2014 LPI 117-202 Dumps Free Download(81-90)

QUESTION 81
nfsd, portmap and ________ daemons must be running on an NFS server.
Answer: mountd

QUESTION 82
Which of the following is needed, to synchronise the UNIX password with the SMB password, when the encrypted SMB password in the smbpasswd file is changed?

A.    Nothing, because this is not possible.
B.    Run netvamp regularly, to convert the passwords.
C.    Run winbind -sync, to synchronise the passwords.
D.    Add unix password sync = yes to smb.conf.
E.    Add smb unix password = sync to smb.conf.

Answer: D

QUESTION 83
What command can be used to check the Samba configuration file?

A.    testconfig
B.    testsmbconfig
C.    smbtestcfg
D.    smbtestparm
E.    testparm

Answer: E

QUESTION 84
The new file server is a member server of the Windows domain foo. Which TWO of the following configuration sections will allow members of the domain group all to read, write and execute files in /srv/smb/data?

A.    [data]
comment = data share
path = /srv/smb/data
write list = @foo+all
force group = @foo+all
create mask = 0550
directory mask = 0770
B.    [data]
comment = data share
path = /srv/smb/data
write list = @foo+all
force group = @foo+all
create mask = 0770
directory mask = 0770
C.    [data]
path = /srv/smb/data
write list = @foo+all
force group = @foo+all
create mask = 0770
directory mask = 0770
D.    [data]
comment = data share
path = /srv/smb/data
write list = @foo+all
force group = @foo+all
directory mask = 0770
E.    [data]
comment = data share
path = /srv/smb/data
write list = @foo+all
force group = all
create mask = 0550
directory mask = 0770

Answer: BC

QUESTION 85
Which command can be used to list all exported file systems from a remote NFS server:

A.    exportfs
B.    nfsstat
C.    rpcinfo
D.    showmount
E.    importfs

Answer: D

QUESTION 86
During which stage of the boot process would this message be seen?
Ide0: BM-DMA at 0xff00-0xff07, BIOS settings: hda:DMA, hdb:DMA

A.    Boot loader start and hand off to kernel
B.    Kernel loading
C.    Hardware initialization and setup
D.    Daemon initialization and setup

Answer: C

QUESTION 87
Where should the LILO code reside, on a system with only one installation of Linux and no other operating systems?

A.    In the master boot record
B.    In the boot sector
C.    In the /boot directory
D.    At the start of the kernel

Answer: A

QUESTION 88
During which stage of the boot process would this message be seen?
ide_setup:hdc=ide-scsi

A.    Boot loader start and hand off to kernel
B.    Kernel loading
C.    Hardware initialization and setup
D.    Daemon initialization and setup

Answer: B

QUESTION 89
You have installed some new libraries, but these are not available to programs and are not listed by lconfig -p. What file should the path to the libraries be added to, before running ldconfig?
Answer: ld.so.conf

QUESTION 90
What happens when the Linux kernel can’t mount the root filesystem when booting?

A.    An error message is shown, showing which device couldn’t be mounted or informing that init couldn’t be found.
B.    An error message is shown and the system reboots after a keypress.
C.    An error message is shown and the system boots in maintenance mode.
D.    An error message is shown and the administrator is asked to specify a valid root filesystem to continue the boot process.
E.    An error message is shown, stating that the corresponding kernel module couldn’t be loaded.

Answer: A

If you want to pass the LPI 117-202 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest LPI 117-202 Exam full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/117-202.html

2014 LPI 117-202 Dumps Free Download(71-80)

QUESTION 71
Which daemon is required on the client if an ethernet device gets its IP address from a central server?

A.    dhcp
B.    dhcpcd
C.    bootpd
D.    ethd
E.    dhcpd

Answer: B

QUESTION 72
Which TWO of the following wireless tools can be used to check the wireless network link quality?

