Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (241-250)

QUESTION 241
If a backup set is expired, what can you do to correct the problem?

A.    Change the retention criteria.
B.    Make the lost backup set pieces available to RMAN again.
C.    Run the crosscheck command to correct the location for the backup set piece contained in the metadata.
D.    Nothing. The backup set piece is lost forever.
E.    Call Oracle support, their assistance is required.

Answer: B

QUESTION 242
How long will this backup be allowed to run?
Backup as compressed backupset duration 2:00 minimize load database ;

A.    2 minutes
B.    2 hours
C.    2 days
D.    The command will generate an error.
E.    This backup is not constrained by any time limitation.

Answer: B

QUESTION 243
What is the impact of the following backup if it exceeds the duration allowance? (Choose all that apply.)Backup as compressed backupset duration 2:00 partial minimize load database ;

A.    The entire backup will fail. It will not be usable for recovery.
B.    The entire backup will fail, but any datafile successfully backed up will be usable for recovery.
C.    If this backup fails, subsequent backups will prioritize datafiles not backed up.
D.    If this backup fails, an error will be raised and any other commands will not be executed.
E.    If this backup fails, no error will be raised and any other commands will be executed.

Answer: B

QUESTION 244
In what view are you likely to see the following output?
SID SERIAL# EVENT SECONDS_IN_WAIT
121 269 RMAN backup & recovery I/O 2
129 415 SQL*Net message from client 63 130 270 SQL*Net message from client 8

A.    V$SESSION_EVENT
B.    V$SESSION
C.    V$WAITS
D.    V$WAITSTAT
E.    V$SYSSTAT

Answer: B

QUESTION 245
What view might you use to try to determine how long a particular backup will take?

A.    V$SESSION_EVENT
B.    V$SESSION
C.    V$WAITS
D.    V$WAITSTAT
E.    V$SESSION_LONGOPS

Answer: E

QUESTION 246
What is the impact of the results of the output of the following command?
RMAN> report unrecoverable database;
Report of files that need backup due to unrecoverable operations
File Type of Backup Required Name
4 full or incremental C:\ORACLE\ORADATA\ORCL\USERS01.DBF

A.    There are no backup sets with any backups of the users01.dbf datafile.
B.    The users01.dbf datafile has had unrecoverable operations occur in it. It will need to be backed up or
some data loss is possible during a recovery.
C.    The users01.dbf datafile is corrupted.
D.    The users01.dbf datafile backup exceeds the retention criteria.
E.    The last backup of the users01.dbf datafile failed and must be rerun.

Answer: D

QUESTION 247
What does the output on this report indicate?
RMAN> report need backup;
RMAN retention policy will be applied to the command
RMAN retention policy is set to redundancy 1
Report of files with less than 1 redundant backups
File #bkps Name
5 0 C:\ORACLE\ORADATA\ORCL\MY_DATA_01.DBF

A.    The my_data_01.dbf datafile is corrupted and needs to be restored.
B.    The my_data_01.dbf datafile has not yet been backed up. This report does not imply that the data
in the datafile can not be recovered.
C.    The my_data_01.dbf datafile has not yet been backed up. This report implies that the data in the
datafile can not be recovered.
D.    The my_data_01.dbf datafile no longer meets the retention criteria for backups.
E.    Datafile 5 is missing.

Answer: B

QUESTION 248
What does the minimize load database parameter mean when backing up a database?

A.    RMAN will attempt to make the backup run as fast as possible without any IO limitations.
B.    RMAN will automatically restrict the number of channels in use to one.
C.    RMAN will spread the backup IO over the total duration stated in the backup command.
D.    RMAN will skip any datafile that currently is involved in an IO operation. RMAN will retry backing up
the datafile later and an error will be raised at the end of the backup if the datafile cannot be backed up.
E.    Datafiles will be backed up; those having the lowest current number of IO operations will be backed up first.

Answer: C

QUESTION 249
What is the result of this command? RMAN> Report need backup days 3;

A.    Lists all datafiles created in the last three days that are not backed up.
B.    Lists all datafiles not recoverable based on the current retention criteria.
C.    Lists all datafiles not backed up in the last three days. The datafile is not recoverable.
D.    Lists all datafiles that need to be backed up due to unrecoverable operations.
E.    Lists all datafiles not backed up in the last three days. It does not imply that the datafile is not recoverable.

Answer: E

QUESTION 250
Why would you execute the report obsolete command?

A.    To list all backups that were no longer available for restore operations
B.    To list all backups that had aged beyond the RMAN retention criteria
C.    To list all backup set pieces listed in control-file or recovery-catalog metadata that are not on the
backup media
D.    To list all datafiles that are no longer part of the database and thus do not need to be backed up
E.    To list all archived redo logs that are no longer needed for any database recovery

Answer: B

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (231-240)

QUESTION 231
Which of the following represents the correct way to perform an online recovery of datafile 4, which is assigned to a tablespace called USERS?

