Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (321-330)

QUESTION 321
When tuning Automatic PGA Memory Management, which of the following views will provide the information specified?

A.    The V$PGA_TARGET_ADVICE view shows the predicted cache hit-ratio improvement if you increase
PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET.
B.    The V$PGA_TARGET_ADVICE view shows how the V$SQL_WORKAREA histogram will change if you
change the value of PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET.
C.    The V$PGA_TARGET_ADVICE_HISTOGRAM view shows how the V$SQL_WORKAREA_HISTOGRAM
will change if you switch between Manual and Automatic PGA Memory Management.
D.    The V$PGA_TARGET_ADVICE view shows how performance will improve for the different work areas
if you switch from Manual to Automatic PGA Memory Management.

Answer: A

QUESTION 322
To enable resumable space allocation for the instance, which of the following initialization parameters should you set to a nonzero value?

A.    RESUMABLE_SPACE_TIME
B.    RESUMABLE_SPACE
C.    RESUMABLE_TIME
D.    RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT
E.    TIME_RESUMABLE

Answer: D

QUESTION 323
Which of the following describes how a distributed resumable transaction behaves?

A.    The resumable setting on the initiating session determines the resumable conditions for the entire
distributed transaction.
B.    The resumable setting for the initiating instance determines the resumable conditions for the entire
distributed transaction.
C.    The resumable setting on the initiating session controls only that part of the transaction that occurs
within the local instance; remote resumable settings determine the behavior of the distributed parts of
the transaction.
D.    None of the above.

Answer: C

QUESTION 324
Which of these components correctly identify the unique value of the NAME column in the DBA_RESUMABLE view?

A.    Username, instance number, session ID
B.    Instance number, username, session ID
C.    Instance number, session ID, username
D.    Username, session ID, instance number
E.    None of the above

Answer: D

QUESTION 325
Which of the following are included in a transportable tablespace set? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The datafiles that make up a self-contained group of tablespaces required for copy
B.    The system tablespace
C.    An export of the tablespace metadata
D.    The spfile
E.    All of the above

Answer: AC

QUESTION 326
The following query will provide what information about transportable tablespaces for the current database? (Choose all that apply.)
select d.platform_name “Source”, t.platform_name
“Compatible Targets”, endian_format
from v$transportable_platform t, v$database d
where t.endian_format = (select endian_format
from v$transportable_platform t,
v$database d
where d.platform_name =
platform_name);

A.    The list of target platforms having the same endian format as the source database
B.    The list of target platforms requiring endian conversion
C.    The list of target platforms that will not require endian conversion
D.    The list of all target platforms that can receive transportable tablespaces from the source database
E.    None of the above

Answer: AC

QUESTION 327
When exporting metadata for the transportable tablespaces, what is the correct next step after confirming endian format?

A.    Export the tablespaces using data pump.
B.    Determine if the transportable set is self-contained.
C.    Convert the datafiles using RMAN.
D.    Copy the datafiles from source to destination.

Answer: B

QUESTION 328
Which of the following are prerequisite steps to transport a database? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Query the V$TRANSPORTABLE_PLATFORMS view in the source database to determine if the intended
destination is listed.
B.    Verify that there are no restrictions or limitations that the source or destination database may encounter.
C.    Verify that the source and destination have the same Oracle version, critical updates, patch-set version,
and patch- set exceptions.
D.    Determine if you will perform the conversion on the source or destination platform.
E.    None of the above.

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 329
Which of the following supplied functions is used to identify external tables, directories, and BFILES?

A.    DBMS_TDB.CHECK_DIRECTORIES
B.    DBMS_TDB.CHECK_EXTERNAL
C.    DBMS_TDB.CHECK_BFILE
D.    DBMS_TDB.CHECK_EXT

Answer: B

QUESTION 330
Which of the following is a prerequisite for running DBMS_TDB.CHECK_DB to a successful completion?