A.    iwconfig
B.    iwlink
C.    iwscan
D.    iwifi
E.    iwspy

Answer: AE

QUESTION 73
Given this excerpt from an Apache configuration file, which of the numbered lines has INCORRECT syntax?
1: <VirtualHost *:80>
2: ServerAdmin [email protected]
3: DocumentRoot /home/http/admin
4: ServerName admin.server.example.org
5: DirectoryIndex index.php default.php
6: ErrorLog logs/admin.server.example.org-error_log
7: CustomLog logs/admin.server.example.org-access_log common
8: </VirtualHost>

A.    1
B.    1 and 4
C.    1, 4 and 7
D.    1 and 5
E.    None. The configuration is valid

Answer: E

QUESTION 74
Please enter the complete command to create a new password file for HTTP basic authentication (/home/http/data/web _passwd) for user john.
Answer: /usr/sbin/htpasswd -c /home/http/data/web_passwd john

QUESTION 75
Select the TWO correct statements about the following excerpt from httpd.conf:
<Directory /var/web/dir1>
<Files private.html>
Order allow, deny
Deny from all
</Files>
</Directory>

A.    The configuration will deny access to /var/web/dir1/private.html, /var/web/dirl/subdir2/private.html, /var/web/dirl/subdir3/private.html and any other instance of private.html found under the /var/web/dir1/directory.
B.    The configuration will deny access to /var/web/dir1/private.html, but it will allow access to /var/web/dirl/subdir2/private.htm1, for example.
C.    The configuration will allow access to any file named private.html under /var/web/dir1, but it will deny access to any other files
D.    The configuration will allow access just to the file named private.html under /var/web/dir1
E.    The configuration will allow access to /var/web/private.html, if it exists

Answer: AE

QUESTION 76
Considering the following excerpt from the httpd.conf file, select the correct answer below:
<Location>
AllowOverride AuthConfig Indexes
</Location>

A.    The Indexes directive in the excerpt allows the use of other index-related directives such as DirectoryIndex
B.    Both directives AuthConfig and Indexes found in the server’s .htaccess file will be overridden by the same directives found in the httpd.conf file
C.    The AuthConfig used in the excerpt allows the use of other authentication-related directives such as AuthType
D.    The excerpt is incorrect, as the AllowOverride cannot be used with Indexes, since the latter cannot be overridden
E.    The excerpt is incorrect, because AllowOverride cannot be used inside a Location section

Answer: E

QUESTION 77
Which of the following lines in the Apache configuration file would allow only clients with a valid
certificate to access the website?

A.    SSLCA conf/ca.crt
B.    AuthType ssl
C.    IfModule libexec/ssl.c
D.    SSLRequire
E.    SSLVerifyClient require

Answer: E

QUESTION 78
What directive can be used in named.conf to restrict zone transfers to the 192.168.1.0/24 network?
Answer: allow-transfer { 192.168.1.0/24; };

QUESTION 79
With which parameter in the smb.conf file can a share be hidden?
Answer: browseable

QUESTION 80
Which TWO of the following options are valid, in the /etc/exports file?

A.    rw
B.    ro
C.    rootsquash
D.    norootsquash
E.    uid

Answer: AB

If you want to pass the LPI 117-202 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest LPI 117-202 Exam full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/117-202.html

2014 LPI 117-202 Dumps Free Download(61-70)

QUESTION 61
Please enter the command used to remove Kerberos tickets from the cache below.
Answer: kdestory

QUESTION 62
Please enter the Kerberos 5 configuration file name without path below.
Answer: kdc.conf

QUESTION 63
Which of these tools can provide the most information about DNS queries?

A.    dig
B.    nslookup
C.    host
D.    named-checkconf
E.    named-checkzone

Answer: A

QUESTION 64
Which records must be entered in a zone file in order to use “Round Robin Load Distribution” for a web server?

A.    www.example.org. 60 IN A 192.168.1.1
www.example.org. 60 IN A 192.168.1.2
www.example.org. 60 IN A 192.168.1.3
B.    www.example.org. 60 IN A 192.168.1.1;192.168.1.2;192.168.1.3
C.    www.example.org. 60 IN A 192.168.1-3
D.    www.example.org. 60 IN RR 192.168.1:3
E.    www.example.org. 60 IN RR 192.168.1.1;192.168.1.2;192.168.1.3

Answer: A

QUESTION 65
Which command would release the current IP address leased by a DHCP server?

A.    ipconfig /release
B.    ifconfig –release-all
C.    dhclient -r
D.    ifconfig –release
E.    pump –release

Answer: C

QUESTION 66
Remote access to a CD-RW device on a machine on a LAN must be restricted to a selected user group. Select the TWO correct alternatives that describe the possible solutions for this problem.