A.    shutdown restore datafile 4; recover datafile 4; alter database open;
B.    Sql alter database datafile 4 offline; restore datafile 4; recover datafile 4; alter database open;
C.    Sql alter database datafile 4 offline; restore datafile 4; Sql alter database datafile 4 online;
D.    Sql alter database datafile 4 offline; restore database datafile 4; recover database datafile 4;
Sql alter database datafile 4 online;
E.    Sql alter database datafile 4 offline; restore datafile 4; recover datafile 4; Sql alter database datafile 4 online;

Answer: E

QUESTION 232
David managed to accidentally delete the datafiles for database called DSL. He called Heber and Heber tried to help but he managed to delete the control files of the database. Heber called Bill and Bill saved the day. They are using a recovery catalog for this database. What steps did Bill perform to recover the database and in what order?
a. Restored the control file with the RMAN restore controlfile command.
b. Mounted the DSL instance with the alter database mount command.
c. Restored the datafiles for the DSL database with the RMAN restore command.
d. Opened the DSL database with the alter database open resetlogs command.
e. Recovered the datafiles for the DSL database with the RMAN recover command.
f. Started the DSL instance.
g. Connected to the recovery catalog with RMAN.

A.    a, b, c, d, e, f, g
B.    b, c, d, g, f, e, a
C.    g, f, a, b, c, e, d
D.    c, a, d, b, f, e, g
E.    g, f, a, b, e, c, d

Answer: C

QUESTION 233
Which command would you use to determine what database backups are currently available for restore?

A.    list database backup;
B.    report database backup;
C.    list backup of database;
D.    list summary backup;
E.    report backup of database;

Answer: C

QUESTION 234
What command would you use to ensure that backup records in the control file are pointing to actual physical files on the backup media?

A.    crosscheck
B.    list backup
C.    confirm
D.    resync
E.    backup validate

Answer: A

QUESTION 235
You have backed up your database twice without connecting to the recovery catalog. What command do you issue to transfer the control-file metadata to the recovery catalog?

A.    synch catalog
B.    resync catalog
C.    replicate catalog
D.    update catalog
E.    restore catalog

Answer: B

QUESTION 236
You want to make sure that your database backup does not exceed 10 hours in length. What command would you issue that would meet this condition?

A.    backup database plus archivelog;
ivlog until time 10:00;
B.    backup database plus arch
C.    backup database plus archivelog timeout 10:00;
D.    backup database plus archivelog duration 10:00;
E.    backup database plus archivelog timeout 10:00;

Answer: D

QUESTION 237
You have lost all your RMAN backup set pieces due to a disk failure. Unfortunately, you have an automated cross-check script that also does a delete expired backupset command. You have restored all the backup set pieces from tape. What command would you use to get those backup set pieces registered in the recovery catalog and the control file of the database again?

A.    register database
B.    recover catalog
C.    load backupset
D.    synch metadata
E.    catalog start with

Answer: E

QUESTION 238
You run the following commands:
RMAN> list expired backup;
RMAN> delete expired backup;
What will happen to the backup set pieces associated with the backups that appear in the list expired backup command?

A.    They will be renamed.
B.    Nothing will happen to them. The backup set pieces do not exist.
C.    They will be deleted immediately since they are not in the flash recovery area.
D.    You will need to manually remove the physical files listed in the output of the commands.
E.    They will become hidden files and removed 10 days later.

Answer: B

QUESTION 239
Why would you run the delete obsolete command? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    To remove missing backup set pieces physically from disk
B.    To remove metadata related to backup set pieces in the control file and the recovery catalog
C.    To mark as deleted records in the control file and the recovery catalog associated with obsolete backup sets
D.    To delete backup set pieces associated with backups that are no longer needed due to retention criteria
E.    To remove old versions of RMAN backups

Answer: CD

QUESTION 240
What does it mean if a backup is expired?

A.    The backup set has exceeded the retention criteria set in RMAN and is eligible for removal.
B.    The backup set has one or more invalid blocks in it and is not usable for recovery.
C.    The backup set contains one or more tablespaces no longer in the database.
D.    The backup set contains one or more missing backup set pieces.
E.    The backup set is from a previous version of RMAN and was not upgraded.

Answer: D

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (221-230)

QUESTION 221
True or false: RMAN offers the equivalent of the SQL command alter database backup controlfile to trace.