A.    The database must be in read-write mode.
B.    The database must have no external files.
C.    The database must open in read-only mode.
D.    The database must be mounted but not opened.

Answer: C

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (311-320)

QUESTION 311
Which is true concerning Database Replay in an Oracle Real Application Cluster (RAC) database?

A.    Workload capture is per instance.
B.    You only need to restart one instance to begin workload capture.
C.    Specifically in RAC, you shut down all instances, restart them individually, and begin workload capture
with the last instance started.
D.    RAC does not support workload capture, but it does support workload replay.
E.    None of the above.

Answer: E

Read More

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (301-310)

QUESTION 301
Which of the following are correct about block media recovery? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Physical and logical block corruption is recorded automatically in V$DATABASE_BLOCK_ CORRUPTION.
B.    Logical corruptions are repairable by BMR.
C.    Physical corruptions are repairable by BMR.
D.    RMAN can use any backup for a BMR restore.
E.    ARCHIVELOG mode is not required if you have both a full and incremental backup for restore.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 302
While querying the EMPLOYEES table, you receive an ORA-01578 message indicating block corruption in File# 1201 and Block# 1968. You analyze the table and the corruption is verified. Which RMAN command do you use to perform BMR and repair the corrupt block?

A.    RECOVER FILE=1201 BLOCK=1968;
B.    RECOVER CORRUPTION LIST;
C.    RECOVER DATAFILE 1201 BLOCK 1968;
D.    RECOVER BLOCK CORRUPTION LIST;
E.    None of the above

Answer: BC
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10643/rcmsynta2001.htm#RCMRF90244

image

QUESTION 303
To view the results of the most recent Automatic SQL Tuning Advisor task, which sequence should you follow?

A.    EM Database home page, Software and Support, SQL Advisors, Automatic SQL Tuning Advisor
B.    EM Database home page, Software and Support, Advisor Central, SQL Advisors, Automatic SQL Tuning
Advisor
C.    EM Database home page, Software and Support, Support Workbench, Advisor Central, SQL Advisors,
Automatic SQL Tuning Advisor
D.    Either B or C
E.    All of the above

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://blog.csdn.net/rlhua/article/details/14088141

QUESTION 304
When creating a SQL tuning set, which of the following steps allows the DBA to reduce the size of the SQL set by selecting specific operators and values?

A.    Filter versions
B.    Filter loads
C.    Filter tasks
D.    Filter options

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e10822/tdppt_sqltune.htm#TDPPT157

QUESTION 305
To view the results of a manual SQL Tuning Advisor task, which steps should the DBA take?

A.    From the Advisor Central home page, select the tuning task from the Advisor Tasks section.
B.    From Advisor Central, choose SQL Advisors, SQL Tuning Advisors, Manual Tuning Task Results.
C.    From Advisor Central, choose SQL Advisors, Manual SQL Tuning Advisors, Tuning Task Results.
D.    Either B or C.

Answer: A

QUESTION 306
Which of these appropriately describes the results of a manual SQL Tuning Advisor task?

A.    A list of SQL statements and recommendations for tuning
B.    A list of SQL statements that have been tuned by the Advisor, with before and after metrics
C.    Graphs showing the actual performance improvement made by the Advisor after it implemented the
recommended changes
D.    All of the above

Answer: A

QUESTION 307
Which of the following is a potential performance tuning recommendation from the SQL Access Advisor?

A.    Create new indexes.
B.    Modify existing indexes.
C.    Implement partitioning on a nonpartitioned table.
D.    Create materialized views.
E.    All of the above

Answer: E

QUESTION 308
Which statement most accurately describes the implementation of a SQL Access Advisor recommendation?

A.    SQL Access Advisor recommendations are automatically implemented.
B.    Individual SQL Access Advisor recommendations can be scheduled for implementation.
C.    All SQL Access Advisor recommendations for a specific task must be implemented at the same time.
D.    SQL Access Advisor recommendations are automatically scheduled for implementation during the
maintenance window.
E.    None of the above.

