any gap in archive logs ends the recovery.
B.    If a gap in archive logs is encountered, RMAN will search forward for newer versions of the blocks that
are not corrupt.
C.    Uncorrupted blocks from the flashback logs may be used to speed recovery.
D.    The database can be in NOARCHIVELOG mode.
E.    None of the above.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/rcmblock.htm#BRADV89784

QUESTION 118
The DBA has chosen to manage SGA and PGA memory separately in an OLTP database because of his unique knowledge of the application. Which of these are good starting points to use when configuring the maximum values for SGA and PGA, based on the amount of memory available on the system?

A.    20% SGA, 80% PGA
B.    25% SGA, 75% PGA
C.    50% SGA, 50% PGA
D.    75% SGA, 25% PGA
E.    80% SGA, 20% PGA

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e41573/memory.htm#PFGRF94352

QUESTION 119
You notice that a long-running transaction is suspended due to a space constraint, and there is no AFTER SUSPEND triggered event addressing the issue. You also note that the critical transaction is just about to reach the RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT value. Which of these actions is appropriate?

A.    Abort the session, fix the space problem, then resubmit the transaction.
B.    Use the DBMS_RESUMABLE.SET_SESSION_TIMEOUT procedure to extend the time-out for the
session while you fix the problem.
C.    Do nothing, let the transaction fail, then fix the problem.
D.    Use Segment Shrink to clean up the table.
E.    Use the DBMS_RESUMABLE.SET_TIMEOUT procedure to extend the time-out for the session while
you fix the problem.

Answer: B

QUESTION 120
Which of the following are not disabled by default?

A.    Jobs
B.    Chains
C.    Windows
D.    Window groups
E.    Schedule

Answer: E

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (101-110)

QUESTION 101
Note the output of the following query;
SQL> SELECT flashback_archieve_name, status FROM dba_flashback_archieve; FLASHBACK_ARCHIEVE_NAME STATUS
FLA1
You executed the following command to enable Flashback Data Archive on the EXCHANGB_PATE table:
ALTER TABLE exchange_rate FLASHBACK ARCHIEVE;
What is the outcome of this command?

A.    The table uses the default Flashback Data Archive.
B.    The Flashback Data Archive Is created In the SYSAUX tablespace.
C.    The Flashback Data Archive is created in the same tablespace where the tables are stored.
D.    The command generates an error because no flashback Data Archive name is specified and there is
no default Flashback Data Achieve.

Answer: D

QUESTION 102
A database is running In ARCHIVBXXMS mode. It has two online redo log groups and each group has one member.
A LGWR Input/output (I/O) fells due to permanent media failure that has resulted In the loss of redo log file and the LWGR terminates causing the instance to crash.
The steps to recover from the loss of a current redo log group member in the random order are as follow.
1) Restore the corrupted redo log group.
2) Restore from a whole database backup.
3) Perform incomplete recovery.
4) Relocate by renaming the member of the damaged online redo log group to a new location.
5) Open the database with the RESETLOGS option.
6) Restart the database instance.
7) Issue a checkpoint and clear the log.
Identify the option with the correct sequential steps to accomplish the task efficiently.

A.    1, 3, 4, and 5
B.    7, 3, 4. and 5
C.    2, 3, 4, and 5
D.    7, 4, 3. and 5
E.    Only 6 is required

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/osadvsce.htm#BRADV90049
Recovering After Losing All Members of an Online Redo Log Group
If a media failure damages all members of an online redo log group, then different scenarios can occur depending on the type of online redo log group affected by the failure and the archiving mode of the database.
If the damaged online redo log group is current and active, then it is needed for crash recovery; otherwise, it is not. Table 30-4 outlines the various recovery scenarios.

QUESTION 103
Identity two advantages of using a recovery catalog in-load of the control File of the target database Recovery Manager (RMAN). (Choose two.)