A.    True
B.    False

Answer: B

QUESTION 222
You need to restore your database back to 9/30/2008 at 18:00. In what order would you run the following commands to compete this task?
a. restore controlfile until time
‘09/30/2008:18:00:00’;
b. restore database until time
‘09/30/2008:18:00:00’;
c. restore spfile until time
‘09/30/2008:18:00:00’;;
d. recover database until time
‘09/30/2008:18:00:00’;
e. alter database open resetlogs;
f. alter database open;

A.    b, d, e
B.    b, d, f
C.    c, a, b, d, e
D.    c, a, b, d, f
E.    a, b, d, e

Answer: A

QUESTION 223
What is the correct order of the following commands if you wanted to restore datafile 4, which was accidentally removed from the file system?
a. sql ’alter database datafile 4 online’;
b. restore datafile 4;
c. recover datafile 4;
d. sql ’alter database datafile 4 offline’;
e. startup
f. shutdown

A.    a, c, b, d
B.    d, b, c, a
C.    f, d, b, c, a, e
D.    c, a, b, d, f
E.    a, b, d, e

Answer: B

QUESTION 224
Your database is up and running and one of your three control files is accidentally erased. You start RMAN and run the following command:
RESTORE CONTROLFILE FROM AUTOBACKUP;
Which of the following statements is true? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The command restores only the missing control file.
B.    The command restores all the control files.
C.    The command fails because the database is running.
D.    This is the correct way to address this problem.
E.    This is not the correct way to address this problem.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 225
Which of the following are valid until command options when attempting point-in-time recovery in RMAN? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    until time
B.    until change
C.    until sequence
D.    until SCN
E.    until commit

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 226
Which of the following does the recover command not do?

A.    Restore archived redo logs.
B.    Apply archived redo logs.
C.    Restore incremental backups.
D.    Apply incremental backups.
E.    Restore datafile images.

Answer: A

QUESTION 227
You have a database with the following tablespaces: SYSTEM, SYSAUX, UNDO, USERS, TEMP. You want to”roll back” the data in the USERS tablespace to the way it looked yesterday. Which tablespaces do you need to perform a point-in-time restore operation on in order to complete this task? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    SYSTEM
B.    SYSAUX
C.    UNDO
D.    USERS
E.    TEMP
F.    This restore is not possible.

Answer: ABCDE

QUESTION 228
You have backed up your database using image copies. You have lost the SYSTEM tablespace and need to restart your database as quickly as possible. What is the correct solution?

A.    Restore the SYSTEM tablespace from the last backup set and then recover the database.
B.    Restore the SYSTEM tablespace image copy using the restore command and then restore the database.
C.    Use the switch datafile command to instantly switch to the datafile copy, recover the tablespace, and
open the database.
D.    The database is not recoverable in this situation with image copies.
E.    Manually copy the datafile image copy to the correct location and then manually restore the database
from SQL*Plus.

Answer: C

QUESTION 229
If you find errors in the view V$DATABASE_BLOCK_CORRUPTION with a status of MEDIA_CORRUPT, what RMAN command would you run to correct the problem?

A.    recover lost blocks;
B.    recover corrupt blocks;
C.    recover media corrupt blocks from list;
D.    recover corrupt blocks from list;
E.    recover corruption list;

Answer: E

QUESTION 230
What will be the end result of this set of RMAN commands?
shutdown abort
startup mount
restore datafile 4 until time ,,09/30/2008:15:00:00;
recover datafile 4 until time ,,09/29/2008:15:00:00;
alter database open resetlogs;

A.    Datafile 4 will be recovered until 9/30/2008 at 15:00 and the database will open.
B.    The restore command will fail.
C.    The recover command will fail.
D.    The alter database open resetlogs command will fail.
E.    All these commands will fail because they must be in the confines of a run block.

Answer: D

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (211-220)

QUESTION 211
Given the script
create script db_backup_datafile_script
{backup datafile and 1, and2 plus archivelog delete input;}
What is the result of running this command?
Run {execute script db_backup_datafile_script using 2;}

A.    The script will fail since you instructed RMAN to back up only one datafile rather than two.
B.    The script will successfully back up datafile 3 without error.
C.    The script will fail since it uses a substitution variable which is not supported.
D.    The execute script command will prompt for the value of and2 since it’s not included in the command.
E.    The script will fail because you cannot use the plus archivelog command when backing up database datafiles.

Answer: D

QUESTION 212
Which is the correct way to connect to both the target database and the recovery catalog from the RMAN command line? Assume that the target database is called ORCL and that the recovery catalog database is called RCAT. Also assume that the recovery-catalog owner is called RCAT_OWN. Assume the environment is configured for the ORCL database. (Choose all that apply.)

A.    rman target=/ catalog=/@rcat
B.    rman target=/ catalog=rcat_own/rcat_own
C.    rman target=/ catalog=rcat_own/[email protected]
D.    rman target=sys/[email protected] catalog=rcat_own/[email protected]
E.    You cannot connect to the target database and the recovery catalog at the same time.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 213
What command would you issue to enable automated backups of control files?