Answer: B

QUESTION 309
Which of the following represents the correct sequence of events for Database Replay?

A.    Capture, analyze, preprocess, replay
B.    Capture, preprocess, analyze, replay
C.    Capture, preprocess, replay, analyze
D.    Analyze, capture, preprocess, replay
E.    None of the above

Answer: C

QUESTION 310
Which of these recommendations should be followed before capturing a workload? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Make sure your replay database has the same structure as the capture database, except without data.
B.    Make sure the replay and capture databases are similar in data content.
C.    Perform a clean shutdown and restart of the capture database before beginning a workload capture.
D.    Start the capture database in UNRESTRICTED mode, then start the capture.
E.    Define inclusion and exclusion filters.

Answer: BC

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (291-300)

QUESTION 291
When setting up the Flashback Data Archive, which of these key parameters are required?
(Choose all that apply.)

A.    Tablespace name
B.    Storage quota
C.    Retention
D.    Table name
E.    Create a default archive

Answer: AC

QUESTION 292
To clean up old records that are in a Flashback Data Archive and are past the retention period, what must the DBA do?

A.    TRUNCATE the archive table.
B.    DROP the Flashback Data Archive.
C.    Nothing; expired rows are automatically removed.
D.    Nothing; expired rows are moved to an archive table.
E.    Delete entries from the archive where the metadata date retained is greater than the retention period.

Answer: C

QUESTION 293
Which of the following initialization parameters have been deprecated in Oracle 11g because of the introduction of the Automatic Workload Repository? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    BACKGROUND_DUMP_DEST
B.    FOREGROUND_DUMP_DEST
C.    CORE_DUMP_DEST
D.    USER_DUMP_DEST
E.    DIAGNOSTIC_DEST
F.    All of the above

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 294
Which of the following statements is true regarding the initialization parameter DIAGNOSTIC_DEST?

A.    The default value is the value of the environment variable $ORACLE_HOME; if $ORACLE_HOME isn’t set,
then the default is set to $ORACLE_BASE.
B.    The default value is the value of the environment variable $ORACLE_BASE; if $ORACLE_BASE isn’t set,
then it is set to $ORACLE_HOME.
C.    DIAGNOSTIC_DEST is always equal to $ORACLE_HOME.
D.    DIAGNOSTIC_DEST is always equal to $ORACLE_BASE.

Answer: B

QUESTION 295
Which of these formats represents the correct hierarchy for the ADR?

A.    <diagnostic_dest>/rdbms/diag/<dbname>/<instname>
B.    <diagnostic_dest>/diag/rdbms/<instname>/<dbname>
C.    <diagnostic_dest>/diag/rdbms/<dbname>/<instname>
D.    None of the above

Answer: C

QUESTION 296
Which of the following are not fundamental tasks of the Support Workbench? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    View long-running SQL workloads
B.    View problem details
C.    Gather additional diagnostic information
D.    Create a Service Request
E.    Clean up incident data after upload to Oracle Support

Answer: AE

QUESTION 297
Which of the following tasks does the tool Incident Packaging Service (IPS) perform?

A.    Cleans up the ADR by deleting files not associated with an incident uploaded to Oracle Support.
B.    Identifies all files associated with a critical error and adds them to a zip file to be sent to Oracle Support.
C.    Automatically opens a Service Request with Oracle Support for each critical error and sends all relevant files.
D.    Displays a high-level view of critical errors on the database home page.

Answer: B

QUESTION 298
Choose the correct order to package and upload data for an incident to Oracle Support.

A.    Schedule, create new package, view manifest, view contents
B.    Create new package, view manifest, view contents, schedule
C.    Schedule, create new package, view contents, view manifest
D.    Create new package, view contents, view manifest, schedule
E.    None of the above.

Answer: D

QUESTION 299
Which of the following is not an advantage of block media recovery (BMR)?