A.    You can use RMAN stored scripts.
B.    Recovery is faster if data is stored in catalog in addition to the control file.
C.    You can store backup Information of all registered databases in one place.
D.    Database backups are automatically deleted when they are older than the specified time period.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 104
You are using Recovery Manager (RMAN) with a recovery catalog to back up your production database. The backups and the archived redo log files are copied to a tape drive on a daily basis. Because of media failure, you lost your production database completely along with the recovery catalog database. You want to recover the target database and make it functional.
You could consider performing the following steps to accomplish this task:
1) Restore an autobackup of the server parameter file.
2) Restore the control file.
3) Start the target database Instance.
4) Mount the database.
5) Restore the data files.
6) Open the database with the RESETLOGS option.
7) Recover the data files.
8) Set DBID for the target database
Which option illustrates the correct sequence that you must use?

A.    8, 1, 3, 2, 4, 5, 7, 6
B.    1, 8, 3, 4, 2, 5, 7, 6
C.    1, 3, 4, 2, 8, 5, 6, 7
D.    1, 3, 2, 4, 6, 5, 7, 8

Answer: B

QUESTION 105
You configured the default backup device type as disk for RMAN backups. In your database, because of business requirements, you have to take a simultaneous duplicate backup of the data files when the RMAN BACKUP command is used.
What must you set using the RMAN CONFIGURE command to achieve this?

A.    MAXSETSIZE TO 2;
B.    DEVICE TYPE DISK PARALLELISM 2;
C.    RETENTION POLICY TO REDUNDANCY 2;
D.    DATAFILE BACKUP COPIES FOR DEVICE TYPE DISK TO 2;

Answer: D
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/rcmbckad.htm#BRADV89571

QUESTION 106
Examine the following ALTER command;
SQL> ALTER DISKGROUP dgroup1 UNDROP DISKS;
What is the purpose of the command?

A.    It cancels all pending disk drops within the disk group.
B.    It adds previously dropped disks back into the disk group.
C.    It restores disks that are being dropped as the result of a DROP DISKGROUP operation.
D.    It mounts disks in the disk group for which the drop-disk operation has already been completed.
E.    It restores all the dropped disks in the disk group for which the drop-disk operation has already
been completed.

Answer: A

QUESTION 107
Your database is running In ARCIIIVELOG mode. One of the data files, USBRDATAOI. DBF, in the users tablespace is damaged and you need to recover the file until the point of failure. The backup for the data file is available.
Which three files would be used in the user-managed recovery process performed by the database administrator (DBA)? (Choose three.)

A.    redo logs
B.    control file
C.    temporary files of temporary tablespace
D.    the latest backup of only the damaged data file
E.    the latest backup of all the data files In the USERS tablespace

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 108
You want to set the following Initialization parameters for your database Instance
LOG_ARCHIVE_DEBT_1 = ,,LOCATION=/disk1/arch
LOG_ARCHIVE_DBST_2 = ,,LOCATION=/disk2/arch
LOC_ARCHIVB DBST_3 = ,,LOCATION=/disk3/arch
LOG_ARCHIVE DBST_ = ,,LOCATION=/disk3/arch
Identify the statement that correctly describes this setting.

A.    The MANDATORY location must be a flash recovery area.
B.    The optional destinations may not use the flash recovery area.
C.    This setting is not allowed because the first destination is not set as MANDATORY.
D.    The online redo log file is not allowed to be overwritten if the archived log cannot be created in the
fourth destination.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e41134/log_arch_dest_param.htm#SBYDB01109
MANDATORY
Specifies that filled online log files must be successfully archived to the destination before they can be reused.
If MANDATORY is not specified, then, by default, the destination is considered to be optional.
At least one destination must succeed, even if all destinations are optional. If archiving to an optional destination fails, the online redo log file is still available for reuse and may be overwritten eventually. However, if the archival operation of a mandatory destination fails, online redo log files cannot be overwritten.

QUESTION 109
Which of the following cannot be used as input to the SQL Tuning Advisor? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    A single SQL statement provided by a user
B.    An existing SQL Tuning Set (STS)
C.    A preprocessed Database Replay workload
D.    A schema name
E.    SQL statement identified in EM as using excessive resources

Answer: CD

QUESTION 110
You executed the following command in Recovery Manager (RMAN):
RMAN> REPORT NEED BACKUP days 3;
What is the output of this command?