A.    The remote access to these devices can be allowed to users by changing the display manager configuration and allowing sudo access for the user that will log in remotely
B.    The pam_console module allows access configuration to these devices via console, including simultaneous access by many users
C.    The pam_console module can be used to control access to devices via console, allowing/denying access to these devices in the user’s session
D.    If the pam_console module is used, it must be checked as required, because it is essential for user authentication
E.    Through the sudo configuration file, it is possible to set users that will have the power of the root user, so they can access the devices. Besides that, it is important to configure the /etc/pam.d/su file, so the PAM modules can secure the service

Answer: CE

QUESTION 67
Select the alternative that shows the correct way to disable a user login (except for root)

A.    The use of the pam_nologin module along with the /etc/login configuration file
B.    The use of the pam_deny module along with the /etc/deny configuration file
C.    The use of the pam_pwdb module along with the /etc/pwdb.conf configuration file
D.    The use of the pam_console module along with the /etc/security/console.perms configuration file
E.    The use of the pam_nologin module along with the /etc/nologin configuration file

Answer: E

QUESTION 68
A new user was created on a master NIS server using useradd but cannot log in from an NIS client. Older users can log in. Which step was probably forgotten, when creating the new user?

A.    Running yppush on the NIS server to propagate map changes to NIS clients
B.    Running make inside /var/yp on the NIS server to generate new maps
C.    Starting the yppasswdd daemon on the NIS server to receive login re quests from NIS clients
D.    Starting the ypxfr daemon on the NIS client to fetch map changes from the NIS server
E.    Restarting ypxfr daemons on the NIS client and server to fetch map changes

Answer: A

QUESTION 69
How can a user’s default shell be checked, by querying an NIS server?

A.    ypquery [email protected]
B.    ypgrep user example.com
C.    ypmatch -d example.com user passwd
D.    ypcat -d example.com user
E.    ypq @example.com user +shell

Answer: C

QUESTION 70
A network has many network printers connected and they should get their addresses using DHCP. What information from each printer is needed to always assign them the same IP address when dhcpd is used as the DHCP server?

A.    MAC address
B.    Host name
C.    Serial number
D.    Factory default IP address
E.    Built-in network card type

Answer: A

If you want to pass the LPI 117-202 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest LPI 117-202 Exam full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/117-202.html

2014 LPI 117-202 Dumps Free Download(51-60)

QUESTION 51
To be able to access the server with the IP address 10.12.34.56 using HTTPS, a rule for iptables has to be written. Given that the client host’s IP address is 192.168.43.12, which of the following commands is correct?

A.    iptables -A FORWARD -p tcp -s 0/0 -d 10.12.34.56 -dport 80 -j ACCEPT
B.    iptables -A FORWARD -p tcp -s 192.168.43.12 -d 10.12.34.56:443 -j ACCEPT
C.    iptables -A FORWARD -p tcp -s 192.168.43.12 -d 10.12.34.56 -dport 443 -j ACCEPT
D.    iptables -A INPUT -p tcp -s 192.168.43.12 -d 10.12.34.56:80 -j ACCEPT
E.    iptables -A FORWARD -p tcp -s 0/0 -d 10.12.34.56 -dport 443 -j ACCEPT

Answer: C

QUESTION 52
Which Apache directive is used to configure the main directory for the site, out of which it will serve documents?
Answer: DocumentRoot

QUESTION 53
Which file on a Postfix server modifies the sender address for outgoing e-mails? Please enter only the file name without the path
Answer: sender_canonical

QUESTION 54
When connecting to an SSH server for the first time, its fingerprint is received and stored in a file, which is located at:

A.    ~/ .ssh/fingerprints
B.    ~/ .ssh/id_dsa
C.    ~/ .ssh/known_hosts
D.    ~/ .ssh/id_dsa.pub
E.    ~/ .ssh/gpg.txt

Answer: C

QUESTION 55
Which command can be used to save the current iptables rules into a file? Please enter only the command without path or parameters.
Answer: iptables-save

QUESTION 56
Which THREE of the following actions should be considered when a FTP chroot jail is created?

A.    Create /dev/ and /etc/ in the chroot enviroment
B.    Create /etc/passwd in the chroot enviroment
C.    Create /var/cache/ftp in the chroot enviroment
D.    Create the user ftp in the chroot enviroment
E.    Create /usr/sbin/ in the chroot enviroment

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 57
All machines outside the network are able to send emails through the server to addresses not served by that server. If the server accepts and delivers the email, then it is a(n) _____________. Please enter the English term, without any punctuation.
Answer: open email relay

QUESTION 58
Connecting to a remote host on the same LAN using ssh public-key authentication works but forwarding X11 doesn’t. The remote host allows access to both services. Which of the following can be the reason for that behaviour?