A.    Reduced MTTR.
B.    Datafiles remain offline while corrupt blocks are repaired.
C.    Datafiles remain online while corrupt blocks are repaired.
D.    A and C

Answer: B

QUESTION 300
Which of the following methods can be used to detect block corruption?

A.    ANALYZE operations
B.    dbv
C.    SQL queries that access the potentially corrupt block
D.    RMAN
E.    All of the above

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/rcmblock.htm#BRADV89783
Identification of Corrupt Blocks
The V$DATABASE_BLOCK_CORRUPTION view displays blocks marked corrupt by database components such as RMAN, ANALYZE, dbv, and SQL queries. The following types of corruption result in the addition of rows to this view:
Physical corruption (sometimes called media corruption)
The database does not recognize the block: the checksum is invalid, the block contains all zeros, or the block header is corrupt.
Physical corruption checking is enabled by default. You can turn off checksum checking by specifying the NOCHECKSUM option of the BACKUP command, but other physical consistency checks, such as checks of the block headers and footers, cannot be disabled.
Logical corruption
The block has a valid checksum, the header and footer match, and so on, but the contents are logically inconsistent. Block media recovery may not be able to repair all logical block corruptions. In these cases, alternate recovery methods, such as tablespace point-in-time recovery, or dropping and re-creating the affected objects, may repair the corruption.
Logical corruption checking is disabled by default. You can turn it on by specifying the CHECK LOGICAL option of the BACKUP, RESTORE, RECOVER, and VALIDATEcommands.
The database can detect some corruptions by validating relationships between blocks and segments, but cannot detect them by a check of an individual block. The V$DATABASE_BLOCK_CORRUPTION view does not record at this level of granularity.

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (281-290)

QUESTION 281
Which pseudocolumn could you use to identify a unique row in a Flashback Versions Query?

A.    XID
B.    VERSIONS_PK
C.    VERSIONS_XID
D.    VERSIONS_UNIQUE

Answer: C

QUESTION 282
Which of the following can be used in conjunction with a Flashback Versions Query to filter the results? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    A range of SCN values
B.    A list of SCN values
C.    A starting and ending timestamp
D.    Minimum and maximum sequence values
E.    A list of sequence values

Answer: AC

QUESTION 283
At the request of a user, you issue the following command to restore a dropped table: flashback table “BIN$F2JFfMq8Q5unbC0ceE9eJg==$0” to before drop; Later, the user notifies you that the data in the table seems to be very old and out of date. What might be the problem?

A.    Because a proper range of SCNs was not specified, the wrong data was restored.
B.    A proper range of timestamps was not specified, so the wrong data was restored.
C.    A previous Flashback Drop operation had been performed, resulting in multiple versions of the table
being stored in the Recycle Bin.
D.    Either option A or B could be correct. Not enough information was provided to determine which.
E.    None of the above.

Answer: C

QUESTION 284
Which of the following statements is true regarding the VERSIONS BETWEEN clause?

A.    The VERSIONS BETWEEN clause may be used in DML statements.
B.    The VERSIONS BETWEEN clause may be used in DDL statements.
C.    The VERSIONS BETWEEN clause may not be used to query past DDL changes to tables.
D.    The VERSIONS BETWEEN clause may not be used to query past DML statements to tables.

Answer: C

QUESTION 285
Which of the following statements is true regarding implementing a Flashback Table recovery?

A.    An SCN is never used to perform a Flashback Table recovery.
B.    If a significant number of changes have been made to the table, row movement must be enabled.
C.    The tablespace must be offline before performing a Flashback Table recovery.
D.    Flashback Table recovery is completely dependent on the availability of undo data in the undo tablespace.

Answer: D

QUESTION 286
You have just performed a FLASHBACK TABLE operation using the following command:
flashback table employees to scn 123456;
The employees table has triggers associated with it. Which of the following statements is true regarding the state of the triggers during the Flashback Table operation?