A.    a list of files that require a backup within three days
B.    a list of files requiring more than 3 days of archive logs to apply
C.    a list of files that RMAN recommends be backed up only once in every three days, based on low volatility
D.    a list of files for which a backup has already been performed in the last three days and which is required
to be backed up again based on the high number of transactions performed on them

Answer: B
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/rcmreprt.htm#sthref1040

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (91-100)

QUESTION 91
While working on a data problem, Curt, Bill, Ben, Mike, and Matt introduced a vast amount of corrupted data into the database. Pablo has discovered this problem and he needs you to recover the database to the point in time prior to the introduction of the corruption. The logical corruption was introduced at 6:30 p.m. on September 6, 2008. Which of the following would be the correct commands to use to restore the database to a point in time before the orruption?

A.    restore database until time ’06-SEP-2008 06:30:00′); recover database until time ’06-SEP-2008 06:30:00′);
alter database open;
B.    restore database until time ’06-SEP-2008 06:30:00′); recover database until time ’06-SEP-2008 06:30:00′);
alter database open resetlogs;
C.    restore database until time ’06-SEP-2008 18:29:55′); recover database until time ’06-SEP-2008 18:29:55′);
alter database open resetlogs;
D.    restore database until time ’06-SEP-2008 18:29:55′); alter database open resetlogs;
E.    restore database until time ’06-SEP-2008 18:29:55′); recover database; alter database open resetlogs;

Answer: C

QUESTION 92
What is the purpose of the until change option of the restore command?

A.    It allows you to select the SCN that you want to restore to.
B.    It allows you to select the log sequence number you want to restore to.
C.    It allows you to select the timestamp you want to restore to.
D.    It allows you to manually stop the restore at any time as online redo logs are applied.
E.    None of the above.

Answer: A

QUESTION 93
What is the purpose of the recover command? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Recover database datafiles from physical disk backup sets.
B.    Recover required incremental backups from physical disk backup sets.
C.    Recover required archived redo logs from physical disk backup sets.
D.    Apply incremental backups to recover the database.
E.    Apply archived redo logs to recover the database.

Answer: BCDE

QUESTION 94
What is an obsolete backup set?

A.    A backup set that is missing one or more backup set pieces
B.    A backup that has exceeded the retention criteria and is no longer needed
C.    A backup set that does not include archived redo logs
D.    A backup set that can not be recovered due to corruption
E.    A backup set superceded by a datafile copy

Answer: B

QUESTION 95
What is the purpose of the list expired backup command?

A.    Lists all backups impacted by a resetlogs command
B.    Lists all backups that are subject to retention criteria
C.    Lists all backups that are missing associated physical backup set pieces
D.    Lists the status of datafile backup failures due to the use of the duration command
E.    Lists backups that cannot be used by the restore command because they have been marked as disabled

Answer: C

QUESTION 96
What is the purpose of the catalog command?

A.    To review RMAN control file and recovery catalog metadata and ensure that its correct
B.    To delete RMAN backup-related metadata from the recovery catalog
C.    To create metadata in the control file and the recovery catalog related to backup set pieces
D.    To create a report that lists database backups
E.    To rebuild the recovery catalog

Answer: C

QUESTION 97
Which of the following commands will fail?

A.    report schema;
B.    report need backup;
C.    report need backup days 3;
D.    report user;
E.    report obsolete;

Answer: D

QUESTION 98
What are the two different types of database duplication? (Choose two.)

A.    Active
B.    Passive
C.    Online
D.    Backup-based
E.    Failure driven

Answer: AD

QUESTION 99
When youre performing a tablespace point-in-time recovery, which tablespaces will always be restored to the auxiliary instance? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The SYSTEM tablespace.
B.    The UNDO tablespace.
C.    All tablespaces with tables.
D.    All tablespaces with indexes.
E.    No tablespaces are automatically restored.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 100
Which operation requires that you create an auxiliary instance manually before executing the operation? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Backup-based database duplication.
B.    Active database duplication.
C.    Tablespace point-in-time recovery.
D.    No operation requires the creation of an auxiliary instance.

Answer: AB

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6