A.    alter database controlfile autobackup on
B.    alter system controlfile autobackup on
C.    configure controlfile autobackup on
D.    enable controlfile autobackup

Answer: C

QUESTION 214
Given the following RMAN commands, choose the option that reflects the order required to restore your currently operational ARCHIVELOG-mode database.
a. restore database;
b. recover database;
c. shutdown immediate
d. startup
e. restore archivelog all;
f. alter database open

A.    a, b, c, d, e, f
B.    c, b, a, d, e, f
C.    c, b, a, d, f
D.    c, a, b, d
E.    c, a, e, b, d, f

Answer: E

QUESTION 215
Which commands are used for RMAN database recovery? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    restore
B.    repair
C.    copy
D.    recover
E.    replace

Answer: AD

QUESTION 216
Given a complete loss of your database, in what order would you need to perform the following RMAN operations to restore it?
a. restore controlfile
b. restore database
c. restore spfile
d. recover database
e. alter database open
f. alter database open resetlogs

A.    b, a, c, d, e
B.    a, c, b, d, f
C.    c, a, b, d, e
D.    c, a, b, d, f
E.    e, a, b, d, c

Answer: D

QUESTION 217
If you lost your entire database, including the database spfile, control files, online redo logs, and database datafiles, what kind of recovery would be required with RMAN?

A.    Complete database recovery.
B.    Incomplete database recovery.
C.    Approximate database recovery.
D.    Archived database recovery.
E.    The database could not be recovered with RMAN.

Answer: B

QUESTION 218
Which command will restore all datafiles to the date 9/30/2008 at 18:00 hours?

A.    restore datafiles until time ’09/28/2008:21:03:11′;
B.    restore database files until time ’09/28/2008:18:00:00′;
C.    restore database until time ’09/28/2008:18:00:00′;
D.    recover database until time ’09/28/2008:18:00:00′;
E.    recover database until timestamp ’09/28/2008:18:00:00′;

Answer: C

QUESTION 219
What is the end result of these commands if they are successful?
RMAN> show retention policy;
RMAN configuration parameters for database with db_unique_name
ORCL are: CONFIGURE RETENTION POLICY TO REDUNDANCY 1; # default
Backup database tag=gold_copy plus archivelog tag=gold_copy delete input;
Backup database tag=silver_copy plus archivelog tag=silver_copy delete input;

A.    Attempting to restore silver_copy will fail.
B.    Attempting to restore gold_copy will fail.
C.    Both backups will be available for restore without question.
D.    Attempting to restore gold_copy may or may not succeed.
E.    You will not be able to restore either gold_copy or silver_copy.

Answer: D

QUESTION 220
You are using RMAN to backup your ARCHIVELOG mode database. You have enabled control-file autobackups. Which files are not backed up during the RMAN backup?

A.    Database Datafiles
B.    Database Control Files
C.    Online redo logs
D.    Archived redo logs
E.    The database SPFILE
F.    None of the above, all these files are backed up.

Answer: C

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (201-210)

QUESTION 201
Which command is used to configure RMAN to perform a compressed backup for every backup executed?

A.    BACKUP AS COMPRESSED BACKUPSET DATABASE
B.    BACKUP AS COMPRESSED COPY OF DATABASE
C.    CONFIGURE DEVICE TYPE DISK BACKUP TYPE TO COMPRESSED BACKUPSET
D.    CONFIGURE DEVICE TYPE DISK BACKUP TYPE COMPRESS
E.    BACKUP DATABASE COMPRESS

Answer: C

QUESTION 202
You issue the following command:
RMAN>CONFIGURE BACKUP OPTIMIZATION ON;
What is the result of this command on your backups?

A.    An incremental backup strategy will be used automatically.
B.    Read-only datafiles will not be backed up as long as backups of those files already exist and those
backups meet established retention criteria.
C.    RMAN will configure itself for maximum performance at the cost of CPU.
D.    RMAN will configure itself for minimal OS/CPU impact at the cost of time to back up the database.
E.    RMAN will automatically compress backups.

Answer: B

QUESTION 203
What is the purpose of the RMAN recovery catalog? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    It must be used because all RMAN-related backup and recovery metadata information is contained in it.
B.    It provides a convenient, optional, repository of backup- and recovery-related metadata.
C.    It provides the ability to store RMAN scripts for global use by any database that has access to the repository.
D.    It provides a means of storing all RMAN backup sets physically in an Oracle database server.
E.    It provides the ability to store backup records for more than a year.

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 204
What privileges must be granted to allow an account to create the recovery catalog? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    RECOVERY_CATALOG_OWNER
B.    DBA
C.    RESOURCE
D.    SELECT ANY DICTIONARY
E.    CONNECT

Answer: AC

QUESTION 205
Which command do you use to create a recovery-catalog schema?