A.    The remote user’s ssh_config file disallows X11 forwarding
B.    The remote server’s sshd_config file disallows X11 forwarding
C.    A different public key has to be used for X11
D.    X11 cannot be forwarded if public-key authentication was used
E.    X11 though SSH needs a special X11 server application installed

Answer: B

QUESTION 59
An iptables firewall was configured to use the target MASQUERADE to share a dedicated wireless connection to the Internet with a few hosts on the local network. The Internet connection becomes very unstable in rainy da
ys and users complain their connections drop when downloading e-mail or large files, while web browsing seems to be working fine. Which change to your iptables rules could alleviate the problem?

A.    Change the target MASQUERADE to SNAT
B.    Change the target MASQUERADE to DNAT
C.    Change the target MASQUERADE to BALANCE and provide a backup Internet connection
D.    Change the target MASQUERADE to REDIRECT and provide a backup Internet connection
E.    Change the target MASQUERADE to BNAT

Answer: A

QUESTION 60
Which command line creates an SSH tunnel for POP and SMTP protocols?

A.    ssh- L :110 -L :25 -1 user -N mailhost
B.    ssh -L 25:110 -1 user -N mailhost
C.    ssh -L mailhost:110 -L mailhost:25 -1 user -N mailhost
D.    ssh -L mailhost:25:110 -1 user
E.    ssh -L 110:mailhost:110 -L 25:mailhost:25 -1 user -N mailhost

Answer: E

If you want to pass the LPI 117-202 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest LPI 117-202 Exam full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/117-202.html

2014 LPI 117-202 Dumps Free Download(41-50)

QUESTION 41
In a PAM configuration file, which of the following is true about the required control flag?

A.    If the module returns success, no more modules of the same type will be invoked
B.    The success of the module is needed for the module-type facility to succeed. If it returns a failure, control is returned to the calling application
C.    The success of the module is needed for the module-type facility to succeed However, all remaining modules of the same type will be invoked.
D.    The module is not critical and whether it returns success or failure is not important.
E.    If the module returns failure, no more modules of the same type will be invoked

Answer: C

QUESTION 42
In which directory are the PAM modules stored?
Answer: /lib/security

QUESTION 43
As of Linux kernel 2.4, which software is used to configure a VPN?

A.    IPSec
B.    SSH
C.    net – tools
D.    FreeS/WAN
E.    iproute2

Answer: D

QUESTION 44
A program, called vsftpd, running in a chroot jail, is giving the following error:
/bin/vsftpd: error while loading shared libraries: libc.so.6: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory.
Which TWO of the following are possible solutions?

A.    Get the vsftp source code and compile it statically.
B.    The file /etc/ld.so.conf must contain the path to the appropriate lib directory in the chroot jail.
C.    Create a symbolic link that points to the required library outside the chroot jail.
D.    Copy the required library to the appropriate lib directory in the chroot jail.
E.    Run the program using the command chroot and the option -static_libs.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 45
Which of the following can the program tripwire NOT check?

A.    File size.
B.    File signature.
C.    Permissions.
D.    File existence.
E.    Boot sectors.

Answer: E

QUESTION 46
The following is an excerpt from the output of tcpdump -nli eth1 ‘udp’: 13:03:17.277327 IP 192.168.123.5.1065 > 192.168.5.112.53: 43653+ A? lpi.org. (25) 13:03:17.598624 IP 192.168.5.112.53 > 192.168.123.5.1065: 43653 1/0/0 A 24.215.7.109 (41) Which network service or protocol was used?

A.    FTP
B.    HTTP
C.    SSH
D.    DNS
E.    DHCP

Answer: D

QUESTION 47
According to the tcpdump output below, what is the IP address of the client host?
Answer: 192.168.246.11

QUESTION 48
Running tcpdump -nli eth1 ‘icmp’ shows the following output:
11:56:35.599063 IP 192.168.123.5 > 194.25.2.129: icmp 64: echo request seq 1
11:56:35.670910 IP 194.25.2.129 > 192.168.123.5: icmp 64: echo reply seq 1
What command was used on the host 192.168.123.5, to generate this output?
Answer: ping

QUESTION 49
A server is being used as a smurf amplifier, whereby it is responding to ICMP Echo-Request packets sent to its broadcast address. To disable this, which command needs to be run?