A.    All the triggers are disabled.
B.    All the triggers are enabled by default.
C.    Enabled triggers remain enabled and disabled triggers remain disabled.
D.    Triggers are deleted when a Flashback Table operation is performed.

Answer: A

QUESTION 287
Which method could be utilized to identify both DML operations and the SQL statements needed to undo those operations for a specific schema owner? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Query DBA_TRANSACTION_QUERY for TABLE_NAME, OPERATION, and UNDO_SQL. Limit
rows by START_SCN and TABLE_OWNER.
B.    Query FLASHBACK_TRANSACTION_QUERY for TABLE_NAME, OPERATION, and UNDO_SQL.
Limit rows by START_SCN and TABLE_OWNER.
C.    Query FLASHBACK_TRANSACTION_QUERY for TABLE_NAME, OPERATION, and UNDO_SQL.
Limit rows by START_TIMESTAMP and TABLE_OWNER.
D.    Query DBA_TRANSACTION_QUERY for TABLE_NAME, OPERATION, and UNDO_SQL. Limit rows
by START_SCN and TABLE_OWNER.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 288
Flashback Database relies on which technologies to recover to a point in time?

A.    Flashback Data Archive
B.    Flashback logs in the flash recovery area
C.    FlashbUndo tablespace
D.    RMAN command line
E.    None of the above

Answer: B

QUESTION 289
The _______ writes the Flashback Database logs in the flash recovery area.

A.    FLSH
B.    FLDB
C.    RVWR
D.    RVRW
E.    FBDA

Answer: C

QUESTION 290
Which of these are valid Flashback Database recovery point parameters? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    SCN
B.    Timestamp
C.    Named recovery point
D.    Transaction ID
E.    Session ID

Answer: ABC

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (271-280)

QUESTION 271
In what state are the datafiles of a tablespace after a TSPITR has been successfully completed?

A.    The datafiles have an ONLINE status.
B.    The datafiles have an OFFLINE status.
C.    The datafiles have an ONLINE status and are in hot backup mode prepared for an online backup.
D.    The datafiles have an OFFLINE status and are in hot backup mode for an online backup.
E.    The datafiles are in STANDBY mode.

Answer: A

QUESTION 272
Which command do you use to generate a report of database incarnations?

A.    list incarnation of database
B.    report incarnation of database
C.    list database incarnation
D.    database incarnation list
E.    report database incarnation

Answer: A

QUESTION 273
Which of the following Oracle features utilize the undo tablespace? (Choose all that apply)

A.    Flashback Query
B.    Flashback Drop
C.    Flashback Table
D.    Flashback Database
E.    Transaction Processing
F.    Recycle Bin

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 274
Which of the following statements are true regarding the Recycle Bin? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The Recycle Bin is a physical storage area for dropped objects.
B.    The Recycle Bin is a logical container for dropped objects.
C.    The Recycle Bin stores the results of a Flashback Drop operation.
D.    The objects in the Recycle Bin are stored in the tablespace in which they were created.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 275
Over the course of a day, a department performed multiple DML statements (inserts, updates, deletes) on multiple rows of data in multiple tables. The manager would like a report showing the time, table name, and DML type for all changes that were made. Which Flashback technology would be the best choice to produce the list?

A.    Flashback Drop
B.    Flashback Query
C.    Flashback Transaction Query
D.    Flashback Versions Query
E.    Flashback Table

Answer: C

QUESTION 276
A user named Arren is executing this query:
select table_name, operation, undo_sql
from
flashback_transaction_query t,
(select versions_xid as xid
from employees versions between scn minvalue
and maxvalue
where employee_id = 123) e
where t.xid = e.xid;
When the query runs, he receives an ORA-01031: insufficient privileges error. Since the user owns the employees table, you know that it is not the problem. Which of the following SQL statements will correct this problem?