A.    create recovery catalog
B.    create catalog
C.    build catalog
D.    catalog create
E.    mount catalog

Answer: B

QUESTION 206
If you back up a database without connecting to the recovery catalog, which operations will cause the recovery catalog to be updated? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The next time you back up the database when you are also connected to the recovery catalog and the
target database
B.    The next time you are connected to the target database and the recovery catalog database and issue
the resync command
C.    The next time you connect RMAN to just the recovery catalog
D.    The next time you connect to the recovery catalog and the target database with RMAN
E.    Connecting to the recovery catalog and issuing the resync all databases command

Answer: AB

QUESTION 207
You have created a script in the recovery catalog called backup_database. Which of the following commands would successfully execute that script?

A.    run { open script backup_database; run script backup_database }
B.    run { engage script backup_database; }
C.    run { run script backup_database; }
D.    Run { execute script backup_database; }
E.    The name backup_database is an invalid name for an RMAN script. Trying to run it from RMAN would
result in an error.

Answer: D

QUESTION 208
In what order would you execute the following steps to create a recovery catalog?
a. Issue the create catalog command.
b. Create the recovery-catalog database.
c. Create the recovery-catalog user.
d. Grant the recovery_catalog_owner privilege to the recovery-catalog user.
e. Issue the register database command from the target database.

A.    a, b, c, d, e
B.    b, a, d, c, e
C.    b, c, d, a, e
D.    b, c, d, e, a
E.    b, d, c, a, e

Answer: C

QUESTION 209
How would you grant the RVPC user access to specific RMAN database records in the RMAN virtual private catalog?

A.    Issue the grant command from the SYS user (or equivalent) of the target database.
B.    Issue the grant command from the SYS user (or equivalent) of the recovery-catalog database.
C.    Issue the grant command from the recovery catalog-owning schema user account in the recovery catalog.
D.    Issue the grant command from RMAN when connected to the recovery catalog-owning schema.
E.    Issue the grant command from RMAN when connected to the target database.

Answer: D

QUESTION 210
The RVPC user can do which of the following? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Register databases if granted the register database privilege
B.    See all databases in the recovery-catalog schema
C.    See all database-related metadata in the recovery catalog if they are granted access to that database
D.    Unregister databases from the RVPC catalog that were not granted to the RVPC catalog owner with the grant command
E.    Not be connected to with the RMAN command-line catalog parameter for backup or recovery purposes

Answer: AC

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (191-200)

QUESTION 191
Which type of backup must be performed first with an incremental backup?

A.    Level 1
B.    Level 0
C.    Level 2
D.    Level 3

Answer: B
Explanation:
RMAN can create multilevel incremental backups. Each incremental level is denoted by a value of 0 or 1.
A level 0 incremental backup, which is the base for subsequent incremental backups, copies all blocks containing data.
You can create a level 0 database backup as backup sets or image copies.
The only difference between a level 0 incremental backup and a full backup is that a full backup is never included in an incremental strategy.
Thus, an incremental level 0 backup is a full backup that happens to be the parent of incremental backups whose level is greater than 0.
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/rcmcncpt.htm#BRADV109

QUESTION 192
Which backup option defines a user-defined name for a backup?

A.    FORMAT
B.    NAME
C.    TAG
D.    FORMAT U%

Answer: C

QUESTION 193
Given the following steps, which would be the correct order to create a backup of an Oracle database in NOARCHIVELOG mode?
a. shutdown immediate from RMAN
b. Log into RMAN
c. startup mount from RMAN
d. backup database
e. alter database open
f. backup database plus archivelog delete input

A.    b, c, a, d, e
B.    b, a, c, f, e
C.    a, c, e, d
D.    b, a, c, e, f
E.    b, a, c, d, e

Answer: E

QUESTION 194
Which of the following most closely represents an image copy?

A.    Unix cp command of a file
B.    Bit-by-bit copy of a file
C.    Windows COPY command of a file
D.    All of the above

Answer: D

QUESTION 195
Which dynamic view displays the status of block-change tracking?

A.    V$BLOCK_CHANGE
B.    V$BLOCK_CHANGE_TRACKING
C.    V$BLOCKCHANGE
D.    V$BLOCK_TRACKING

Answer: B
Explanation:

image
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E16655_01/server.121/e17615/refrn30030.htm#REFRN30030

image
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E16655_01/backup.121/e17630/rcmbckba.htm#BRADV8125

QUESTION 196
What feature comes into play to help ensure the completion of the backup should one of three backup devices fail during a backup that is using three different channels?

A.    Channel failover
B.    Restartable backups
C.    Rescheduable backups
D.    Automatic backup recovery
E.    Channel recovery

Answer: A

QUESTION 197
What command would you use to set a persistent setting in RMAN so that backups are all written to a tape device?