A.    ifconfig eth0 nobroadcast
B.    echo “0” > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/icmp_echo_accept_broadcasts
C.    iptables -A INPUT -p icmp -j REJECT
D.    echo “1” > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/icmp_echo_ignore_broadcasts
E.    echo “1” > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/icmp_echo_nosmurf

Answer: D

QUESTION 50
When the default policy for the iptables INPUT chain is set to DROP, why should a rule allowing traffic to localhost exist?

A.    All traffic to localhost must always be allowed.
B.    It doesn’t matter; iptables never affects packets addressed to localhost
C.    Sendmail delivers emails to localhost
D.    Some applications use the localhost interface to communicate with other applications.
E.    syslogd receives messages on localhost

Answer: D

If you want to pass the LPI 117-202 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest LPI 117-202 Exam full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/117-202.html

2014 LPI 117-202 Dumps Free Download(31-40)

QUESTION 31
What file should be edited to make the route command show human-readable names for networks? (Please enter the full path)
Answer: /etc/networks

QUESTION 32
What is the command to add another IP address to an interface that already has (at least) one IP address?

A.    ifconfig eth0:1 192.168.1.2
B.    ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.2
C.    ipconfig eth0:1 192.168.1.2
D.    ipconfig eth0 192.168.1.2

Answer: A

QUESTION 33
route shows the following output:

clip_image001
Which of the following statements is correct?

A.    The network 169.254.0.0 is not a valid route.
B.    The host 194.168.123.5 is temporarily down.
C.    The host route 194.168.123.5 is rejected by the kernel.
D.    The “!H” signals that traffic to the host 194.168.123.5 is dropped.
E.    The network path to the host 194.168.123.5 is not available.

Answer: C

QUESTION 34
A network client has an ethernet interface configured with an IP address in the subnet 192.168.0.0/24. This subnet has a router, with the IP address 192.168.0.1, that connects this
subnet to the Internet. What needs to be done on the client to enable it to use the router as its default gateway?

A.    Run route add default gw 192.168.0.1 eth1.
B.    Run route add gw 192.168.0.1 eth1.
C.    Run ifconfig eth0 defaultroute 192.168.0.1.
D.    Add “defaultroute 192.168.0.1” to /etc/resolv.conf.
E.    Run route add defaultgw=192.168.0.1 if=eth0.

Answer: A

QUESTION 35
A server with 2 network interfaces, eth0 and eth1, should act as a router. eth0 has the IP address 192.168.0.1 in the subnet 192.168.0.1/24 and eth1 has the IP address 10.0.0.1 in the subnet 10.0.0.0/16. The routing table looks fine, but no data is traversing the networks. Which TWO of the following need to be done?

A.    Enable IP forwarding with echo “1” > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
B.    Add new firewall chains to handle inbound & outbound traffic on both interfaces.
C.    Reconfigure the firewall rules to allow traffic to traverse the networks.
D.    The routing table needs to be restarted, for the changes to take effect.
E.    The server needs to be restarted, for the changes to take effect.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 36
What command is used to add a route to the 192.168.4.0/24 network via 192.168.0.2?

A.    route add – network 192.168.4.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 gw 192.168.0.2
B.    route add – net 192.168.4.0/24 gw 192.168.0.2
C.    route add – network 192.168.4.0/24 192.168.0.2
D.    route add – net 192.168.4.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.2
E.    route add – net 192.168.4.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 gw 192.168.0.2

Answer: E

QUESTION 37
Considering the following kernel IP routing table now, which of the following commands must be emove the route to the network 10.10.1.0/24?

clip_image001[4]

A.    route del 10.10.1.0
B.    route del 10.10.1.0/24
C.    route del -net 10.10.1.0/24
D.    route del 10.10.1.0/24 gw 192.168.246.11
E.    route del -net 10.10.1.0