A.    GRANT SELECT ANY TRANSACTION TO ARREN;
B.    GRANT SELECT ON FLASHBACK_TRANSACTION_QUERY TO ARREN;
C.    GRANT SELECT_ANY_TRANSACTION TO ARREN;
D.    GRANT FLASHBACK TO ARREN;
E.    GRANT SELECT ANY VIEW TO ARREN;

Answer: A

QUESTION 277
AUM has been retaining about 15 minutes worth of undo. You want to double the retention period, but not at the expense of new transactions failing. You decide to alter the system to set the parameter UNDO_RETENTION=18000. However, AUM still retains only about 15 minutes worth of undo. What is the problem? (Choose the best answer.)

A.    You need to alter the undo tablespace to add the RETENTION GUARANTEE setting.
B.    You need to increase the size of the undo tablespace.
C.    The undo tablespace is not set to auto-extend.
D.    You need to alter the Recycle Bin to add the RETENTION GUARANTEE setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 278
In order to perform Flashback Transaction Query operations, which of these steps are required? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Ensure that database is running with version 10.1 compatibility.
B.    Enable Flashback Logging.
C.    Enable Supplemental Logging.
D.    Ensure that the database is running with version 10.0 compatibility.
E.    Ensure that the database is in ARCHIVELOG mode

Answer: CD

QUESTION 279
Users notify you that their application is failing every time they try to add new records. Because of poor application design, the actual ORA error message is unavailable. What might be the problem? (Choose the best answers.)

A.    The application user has exceeded their undo quota.
B.    The FLASHBACK GUARANTEE option is set on the undo tablespace.
C.    The table is currently being queried by a Flashback Transaction Query operation.
D.    The table is currently being queried by a Flashback Versions Query operation.
E.    The RETENTION GUARANTEE option is set on the undo tablespace.

Answer: A

QUESTION 280
Which of the following statements best describes Flashback Versions Query?

A.    Flashback Versions Query is used to make changes to multiple versions of data that existed between
two points in time.
B.    Flashback Versions Query is used to view all version changes on rows that existed between the time
the query was executed and a point in time in the past.
C.    Flashback Versions Query is used to view version changes and the SQL to undo those changes on
rows that existed between two points in time.
D.    Flashback Versions Query is used to view all version changes on rows that existed between two
points in time.

Answer: D

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (261-270)

QUESTION 261
When performing a database duplication, which duplicate database parameter would you set to ensure that the online redo logs are created in the correct location?

A.    log_file_name_convert
B.    convert_log_file_name
C.    file_name_convert_log
D.    redo_log_file_name_convert
E.    logfile_convert_directory

Answer: A

QUESTION 262
Which command would correctly start a TSPITR of the USERS tablespace?

A.    recover tablespace users until time ,,10/06/2008:22:42:00 auxiliary ,,c:\oracle\auxiliary;
B.    recover tablespace users time ,,10/06/2008:22:42:00 auxiliary destination ,,c:\oracle\auxiliary; time ,,
10/06/2008:22:42:00 auxiliary destination ,,c:\oracle\auxiliary;
C.    recover tablespace users to point-in-
D.    recover tablespace users except time ,,10/06/2008:22:42:00 auxiliary destination ,,c:\oracle\auxiliary;
E.    recover tablespace users until time ,,10/06/2008:22:42:00 auxiliary destination ,,c:\oracle\auxiliary;

Answer: E

QUESTION 263
True or false: you can perform an active database duplication when the database is in NOARCHIVELOG mode.

A.    True
B.    False

Answer: B

QUESTION 264
When running the tablespace point-in-time command
recover tablespace users
until time ,,10/06/2008:22:42:00
auxiliary destination ,,c:\oracle\auxiliary;
you receive the following error:
RMAN-00571: =========================================================== RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS =============== RMAN-00571:
===========================================================
RMAN-03002: failure of recover command at 10/08/2008 16:00:30
RMAN-20202: Tablespace not found in the recovery catalog
RMAN-06019: could not translate tablespace name “USERS”
What is the likely cause of the error?