A.    CONFIGURE DEFAULT DEVICE TYPE TO TAPE MEDIA
B.    CONFIGURE DEFAULT DEVICE TYPE TO TAPE
C.    CONFIGURE DEFAULT DEVICE TYPE TO SBT
D.    CONFIGURE DEFAULT DEVICE TYPE TO SBT_TAPE

Answer: C

QUESTION 198
The CONTROL_FILE_RECORD_KEEP_TIME initialization parameter should be set to what value? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The initialization parameter should be set to 0 when the RMAN repository is being used.
B.    The initialization parameter should be set to greater than 0 with the RMAN repository utilizing the
recovery catalog only.
C.    The initialization parameter should be set to greater than 0 with the RMAN repository utilizing the
control file or the recovery catalog.
D.    The initialization parameter should be set to 0 with the RMAN repository utilizing the control file or
the recovery catalog.
E.    The initialization parameter should never be set to 0 if you are using RMAN.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 199
Given the following steps, which would be the correct order to create a backup of an Oracle database in ARCHIVELOG mode with control-file autobackups enabled?
a. backup archivelog all;
b. backup database all;
c. backup controlfile;
d. backup archivelog, database, controlfile delete input;
e. backup database plus archivelog delete input

A.    e
B.    a, b, a, c
C.    d
D.    b, a, c
E.    b, a, c, d, e

Answer: A

QUESTION 200
Which of the following statements are true about the BACKUP command? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The BACKUP command can not be used to make image copies of a datafile.
B.    The BACKUP command can improve performance by multiplexing backup files.
C.    The BACKUP can take advantage of the block-change tracking capability.
D.    The BACKUP command cannot store data in incremental backups.
E.    The BACKUP command can store data in cumulative incremental backups only.

Answer: BC

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (181-190)

QUESTION 181
You have lost datafile 4 from your database. Which is typically the fastest way to restore your database?

A.    Restore and recover the datafile.
B.    Restore and recover the tablespace.
C.    Restore and recover the database.
D.    Restore and recover the control file.
E.    Restore and recover the parameter file.

Answer: A

QUESTION 182
You are trying to recover your database. During the recovery process, you receive the following error:
ORA-00279: change 5033391 generated at 08/17/2008 06:37:40 needed for thread 1ORA-00289: suggestion : /oracle01/flash_recovery_area/ORCL/archivelog/2008_08_17 /o1_mf_1_11_%u_.arc
ORA-00280: change 5033391 for thread 1 is in sequence #11
ORA-00278: log file ,,/oracle01/flash_recovery_area/ORCL/archivelog/2008_08_17
/o1_mf_1_10_4bj6wnqm_.arc no longer needed for this recovery Specify log:
{<RET>=suggested | filename | AUTO | CANCEL}
ORA-00308: cannot open archived log
,,/oracle01/flash_recovery_area/ORCL/archivelog/2008_08_17 /o1_mf_1_11_%u_.arc
ORA-27037: unable to obtain file status Linux Error: 2: No such file or directory Additional information: 3
How do you respond to this error? (Choose two.)

A.    Restore the archived redo log that is missing and attempt recovery again.
B.    Recovery is complete and you can open the database.
C.    Recovery needs redo that is not available in any archived redo log. Attempt to apply an online redo
log if available.
D.    Recover the entire database and apply all archived redo logs again.
E.    Recovery is not possible because an archived redo log has been lost.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 183
During recovery, you need to know if log sequence 11 is in the online redo logs, and if so, you need to know the names of the online redo logs so you can apply them during recovery. Which view or views would you use to determine this information? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    V$LOGFILE
B.    V$RECOVER_LOG
C.    V$RECOVER_DATABASE
D.    V$LOG_RECOVER
E.    V$LOG

Answer: AE

QUESTION 184
How is block-change tracking enabled?

A.    With alter database enable block change tracking
B.    With alter system enable block change tracking
C.    With an init.ora parameter change
D.    With an spfile parameter change

Answer: A
Explanation:
You can enable block change tracking when the database is either open or mounted.
To enable block change tracking:
Start SQL*Plus and connect to a target database with administrator privileges.
Ensure that the DB_CREATE_FILE_DEST initialization parameter is set.
SHOW PARAMETER DB_CREATE_FILE_DEST
If the parameter is not set, and if the database is open, then you can set the parameter with the following form of the ALTER SYSTEM statement:
ALTER SYSTEM SET
DB_CREATE_FILE_DEST = ‘/disk1/bct/’
SCOPE=BOTH SID=’*’;
Enable block change tracking.
Execute the following ALTER DATABASE statement:
ALTER DATABASE ENABLE BLOCK CHANGE TRACKING;
You can also create the change tracking file in a location that you choose yourself by using the following form of SQL statement:
ALTER DATABASE ENABLE BLOCK CHANGE TRACKING
USING FILE ‘/mydir/rman_change_track.f’ REUSE;
The REUSE option tells Oracle Database to overwrite any existing block change tracking file with the specified name.
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E16655_01/backup.121/e17630/rcmbckba.htm#BRADV8125

QUESTION 185
What type of backup is stored in a proprietary RMAN format?