Answer: C

QUESTION 38
Which of the following sentences is true, when using the following /etc/pam.d/login file?
#%PAM-l.0
auth required /lib/security/pam_securetty.so
auth required /lib/security/pam_nologin.so
auth sufficient /lib/security/pam_unix.so shadow nullok md5 use_authtok
auth required /lib/security/pam_ldap.so use_first_pass
account sufficient /lib/security/pam_unix.so
account required /lib/security/pam_ldap.so
password required /lib/security/pam_cracklib.so
password sufficient /lib/security/pam_unix.so nullok use_authtok md5 shadow
password required /lib/security/pam_ldap.so use_first_pass
session optional /lib/security/pam_console.so
session sufficient /lib/security/pam_unix.so
session required /lib/security/pam_ldap.so

A.    All users will be authenticated against the LDAP directory
B.    This is the only file needed to configure LDAP authentication on Linux
C.    Only local users will be able to log in, when the file/etc/nologin exists
D.    Ordinary users will be able to change their password to be blank
E.    If the control flags for auth were changed to required, local users wouldn’t be able to log in

Answer: D

QUESTION 39
LDAP-based authentication against a newly-installed LDAP server does not work as expected. The file /etc/pam.d/login includes the following configuration parameters. Which of them is NOT correct?

A.    password required /lib/security/pam_ldap.so
B.    auth sufficient /lib/security/pam_ldap.so use_first_pass
C.    account sufficient /lib/security/pam_ldap.so
D.    password required /lib/security/pam_pwdb.so
E.    auth required /lib/security/pam_ldap.so

Answer: E

QUESTION 40
What is the advantage of using SASL authentication with OpenLDAP?

A.    It can prevent the transmission of plain text passwords over the network.
B.    It disables anonymous access to the LDAP server.
C.    It enables the use of Access Control Lists.
D.    It allows the use of LDAP to authenticate system users over the network.
E.    All of the above.

Answer: A

If you want to pass the LPI 117-202 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest LPI 117-202 Exam full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/117-202.html

2014 LPI 117-202 Dumps Free Download(21-30)

QUESTION 21
Enter one of the Apache configuration file directives that defines where log files are stored.
Answer: ErrorLog

QUESTION 22
Which Apache directive is used to configure the main directory for the site, out of which it will
serve documents?

A.    ServerRoot
B.    UserDir
C.    DirectoryIndex
D.    Location
E.    DocumentRoot

Answer: E

QUESTION 23
In which file, on an INN news server, can access to the news server be configured? (Enter only the file name).
Answer: readers.conf

QUESTION 24
The innd configuration file has been changed and it should be used as soon as possible. What is the fastest way to accomplish that?

A.    ctlinnd kill hup
B.    kill – HUP process id
C.    ctlinnd xexec innd
D.    ctlinnd reload innd
E.    /usr/sbin/innd reload

Answer: C

QUESTION 25
What command can be used to add a new newsgroup called LPI that allows posting?

A.    ctlinnd newgroup LPI n news
B.    ctlinnd newgroup LPI y news
C.    ctlinnd addgroup LPI y news
D.    ctlinnd newgroup LPI +rw news
E.    ctlinnd addgroup LPI +rw news

Answer: B

QUESTION 26
Which TWO of the following commands could be used to add a second IP address to eth0?

A.    ifconfig eth0 – add ip 192.168.123.10
B.    ifconfig eth0:1 192.168.123.10
C.    ifconfig eth0 1 192.168.123.10
D.    ifconfig eth0 +192.168.123.10
E.    ifconfig eth0:sub1 192.168.123.10

Answer: BE

QUESTION 27
If the command arp -f is run, which file will be read by default?

A.    /etc/hosts
B.    /etc/ethers
C.    /etc/arp.conf
D.    /etc/networks
E.    /var/cache/arp

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
What command must be used to print the kernel’s routing table?

A.    route print
B.    route enumerate
C.    route show
D.    route list
E.    route

Answer: E

QUESTION 29
What command would be used to configure the interface eth1:1 with the IP address 10 10.34 and the netmask 255.255.255.0?

A.    ifconfig eth1:1 10.10.3.4 netmask 255.255.255.0 start
B.    ifconfig 10.10.3.4 netmask 255.255.255.0 eth1:1 up
C.    ifconfig eth1:1 10.10.3.4 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
D.    ifconfig 10.10.3.4/255.255.255.0 eth1:1 up
E.    ifconfig eth1:1 10.10.3.4/255.255.255.0 up

Answer: C

QUESTION 30
Which option must be used with ifconfig, to also see interfaces that are down?

A.    -d
B.    -a
C.    –all
D.    –down
E.    None.

Answer: B.