A.    The database is in ARCHIVELOG mode.
B.    There is not a current backup of the database available.
C.    The USERS tablespace has dependent objects in other tablespaces and can not be a part of a TSPITR alone.
D.    The USERS tablespace is not eligible for TSPITR because it has invalid objects.
E.    The recover tablespace command is incorrect and generates the error.

Answer: B

QUESTION 265
Which of the following restrictions are not true with respect to tablespace point-in-time recovery? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The target database must be in NOARCHIVELOG mode.
B.    No backup is required of the database before you perform a TSPITR.
C.    You must have all archived redo logs generated since the last backup up to the point to which you
want to restore the transport set.
D.    If you rename a tablespace, you can not perform a TSPITR to any point in time before that rename
operation occurred.
E.    If you have tables in tablespace_1 that have associated constraints in tablespace_2, then you must
transport both tablespaces.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 266
If you are going to run a TSPITR recovery, which view will help you to determine which objects will be lost during the TSPITR?

A.    TS_OBJECTS_TO_BE_DROPPED
B.    TS_PTTR_OBJECT_DROPPED
C.    TS_PITR_OBJECTS_TO_BE_DROPPED
D.    TS_OBJECTS_DROPPED
E.    TS_DROPPED_OBJECTS

Answer: C

QUESTION 267
Youre performing tablespace point-in-time recovery on a tablespace called USERS. If an object in that tablespace has a foreign key constraint owned by another object in the INDEX_TBS, which statement is true?

A.    You cannot perform the TSPITR with the constraints enabled.
B.    You must perform the TSPITR recovery of both tablespaces for it to be successful.
C.    You can perform TSPITR only on the USERS tablespace.
D.    RMAN will determine if the INDEX_TBS tablespace must also be duplicated and will duplicate it automatically.
E.    The TSPITR will only be successful if the constraint is enabled.

Answer: B

QUESTION 268
When issuing the duplicate database command, you use the parameter DB_FILE_NAME_CONVERT. For what purpose do you use this parameter?

A.    To indicate the location of the auxiliary-instance online redo logs.
B.    To indicate the location of the target database datafiles.
C.    To indicate the location of the auxiliary-instance control file and online redo logs.
D.    To indicate the location of the auxiliary-instance database datafiles.
E.    This is not a valid parameter when duplicating a database.

Answer: D

QUESTION 269
Which of the following identifies and creates an index to minimize the DB time for a particular SQL statement?

A.    The SGA Tuning Advisor
B.    The SQL Access Advisor
C.    The SQL Tuning Advisor
D.    The Memory Advisor

Answer: C

QUESTION 270
Why should you back up a duplicated tablespace after a TSPITR is complete?

A.    The tablespace cannot be duplicated or restored to any point in time after the duplication.
B.    The tablespace cannot be duplicated or restored to the point in time before the duplication.
C.    The entire database cannot be restored after a TSPITR, so a backup is required.
D.    You cannot bring the tablespace online until its been backed up.
E.    There is no requirement to do so, as RMAN will back up the tablespace after the TSPITR.

Answer: B

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Free Download Oracle 1Z0-053 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (251-260)

QUESTION 251
What information does the report schema command not provide? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Size of the datafiles
B.    Size of the tempfiles
C.    Date of last backup for datafiles and tempfiles
D.    Filenames for each datafile
E.    Checkpoint SCN associated with the last RMAN backup

Answer: CE

QUESTION 252
If a backup is expired, which of the following is true?

A.    It can never be used for a restore/recover operation.
B.    Oracle will remove the backup set pieces from the flash recovery area.
C.    The backup has been used at least once to restore and recover the database.
D.    The backup is no longer valid because of a resetlogs operation.
E.    The physical backup set pieces are missing from the media.

Answer: E

QUESTION 253
True or false: tablespace point-in-time recovery is possible only with RMAN.

A.    True
B.    False

Answer: B

QUESTION 254
Which command is used to begin a tablespace point-in-time recovery?