A.    Backup set
B.    Image copy
C.    Backup section
D.    Backup group

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/glossary.htm#BRADV90108
Backup set
A backup of one or more data files, control files, server parameter files, and archived redo log files. Each backup set consists of one or more binary files. Each binary file is called a backup piece. Backup pieces are written in a proprietary format that can only be created or restored by RMAN.
Backup sets are produced by the RMAN BACKUP command. A backup set usually consists of only one backup piece. RMAN divides the contents of a backup set among multiple backup pieces only if you limit the backup piece size using the MAXPIECESIZE option of the ALLOCATE CHANNEL or CONFIGURE CHANNEL command.

QUESTION 186
Consider the following command:
Backup database plus archivelog delete input;
How many backup sets would be created by this command if the following were true:
Control-file a NN uto backups were enabled.
NN The size of backup sets was not restricted.
NN One channel was allocated.

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4
E.    5

Answer: D

QUESTION 187
Compressed backups work with which of the following commands?

A.    copy as backup
B.    backup as copy
C.    backup
D.    copy

Answer: C

QUESTION 188
Which is the correct command to back up the database, back up the archived redo logs, and then remove the backed-up archived redo logs?

A.    backup database
B.    backup database and archivelogs
C.    backup database plus archivelogs
D.    backup database plus archivelog delete input
E.    backup database and archivelog delete input

Answer: D

QUESTION 189
Which of the following best describes a full backup?

A.    All datafiles of a database
B.    All datafiles, archive logs, and control files
C.    All datafiles and control files
D.    All the used blocks in a datafile

Answer: D

QUESTION 190
Which type of backup backs up only data blocks modified since the most recent backup at the same level or lower?

A.    Differential incremental backup
B.    Different incremental backup
C.    Cumulative backup
D.    Cumulative incremental backup

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/glossary.htm#BRADV90151
differential incremental backup
A type of incremental backup that backs up all blocks that have changed since the most recent backup at level 1 or level 0. For example, in a differential level 1 backup RMAN determines which level 1 or level 0 incremental backup is most recent and then backs up all blocks changed since that backup. Differential backups are the default type of incremental backup. When recovering using differential incremental backups, RMAN must apply all differential incremental level 1 backups since the restored data file backup.
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/rcmcncpt.htm#BRADV89500
Differential Incremental Backups
In a differential level 1 backup, RMAN backs up all blocks that have changed since the most recent incremental backup at level 1 (cumulative or differential) or level 0. For example, in a differential level 1 backup, RMAN determines which level 1 backup occurred most recently and backs up all blocks modified after that backup. If no level 1 is available, then RMAN copies all blocks changed since the base level 0 backup.
If no level 0 backup is available in either the current or parent incarnation, then the behavior varies with the compatibility mode setting. If compatibility is >=10.0.0, RMAN copies all blocks that have been changed since the file was created. Otherwise, RMAN generates a level 0 backup.

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (171-180)

QUESTION 171
Which files are required for a full recovery of the database in ARCHIVELOG mode? (Choose three.)

A.    Database datafiles
B.    Online redo logs
C.    Archived redo logs
D.    Backup control file
E.    Control file from a backup

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 172
What is the proper procedure to recover a lost tempfile?

A.    Restore the backup copy of the tempfile from the backup media.
B.    Re-create the tempfile with the create tempfile command.
C.    Copy an existing tempfile from another database.
D.    Re-create the tempfile with the create tablespace command.
E.    Re-create the tempfile with the alter tablespace command.

Answer: E

QUESTION 173
Upon starting your database, you receive the following error:
SQL> startup ORACLE instance started.
Total System Global Area 171581440 bytes Fixed Size 1298640 bytes Variable Size
146804528 bytes Database Buffers 20971520 bytes Redo Buffers 2506752 bytes Database mounted.
ORA-00313: open failed for members of log group 1 of thread 1
ORA-00312: online log 1 thread 1: ‘/oracle01/oradata/orcl/redo01.log’
ORA-00312: online log 1 thread 1: ‘/oracle01/oradata/orcl/redo01a.log’
You can choose from the following steps:
a. Restore the database datafiles.
b. Issue the alter database clear unarchived logfile group 1 command.
c. Issue the alter database open command.
d. Issue the alter database open resetlogs command.
e. Recover the database using point-in-time recovery.
f. Issue the Startup Mount command to mount the database.
g. Back up the database.
Which is the correct order of these steps in this case?

A.    a, f, e, d, g
B.    f, e, d
C.    f, b, c, g
D.    a, f, c
E.    The database cannot be recovered.

Answer: C

QUESTION 174
A user sends you an email with the following error message: create table idtable(id number) * ERROR at line 1: ORA- 01110: data file 4: ,,/oracle01/oradata/orcl/users01.dbf ORA-27041:
01116: error in opening database file 4 ORA-unable to open file Linux Error: 2: No such file or directory Additional information: 3 You can choose from the following steps:
a. Restore the missing database datafiles.
b. Take the missing datafile offline.
c. Shut down the database.
d. Issue the recover tablespace USERS command.
e. Issue the Startup Mount command to mount the database.
f. Bring the USERS tablespace online.
g. Issue the alter database open command.
Which is the correct order of these steps in this case?