If you want to pass the LPI 117-202 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest LPI 117-202 Exam full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/117-202.html

2014 LPI 117-202 Dumps Free Download(11-20)

QUESTION 11
A DNS server has the IP address 192.168.0.1. Which TWO of the following need to be done on a client machine to use this DNS server?

A.    Add nameserver 192.168.0.1 to /etc/resolv.conf.
B.    Run route add nameserver 192.168.0.1.
C.    Run ifconfig eth0 nameserver 192.168.0.1.
D.    Ensure that the dns service is listed in the hosts entry in the /etc/nsswitch.conf file.
E.    Run bind add nameserver 192.168.0.1.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 12
The mailserver is currently called fred, while the primary MX record points to mailhost.example.org. What must be done to direct example.org email towards fred?

A.    Add an A record for mailhost to fred’s IP address.
B.    Add a CNAME record from mailhost to fred
C.    Add another MX record pointing to fred’s IP address.
D.    Add a PTR record from mailhost to fred.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Which port must be open on a firewall, to allow a DNS server to receive queries? (Enter only the port number).
Answer: 53

QUESTION 14
Which of these ways can be used to only allow access to a DNS server from specified networks/hosts?

A.    Using the limit{…;};statement in the named configuration file.
B.    Using the allow-query{…;};statement in the named configuration file.
C.    Using the answer only{…;};statement in the named configuration file.
D.    Using the answer{…;};statement in the named configuration file.
E.    Using the query access{…;};statement in the named configuration file.

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
There is a restricted area in an Apache site, which requires users to authenticate against the file /srv/www/security/site-passwd. Which command is used to CHANGE the password of existing users, without losing data, when Basic authentication is being used.

A.    htpasswd -c /srv/www/security/site passwd user
B.    htpasswd /srv/www/security/site-passwd user
C.    htpasswd -n /srv/www/security/site-passwd user
D.    htpasswd -D /srv/www/security/site-passwd user
E.    None of the above.

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
Consider the following / srv/www/ default/html/ restricted/.htaccess
AuthType Basic
AuthUserFile / srv/www/ security/ site-passwd
AuthName Restricted
Require valid-user
Order deny,allow
Deny from all
Allow from 10.1.2.0/24
Satisfy any
Considering that DocumentRoot is set to /srv/www/default/html, which TWO of the following sentences are true?

A.    Apache will only grant access to http://server/restricted/to authenticated users connecting from clients in the 10.1.2.0/24 network
B.    This setup will only work if the directory /srv/www/default/html/restricted/ is configured with AllowOverride AuthConfig Limit
C.    Apache will require authentication for every client requesting connections to http://server/restricted/
D.    Users connecting from clients in the 10.1.2.0/24 network won’t need to authenticate themselves to access http://server/restricted/
E.    The Satisfy directive could be removed without changing Apache behaviour for this directory

Answer: BD

QUESTION 17
A web server is expected to handle approximately 200 simultaneous requests during normal use with an occasional spike in activity and is performing slowly. Which directives in httpd.conf need to be adjusted?

A.    MinSpareServers & MaxSpareServers.
B.    MinSpareServers, MaxSpareServers, StartServers & MaxClients.
C.    MinServers, MaxServers & MaxClients.
D.    MinSpareServers, MaxSpareServers, StartServers, MaxClients & KeepAlive.

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
Which statements about the Alias and Redirect directives in Apache’s configuration file are true?

A.    Alias can only reference files under DocumentRoot
B.    Redirect works with regular expressions
C.    Redirect is handled on the client side
D.    Alias is handled on the server side
E.    Alias is not a valid configuration directive

Answer: CD

QUESTION 19
Which file, in the local file-system, is presented when the client requests http://server/~joe/index.html and the following directive is present in server’s Apache configuration file?
UserDir site/html Given that all users have their home directory in /home, please type in the FULL file name including the path.
Answer: /home/joe/site/html/index.html

QUESTION 20
When Apache is configured to use name-based virtual hosts:

A.    it’s also necessary to configure a different IP address for each virtual host.
B.    the Listen directive is ignored by the server.
C.    it starts multiple daemons (one for each virtual host).
D.    it’s also necessary to create a VirtualHost block for the main host.
E.    only the directives ServerName and DocumentRoot may be used inside a block.

Answer: D

If you want to pass the LPI 117-202 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest LPI 117-202 Exam full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/117-202.html

Pages: 1 2