A.    Restore tablespace
B.    Recover tablespace
C.    Tablespace recover
D.    Recover to time
E.    recover datafile

Answer: B

QUESTION 255
When youre performing active database duplication, a backup of what kind is required?

A.    A current RMAN backup-set backup is required.
B.    No backup is required.
C.    An RMAN image backup is required.
D.    A manual backup is required.
E.    A “duplicate” preparatory backup is required.

Answer: B

QUESTION 256
Which of the following commands will perform an active database duplication of the ORCL database to the ORCL2 database?

A.    Set oracle_sid=orcl rman target=sys/robert auxname=sys/[email protected] create duplicate target
database to neworcl from active database nofilenamecheck spfile set control_files ‘
c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl\control01.ctl’,
‘c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl\control02.ctl’ set db_file_name_convert ‘c:\oracle\oradata\orcl’,’
c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl’ set log_file_name_convert ‘c:\oracle\oradata\orcl’,’c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl’;
B.    Set oracle_sid=orcl
rman target=sys/robert auxname=sys/[email protected] duplicate target database nofilenamecheck
spfile set control_files
‘c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl\control01.ctl’, ‘c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl\control02.ctl’ set db_file_name_convert
‘c:\oracle\oradata\orcl’,’c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl’ set log_file_name_convert
‘c:\oracle\oradata\orcl’,’c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl’;
C.    Set oracle_sid=orcl rman target=sys/robert auxname=sys/[email protected] duplicate target database
to neworcl nofilenamecheck spfile set control_files ‘c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl\control01.ctl’,
‘c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl\control02.ctl’ set db_file_name_convert ‘c:\oracle\oradata\orcl’,’
c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl’ set log_file_name_convert ‘c:\oracle\oradata\orcl’,’c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl’;
D.    Set oracle_sid=orcl rman target=sys/robert auxname=sys/Robert duplicate target database to neworcl
from active database nofilenamecheck spfile set control_files ‘c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl\control01.ctl’,
‘c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl\control02.ctl’ set db_file_name_convert ‘c:\oracle\oradata\orcl’,’
c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl’ set log_file_name_convert ‘c:\oracle\oradata\orcl’,’c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl’;
E.    Set oracle_sid=orcl rman target=sys/robert auxname=sys/[email protected] duplicate target database
to neworcl from active database nofilenamecheck spfile set control_files ‘c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl\control01.ctl’,
‘c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl\control02.ctl’ set db_file_name_convert ‘c:\oracle\oradata\orcl’,’
c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl’ set log_file_name_convert ‘c:\oracle\oradata\orcl’,’c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl’;

Answer: E

QUESTION 257
How many database instances are used during a database-duplication process?

A.    One
B.    Two
C.    Three
D.    Four
E.    Five

Answer: B

QUESTION 258
What command is used to reset a database to a previous incarnation?

A.    reset incarnation
B.    incarnation reset
C.    reset database to incarnation
D.    reset database incarnation
E.    reset databse incarnation number

Answer: C

QUESTION 259
What view would you use to determine if a given tablespace is fully self-contained for the execution of a tablespace point-in-time recovery?

A.    TS_CHECK
B.    TPITR_CHECK
C.    TS_PITR_CHECK
D.    CHECK_TSPITR
E.    PITR_TS_CHECK

Answer: C

QUESTION 260
When performing a full database disaster recovery with RMAN, in what order would you execute these steps?
a. Restore the control file from autobackups.
b. Run the RMAN restore and recover command.
c. Restore the database spfile from autobackups.
d. Make the RMAN backup set pieces available.
e. Open the database with the alter database open resetlogs command.
f. Open the database with the alter database open command.

A.    a, b, c, d, e, f
B.    c, d, a, b, f
C.    d, c, a, b, f
D.    d, b, d, c, e
E.    d, c, a, b, e

Answer: E

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-053 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-053 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-053.html

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6