A.    b, a, d, f
B.    c, a, e, b, d, f, g
C.    c, e, d, g
D.    b, d, f
E.    e, d, g

Answer: A

QUESTION 175
You have lost all your database control files. To recover them, you are going to use the results of the alter database backup controlfile to trace command. Your datafiles and your online redo logs are all intact. Which of the following is true regarding your recovery?

A.    You will need to open the database with the resetlogs command.
B.    All you need to do is execute the trace file from SQL*Plus and it will perform the recovery for you.
C.    You will use the resetlogs version of the create controlfile command.
D.    You will use the noresetlogs version of the create controlfile command.
E.    You will use the trace file to create a backup control file, and then you will recover the database with
the recover database using backup controlfile command

Answer: D

QUESTION 176
Your developers have asked you to restore the development database, which is in NOARCHIVELOG mode, back to last Tuesday the 20th. Your last backup is from Monday the 19th. What do you do?

A.    Restore the 19ths backup, restore all archived redo logs, recover the database to the 20th, and open
the database.
B.    Tell them that their request cannot be met with the current backup strategy.
C.    Restore the 19ths backup, apply the online redo logs, and open the database.
D.    Switch the database into ARCHIVELOG mode, restore the 19th’s backup, restore all archived redo
logs, and recover the database to the 20th.
E.    Use the recover database command to roll back the database from today to the 19th of the month.

Answer: B

QUESTION 177
What methods are available to recover lost control files? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Backup control file.
B.    Emergency control file.
C.    The create controlfile command.
D.    The restore controlfile SQL*Plus command.
E.    No backup is required. The database will re-create the control file when it is discovered to be lost.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 178
Your ARCHIVELOG-mode database has lost three datafiles and shut down. One is assigned to the SYSTEM tablespace and two are assigned to the USERS tablespace. You can choose from the following steps to recover your database:
a. Restore the three database datafiles that were lost.
b. Issue the Startup Mount command to mount the database.
c. Issue the alter database open command.
d. Issue the alter database open resetlogs command.
e. Recover the database using the recover database command.
f. Recover the datafiles with the recover datafile command.
g. Take the datafiles offline.
Which is the correct order of these steps in this case?

A.    a, b, e, c
B.    b, e, d
C.    a, b, d, c
D.    b, g, c, f
E.    a, b, d, f

Answer: A

QUESTION 179
You have lost all your online redo logs. As a result, your database has crashed. You have tried to restart the database and clear the online redo log files, but when you try to open the database you get the following error.
SQL> startup ORACLE instance started.
Total System Global Area 167395328 bytes Fixed Size 1298612 bytes Variable Size 142610252 bytes Database Buffers 20971520 bytes Redo Buffers 2514944 bytes Database
mounted.
ORA-00313: open failed for members of log group 2 of thread 1
ORA-00312: online log 2 thread 1: ,,/oracle01/oradata/orcl/redo02a.log ORA-27037: unable to obtain file status Linux Error: 2: No such file or directory
Additional information: 3
ORA-00312: online log 2 thread 1: ,,/oracle01/oradata/orcl/redo02.log
ORA-27037: unable to obtain file status Linux Error: 2: No such file or directory Additional information: 3
SQL> alter database clear logfile group 2; alter database clear logfile group 2 * ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01624: log 2 needed for crash recovery of instance orcl (thread 1)
ORA-00312: online log 2 thread 1: ,,/oracle01/oradata/orcl/redo02.log ORA-00312: online log 2 thread 1: ,,/oracle01/oradata/orcl/redo02a.log
What steps must you take to resolve the error?
a. Issue the recover database redo logs command.
b. Issue the Startup Mount command to mount the database.
c. Restore the last full database backup.
d. Perform a point-in-time recovery, applying all archived redo logs that are available.
e. Restore all archived redo logs generated during and after the last full database backup.
f. Open the database using the alter database open resetlogs command.
g. Issue the alter database open command.

A.    b, a, f
B.    e, b, a, f
C.    e, b, a, g
D.    b, a, g
E.    c, e, b, d, f

Answer: E

QUESTION 180
What does the SCN represent?

A.    The system change number, which is a point in time relative to transactions within a given database.
B.    A number that represents time. Thus, at 1300 hours, the SCN is the same on all databases.
C.    The security change number, which represents the security code that is needed to access any database
structure.
D.    A conversion factor that converts internal database time to external clock time.
E.    UTC time in the database, providing a standardized way of tracking time in Oracle.

Answer: A

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6